Jump to content

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello Everyone! 

 

So I recently adjusted my status and got my 2 year green card. However, the green card contains a mistake. The “resident since” date is more than one year earlier than it should be and therefore it also expires one year earlier. Now I’m on the fence as to what I should do. I did some research and I found out that USCIS will a lot of the times go by the incorrect dates shown on the card and they will send you a letter reminding you to remove conditions and if you don’t, they might consider it abandonment of your permanent residency. 

 

According to the incorrect dates my card expires in Aug 2019 which means that USCIS won’t even know they made the mistake by the time I need to file to remove conditions. I’m really worried that this is what’s going to happen.

 

So what do you guys think I should do? Should I just keep my card and remove conditions according to the dates that are on the card right now. Or should I just take a risk and file I-90 to replace it? I really don’t want to deal with USCIS thinking that I abandoned my permanent residency.

 

I’d really appreciate any help I can get! 

 

Thank you so much! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

File the I-90 for a corrected card. File for ROC within the 90 days of the 2 year anniversary of becoming an LPR.

If you don't replace the card and file for ROC earlier than you actually should, it might be rejected or - worse - denied when they realize the mistake and then lose the application fee.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

10/24/18: Green card produced

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, #Brava said:

According to the incorrect dates my card expires in Aug 2019 which means that USCIS won’t even know they made the mistake by the time I need to file to remove conditions. I’m really worried that this is what’s going to happen.

 

So what do you guys think I should do? Should I just keep my card and remove conditions according to the dates that are on the card right now. Or should I just take a risk and file I-90 to replace it? I really don’t want to deal with USCIS thinking that I abandoned my permanent residency.

 

Unfortunately this happened to more than 8,000 ROC filers between Feb and Apr of this year.  All of those affected received a notice with paid envelope from USCIS requesting to send the card back and received a new one with the correct date.  

This does not mean that their database's expiration date is the same as the one printed on your card, it just means that someone made an error in the production department.  

If you don't receive a notice, fill out form I-90 and mail it back and you should receive a new one with the correct date.


21 Aug 2013: I-129F Sent

11 Feb 2014: Visa APPROVED!

20 May 2014: Wedding!

--

31 Jul 2014: Mailed AOS Packet

12 Feb 2015: AOS Interview - Approved

--

22 Feb 2017: Mailed ROC Packet

08 Aug 2018: ROC Approved

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You MUST report the error and get a corrected card as stated by @geowrian.  If you don't, the error will very likely be detected later....causing a great number of problems.


First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you all so much! I have a question about the evidence I need to attach with my I-90. Do I need to attach a copy of my birth certificate/passport or would my I-485 approval notice be enough? I know that when they mess up your name, you need to send a copy of those documents as proof of your biographical data but I’m not sure if I need to do that in my case since my card has an error that has nothing to do with my name, DOB or POB. I’m planning to send the following:

 

- I-90

- G-1445

- Cover letter explaining the error

- I-485 Approval notice to show when my permanent residency was granted

- Original Green Card

 

Would that be enough?

 

Thank you! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×