Jump to content

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited)

I and many others did it on our own. The process itself isnt complicated. Its just a long waiting time and you need to make sure to collect enough supporting evidence. Read the Immigration guides on this websites and inform yourself well. If there are any questions open just shoot a post and many people will help you here :)

Edited by Echel0n

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
47 minutes ago, Scaret_e said:

Good morning everyone 

 

Im going to do a cr-1 visa. 

Has anyone did it on your own?

or has anyone paid a Service to do it for them 

such as rapid-visa, immigration lawyer, etc??

 

 

Most here do it on their own.   Like said already it is not complicated

 

http://www.visaconnection-philippines.com/i-130-petition-process.html

 

 


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, Scaret_e said:

Good morning everyone 

 

Im going to do a cr-1 visa. 

Has anyone did it on your own?

or has anyone paid a Service to do it for them 

such as rapid-visa, immigration lawyer, etc??

 

 

We did our K-1 with RapidVisa and we were denied.  We are doing the CR-1 on our own.  Those services sound good but once you go through it you realize that you are doing it all (filling forms, putting together paperwork, etc...) and they charge you for that.  They aren't magic and once you relax and see it isn't as daunting as it feels you can easily do it yourself with the help from Hank's site and the people here.

 

Are you already married?


June 6,  2017 - Filed the K-1

April 20, 2018 - K-1 refused

June 11, 2018 - Got married in Pateros, Metro Manila

September 10, 2018 - Filed the CR-1

September 11, 2018 - Priority Date

September 14, 2018 -  NOA-1

 

 

PHILIPPINES ONLY!!!  CFO (Commission on Filipinos Overseas) INFO - Can't leave home without it!

 

PDOS (Pre-Departure Registration and Orientation Seminar) is for ages 20-59.  Peer Counseling is for 13-19 years of age.

It is required to have the visa in their passport for PDOS and Peer Counseling.

 

GCP (Guidance and Counseling Program) is for K-1 Fiancee and IR/CR-1 spouse ONLY.   These are the only ones that can attend the seminar without their visa.

 

 

IMG_7714.jpg.2782f301709f81dd223fe1b62d085472.jpg

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
9 minutes ago, John & Rose said:

We did our K-1 with RapidVisa and we were denied.  We are doing the CR-1 on our own.  Those services sound good but once you go through it you realize that you are doing it all (filling forms, putting together paperwork, etc...) and they charge you for that.  They aren't magic and once you relax and see it isn't as daunting as it feels you can easily do it yourself with the help from Hank's site and the people here.

 

Are you already married?

 

Yea I thought about doing it on my own jus that I jus wanna make sure I got every documents I got right so this can go smooth sailing 

 

 

yea hank, he’s been a lot of help and I appreciate the other people that look at my forum (posted) and took their time to response and let me know what they all think and seeing the best route. 

 

I even thought about getting a immigration lawyer 

Edited by Scaret_e

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 minutes ago, Scaret_e said:

 

Yea I thought about doing it on my own jus that I jus wanna make sure I got every documents I got right so this can go smooth sailing 

 

 

yea hank, he’s been a lot of help and I appreciate the other people that look at my forum (posted) and took their time to response and let me know what they all think and seeing the best route. 

 

I even thought about getting a immigration lawyer 

Unless there is a reason or a red flag in your petition, I highly recommend doing this without and agency or lawyer.  From what I have seen here, very few lawyers know much about this process and in almost all cases have slowed things down.  They will receive NOA1 and NOA2.  Then it is up to them when they forward those to you.  It just adds a middleman and unless they are truly responsive they will slow the process down.


June 6,  2017 - Filed the K-1

April 20, 2018 - K-1 refused

June 11, 2018 - Got married in Pateros, Metro Manila

September 10, 2018 - Filed the CR-1

September 11, 2018 - Priority Date

September 14, 2018 -  NOA-1

 

 

PHILIPPINES ONLY!!!  CFO (Commission on Filipinos Overseas) INFO - Can't leave home without it!

 

PDOS (Pre-Departure Registration and Orientation Seminar) is for ages 20-59.  Peer Counseling is for 13-19 years of age.

It is required to have the visa in their passport for PDOS and Peer Counseling.

 

GCP (Guidance and Counseling Program) is for K-1 Fiancee and IR/CR-1 spouse ONLY.   These are the only ones that can attend the seminar without their visa.

 

 

IMG_7714.jpg.2782f301709f81dd223fe1b62d085472.jpg

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
21 hours ago, John & Rose said:

Unless there is a reason or a red flag in your petition, I highly recommend doing this without and agency or lawyer.  From what I have seen here, very few lawyers know much about this process and in almost all cases have slowed things down.  They will receive NOA1 and NOA2.  Then it is up to them when they forward those to you.  It just adds a middleman and unless they are truly responsive they will slow the process down.

I been looking and videos and learning how to do the i-130 process and so on. I got to this part when notified about noa1 and noa2 after that you get nvc welcome letter. On step 4 collect financial document. 5EAC275C-BD48-4960-A55B-9B9A0C24EA89.thumb.jpeg.26edfd7462bf98fba8e40ff99b19831e.jpeg

 

Which is affidavit of support AC8803BD-3118-43A9-98EA-3F9461048212.thumb.jpeg.f8ca425067226780d694dfccc15049a0.jpeg

 

What form do I fill out? So clueless on this

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

All you need to do is read through the drop-down chart in STEP 4, Support Forms, fairly self-explanatory .   (IF ... THEN)

 

:  https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/us-visas/immigrate/the-immigrant-visa-process/collect-and-submit-forms-and-documents-to-the-nvc/step-4-collect-financial-documents.html

 

Filing I-130 for only your spouse (no one else), all your income is based entirely on your salary or pension as shown in your W2     =  I-864EZ

 

If . .... Then

Edited by Hank_

Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×