Jump to content
zeghida

RFE Certification of english translation

12 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I received a request of evidence from uscis about I130 application asking me to  submit a statment certification that the english translation of your marriage act is complete and accurate and that the translator is competent to translate from foreign language to english. the translation was made outside the us.

 

need help,  do  i have to send the certification only or submit a new translated document with certification.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What country?

You will need to prove the person was accomplished in both langauges

most of all our translations are made outside the US 

but this is so country dependent

USCIS knows what to look in each area 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~Moved from Progress Reports to Process & Procedures; hijack post removed.~~


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 hours ago, zeghida said:

I received a request of evidence from uscis about I130 application asking me to  submit a statment certification that the english translation of your marriage act is complete and accurate and that the translator is competent to translate from foreign language to english. the translation was made outside the us.

 

need help,  do  i have to send the certification only or submit a new translated document with certification.

 

If you didn't send a "certified translation" then you'll need a new one that IS certified.  The instructions for certification are in the I-130 instructions.  Those are fine with some country specific exceptions.  Which country/language?


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 hours ago, zeghida said:

the document was translated from French to English  by a translator  in Algeria,

Anybody fully fluent in English and French can do a certified translation.  Make sure to submit both the French document and the translation.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The certification must be submitted at the same time as the translation.

 

Either get the original translator to do the certification and use the translation you already have or get someone else to do a new translation with the proper certification.

 

Sending in a certification by itself will not be sufficient.  The certification must be sent with the English translation.

 

Google USCIS certification translation block and use that.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 hours ago, aaron2020 said:

The certification must be submitted at the same time as the translation.

 

Either get the original translator to do the certification and use the translation you already have or get someone else to do a new translation with the proper certification.

 

Sending in a certification by itself will not be sufficient.  The certification must be sent with the English translation.

 

Google USCIS certification translation block and use that.

I did translation of my marriage certificate by myself and it was approved without any RFE

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, nickymicky said:

I did translation of my marriage certificate by myself and it was approved without any RFE

That can work if you also certify the translation is correct.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks every one just to explain : in April  i submitted for I130 form :

 

  • marriage act  : in french document  --> to   English version without the certification 
  • in october : they asked me to send the certification for  the marriage act that i submitted before.
  • i translated the
  • marriage contract : in  Arabic Document --> to  English  version with the certification .

 

can i send the Arabic translated version with the certification, even if the title of the document changed from marriage act to marriage contract " because first time i sent the french version not the arabic"  in algeria they provide documents in 2 languages french and arabic".

i didn't know which one to send back to the USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×