Jump to content
Elopezv

B2 already engaged to USC for over 2 years can apply for AOS?

37 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

That's an interesting speculation, although there's no evidence to verify it.

It also would be unusual if it were an issue and we have exactly 0 people reporting about it...given that far more obscure and complex cases are seen on this and other immigration websites fairly often. Presumably those cases also wouldn't be seen, or there are far more common than people doing AOS based on a student, work, or tourist visa...


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

10/24/18: Green card produced

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
36 minutes ago, Boiler said:

And if there were potential issues and seeing how common this is why are they not reported?

 

11 minutes ago, kid1412 said:

Maybe because the people who had problems went and get lawyers who actually went to law school and  are licensed to practice laws?

Another reason might be because there were no problems at all?


Applied for Naturalization based on 5-year Residency - 96 Days To Complete Citizenship!

July 14, 2017 (Day 00) -  Submitted N400 Application, filed online

July 21, 2017 (Day 07) -  NOA Receipt received in the mail

July 22, 2017 (Day 08) - Biometrics appointment scheduled online, letter mailed out

July 25, 2017 (Day 11) - Biometrics PDF posted online

July 28, 2017 (Day 14) - Biometrics letter received in the mail, appointment for 08/08/17

Aug 08, 2017 (Day 24) - Biometrics (fingerprinting) completed

Aug 14, 2017 (Day 30) - Online EGOV status shows "Interview Scheduled, will mail appointment letter"

Aug 16, 2017 (Day 32) - Online MYUSCIS status shows "Interview Scheduled, read the letter we mailed you..."

Aug 17, 2017 (Day 33) - Interview Appointment Letter PDF posted online---GOT AN INTERVIEW DATE!!!

Aug 21, 2017 (Day 37) - Interview Appointment Letter received in the mail, appointment for 09/27/17

Sep. 27, 2017 (Day 74) - Naturalization Interview--- read my experience here

Sep. 27, 2017 (Day 74) - Online MYUSCIS status shows "Oath Ceremony Notice mailed"

Sep. 28, 2017 (Day 75) - Oath Ceremony Letter PDF posted online--Ceremony for 10/19/17

Oct. 02, 2017 (Day 79) -  Oath Ceremony Letter received in the mail

Oct. 19, 2017 (Day 96) -  Oath Ceremony-- read my experience here

 

Applied for US Passport - requested Routine/ Regular Service

Oct. 27, 2017 (Day 00) - Submitted Passport Application, filed in person at Post Office

Oct. 30, 2017 (Day 03) - Online tracker shows application has been received and is under processing

Nov. 08, 2017 (Day 12) - Online tracker shows "in final stages" and projected completion time of 11/13/2017

Nov. 09, 2017 (Day 13) - Passport received in the mail.

Nov. 10, 2017 (Day 14) - Naturalization Certificate received back in the mail.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, kid1412 said:

Well, never thought that an advice to consult an immigration attorney would lead to this sort of chastisement.

 

Ok, OP, do NOT consult an immigration attorney. Just do whatever you want. What do I care...

Attorneys are very expensive, so, yes, it's bad advice to tell someone to consult an attorney when they don't need one. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, Going through said:

 

Another reason might be because there were no problems at all?

Well there must be tens of thousand if not hundreds of thousands  and you would have thought one or two may have made it to through the VJ portal.

 

 


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We didnt know about the 90 day rule for getting married, we found this website after we got married..the good thing is that i arrived to the US on May 14th and we got married august 11th, which is exactly 90 days (if im counting right).

The other good thing is that, like I said on my first post, i did come here to see my (then) Fiancee but first i arrived to Orlando FL, where i have family  (i have visited my family in previous trips) to see them too and then my fiancee and i went to Indiana (which is the state where he and his family lives).

We were thinking about consulting a lawyer but they are pretty expensive so for now i think we will just finish filling out the forms and send them as soon as we can.

