Jump to content
araxoolie

I-134 question 26

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Anyone else, you have already listed your fiance's information in the Beneficiary section.

This is where I'm listing my Ex that came over on a K1 and is now a USC.

At least that's my take on the form.

Edited by MikeMc

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 minutes ago, araxoolie said:

Does question 26 on the I-134 refer to my fiancée, or is that asking if I've ever sponsored anyone else?

image.png.d47b63a447fcc18f01c5f37487a5f8ae.png

 

On ours, the older form, it's the same question, I filled out my then fiance's name and relationship as Fiance/Filing for K-1 visa. 

 

On old form the information originally inserted about your fiance. or who this affidavit is for, it doesn't specify about if you are applying for them for a visa or anything cause some people use this form to "sponsor" or try to sponsor tourist visas also.


08/15/2014 : Met Online

06/30/2016 : I-129F Packet Sent

07/08/2016 : NOA 1 Received

08/25/2016 : NOA 2 Received (48 days)

11/08/2016 : Interview - APPROVED!

11/18/2016 : Visa in hand

11/23/2016 : POE - Dallas, Texas

From sending of I-129F petiton to POE - 146 days.

 

02/03/2017 - Married 

 

02/24/2017 - AOS packet sent

03/06/2017 - NOA1's received via text

03/31/2017 - Biometrics appointment Completed

06/01/2017 - EAD/AP Combo Card Received in mail

12/06/2017 - I-485 Approved

12/14/2017 - Green Card Received in mail - No Interview

 

 

giphy.gifvd9wauve2wlsd9fuctxk.gifgiphy.gif     

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
50 minutes ago, Valmabe said:

Regarding that question, if I-129f application was aproved and then withdrawn, and waiver submitted still have to provide the information? 

What does the question ask?  Intetpret literally.


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×