Jump to content
SlowCheetah

K1 visa expiration question

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Sorry if this is not the right place to post, but just a quick question regarding the k1 visa expiration. I just received the visa in my passport today, and it is valid until February 14, 2019, my question is do I have to enter and get married prior to that date, or do i get an additional 3 months to marry if i choose to go in lets say, january?

Thanks in advance!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, SlowCheetah said:

Sorry if this is not the right place to post, but just a quick question regarding the k1 visa expiration. I just received the visa in my passport today, and it is valid until February 14, 2019, my question is do I have to enter and get married prior to that date, or do i get an additional 3 months to marry if i choose to go in lets say, january?

Thanks in advance!

You have until that date to enter the us. Then you have another 90 days after entry into the us to  get married. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
41 minutes ago, SlowCheetah said:

Sorry if this is not the right place to post, but just a quick question regarding the k1 visa expiration. I just received the visa in my passport today, and it is valid until February 14, 2019, my question is do I have to enter and get married prior to that date, or do i get an additional 3 months to marry if i choose to go in lets say, january?

Thanks in advance!

@Ann&James answer is correct, and I want to add my Congratulations!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, SpaceAge said:

You also need to make sure your medical has not expired before entering the US! 

Would like to thank you all for the info, and for the congrats. As for the medical expiration, how long is it valid for? Maybe I'm just blind, but i cand seem to find an expiration for it?

Edit: just wanted to add, i thought i just had to get the visa prior to the medical expiring?

Edited by SlowCheetah

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
43 minutes ago, SlowCheetah said:

Would like to thank you all for the info, and for the congrats. As for the medical expiration, how long is it valid for? Maybe I'm just blind, but i cand seem to find an expiration for it?

Edit: just wanted to add, i thought i just had to get the visa prior to the medical expiring?

What matters is the visa's expiration, not the medical.

That said, the visa's validity period is limited by the medical exam anyway.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

?/?/?: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, SlowCheetah said:

Would like to thank you all for the info, and for the congrats. As for the medical expiration, how long is it valid for? Maybe I'm just blind, but i cand seem to find an expiration for it?

Edit: just wanted to add, i thought i just had to get the visa prior to the medical expiring?

Taken from USCIS:

 

When You Should Travel - You must arrive and apply for admission in the United States no later than the visa expiration date printed on your visa. An immigrant visa is usually valid for up to six months from the date of issuance unless your medical examination expires sooner, which may make your visa valid for less than six months.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 minutes ago, SpaceAge said:

Taken from USCIS:

 

When You Should Travel - You must arrive and apply for admission in the United States no later than the visa expiration date printed on your visa. An immigrant visa is usually valid for up to six months from the date of issuance unless your medical examination expires sooner, which may make your visa valid for less than six months.

So how long are the medical good for before they expire? I had mine done in August 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Im not 

11 minutes ago, SlowCheetah said:

So how long are the medical good for before they expire? I had mine done in August 

Im not sure if it is country dependant but UK is 6 months, so i got approved on Tuesday but had my medical in June. It expires Dec 19th and im entering the US on the 15th to save me paying to have another to extend it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Medical validity also depends on any conditions discovered. Typically it's 6 months. It can be less, for example if you had a certain type of TB. See 9 FAM 302.2 (https://fam.state.gov/fam/09fam/09fam030202.html).


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

?/?/?: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×