Thank you everyone for taking the time to reply! we really apreciate it!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 hours ago, Elopezv said:

We didnt know about the 90 day rule for getting married, we found this website after we got married..the good thing is that i arrived to the US on May 14th and we got married august 11th, which is exactly 90 days (if im counting right).

The other good thing is that, like I said on my first post, i did come here to see my (then) Fiancee but first i arrived to Orlando FL, where i have family  (i have visited my family in previous trips) to see them too and then my fiancee and i went to Indiana (which is the state where he and his family lives).

We were thinking about consulting a lawyer but they are pretty expensive so for now i think we will just finish filling out the forms and send them as soon as we can.

 Thank you everyone for taking the time to reply! we really apreciate it!

But please remember that the time you put into this would probably be equivalent to the money you pay the lawyer lol. 
Be immaculate..read all the instruction, for each question. Answer every question fully before you jump to next. Read, re-read your forms. 
Make sure all the attachments are there for EACH form. Be extremely careful and you will be fine. 

Best of luck! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 hours ago, Elopezv said:

We didnt know about the 90 day rule for getting married, we found this website after we got married..the good thing is that i arrived to the US on May 14th and we got married august 11th, which is exactly 90 days (if im counting right).

Disregard the info on this thread regarding the "90 day rule"---it is not relevant to the AOS in your case, as outlined by myself and other members in this thread.

 

11 hours ago, Elopezv said:

We were thinking about consulting a lawyer but they are pretty expensive so for now i think we will just finish filling out the forms and send them as soon as we can.

Most lawyers like to put fear in potential clients, no matter how straightforward a case appears to be (or actually is)....this is how they get you to hire them.

If you do go for a consultation, research free ones.

 

Over half of us here have done the AOS (and ROC and N400) without the assistance of a lawyer---If you have questions on how to put together your evidence/fill out the forms, this forum is a good place to ask them, and we're free. ;) 


Applied for Naturalization based on 5-year Residency - 96 Days To Complete Citizenship!

July 14, 2017 (Day 00) -  Submitted N400 Application, filed online

July 21, 2017 (Day 07) -  NOA Receipt received in the mail

July 22, 2017 (Day 08) - Biometrics appointment scheduled online, letter mailed out

July 25, 2017 (Day 11) - Biometrics PDF posted online

July 28, 2017 (Day 14) - Biometrics letter received in the mail, appointment for 08/08/17

Aug 08, 2017 (Day 24) - Biometrics (fingerprinting) completed

Aug 14, 2017 (Day 30) - Online EGOV status shows "Interview Scheduled, will mail appointment letter"

Aug 16, 2017 (Day 32) - Online MYUSCIS status shows "Interview Scheduled, read the letter we mailed you..."

Aug 17, 2017 (Day 33) - Interview Appointment Letter PDF posted online---GOT AN INTERVIEW DATE!!!

Aug 21, 2017 (Day 37) - Interview Appointment Letter received in the mail, appointment for 09/27/17

Sep. 27, 2017 (Day 74) - Naturalization Interview--- read my experience here

Sep. 27, 2017 (Day 74) - Online MYUSCIS status shows "Oath Ceremony Notice mailed"

Sep. 28, 2017 (Day 75) - Oath Ceremony Letter PDF posted online--Ceremony for 10/19/17

Oct. 02, 2017 (Day 79) -  Oath Ceremony Letter received in the mail

Oct. 19, 2017 (Day 96) -  Oath Ceremony-- read my experience here

 

Applied for US Passport - requested Routine/ Regular Service

Oct. 27, 2017 (Day 00) - Submitted Passport Application, filed in person at Post Office

Oct. 30, 2017 (Day 03) - Online tracker shows application has been received and is under processing

Nov. 08, 2017 (Day 12) - Online tracker shows "in final stages" and projected completion time of 11/13/2017

Nov. 09, 2017 (Day 13) - Passport received in the mail.

Nov. 10, 2017 (Day 14) - Naturalization Certificate received back in the mail.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×