Jump to content
<3T&M<3

Sending I-134 tomorrow, last-minute input appreciated!

27 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited)

Hello,

First off, thank you @Naes for all your help filling out the I-134. I had a lot of questions.

 

I want to double check with anyone willing to help. Also, I have reread the instructions 3 times and I do not see where it says to send Passport Bio page or Birth Certificate of sponsors. Where does it say this? In addition to the form itself, and the taxes, paystubs, employment letter what ELSE do we need to send as far as Passport and B.Cert go??

 

My brother is a co-sponsor. He is 25 years old. He is not married and no children. He is buying his own home. He makes approximately $42,000 yearly.

I am 39 year old. I have three teenagers. I am buying my own home. I make $27,000 yearly.

 

I am sending the following:

*2017 tax return (no more because I was in school and didn't earn anything anyway)

*2017 W-2

*Letter from employer stating my job circumstances and pay.

*6 months of pay stubs

*** I am NOT sending a letter from my bank. I have no savings. I don't want to mess with this - Is THIS going to be a problem?

 

My brother is sending the following:

*2017, 2016, 2015 tax returns

*2017, 2016, 2015 W-2s

*Letter from employer stating hourly pay, his start date in 2012, it is a non-temporary position

*2.5 months of pay stubs (Will only 2.5 months be a problem? I can have him go tomorrow and get more printed. He couldn't find anymore)

*** He is NOT sending a letter from his bank. He does not keep money in his savings either. He is currently doing some house work. Will THIS be an issue... honestly?

 

Please let me know what you think. I don't want anything to go wonky.

Thanks so much

Edited by <3T&M<3

NOA1 Old Site: March 1st, 2018

NOA1 New Site: March 6th, 2018

NOA2: Sept 12th, 2018

Case # available as well as case leaving NVC both on Oct 1st, 2018

Embassy received on Oct 2nd, 2018

Medical Appointment Oct 12th, 2018

Interview at Embassy Oct 22nd, 2018

🎉🎈🎉🎈🎉

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your joint sponsor has to prove US Citizenship. This is done with Birth Certificate or Passport.

 

I believe you also need to submit taxes from prior to 2017. Even if you did not earn or pay anything, you are still legally required to file. If you did not file, you need to send a letter explaining why.

 

Bank letters are not required when you provide other documentation (such as the tax forms, pay stubs and employment letters)


5/7/2018 K1       Application mailed

5/9/2018             Application rec'd and signed for (sent via fedex)

5/14/2018          NOA1 Email notification

5/18/2018          NOA1 Paper copy rec'd (i797C)

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
47 minutes ago, <3T&M<3 said:

 

I want to double check with anyone willing to help. Also, I have reread the instructions 3 times and I do not see where it says to send Passport Bio page or Birth Certificate of sponsors. Where does it say this? In addition to the form itself, and the taxes, paystubs, employment letter what ELSE do we need to send as far as Passport and B.Cert go??

 

You need to supply passport bio page or B.Cert. to show he is a USC. It is for identification purposes.


Check your case status at the new website : https://myaccount.uscis.dhs.gov

USPS INFORMED DELIVERY https://informeddelivery.usps.com/box/pages/intro/start.action

 

How to talk to a live person at USCIShttps://goo.gl/54z5bZ

What to do after NOA2 Approval? How to contact NVCClick here for info - https://goo.gl/KggThF

If you cannot get NVC on the phone try this - https://secureforms.travel.state.gov/ask-nvc.php

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
35 minutes ago, debbiedoo said:

Your joint sponsor has to prove US Citizenship. This is done with Birth Certificate or Passport.

 

I believe you also need to submit taxes from prior to 2017. Even if you did not earn or pay anything, you are still legally required to file. If you did not file, you need to send a letter explaining why.

 

Bank letters are not required when you provide other documentation (such as the tax forms, pay stubs and employment letters)

@debbiedoo Two things:

1) Where does it say to submit more than one year? I am supplying my 2017 taxes. He is supplying his last three tax returns (2017, 2016, 2015). I believe you and I can supply the last 10 actually. But I just don't know where you get this information from?

2) Is 2.5 months of paystubs enough?

 

THANKS!

 

And good thank god I don't have to supply bank statements.

Edited by <3T&M<3

NOA1 Old Site: March 1st, 2018

NOA1 New Site: March 6th, 2018

NOA2: Sept 12th, 2018

Case # available as well as case leaving NVC both on Oct 1st, 2018

Embassy received on Oct 2nd, 2018

Medical Appointment Oct 12th, 2018

Interview at Embassy Oct 22nd, 2018

🎉🎈🎉🎈🎉

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 minutes ago, <3T&M<3 said:

@debbiedoo Two things:

1) Where does it say to submit more than one year? I am supplying my 2017 taxes. He is supplying his last three tax returns (2017, 2016, 2015). I believe you and I can supply the last 10 actually. But I just don't know where you get this information from?

2) Is 2.5 months of paystubs enough?

 

THANKS!

 

And good thank god I don't have to supply bank statements.

1) is not a have to at this point. But you will need to for AOS. Unless your embassy specifically says 3 years tax returns. However supplying it is not bad. Information can come from reading through the website who’s got rfe at interview for example asking for more. And giving you the ultimate best that will 100% be ok. But this does not mean they will say no to 1 year at all especially because you’re not the main sponsor. However thinking I-864 will become the real affidavit in the end, if you go with those requirements you’ll see what would be satisfying. 

 

2) is supply at least 3 months. When you apply for a tourist visa they usually say 6 months. And again going with the AOS requirements they will ask for I believe 6 months (that’s what we sent)


Check your case status at the new website : https://myaccount.uscis.dhs.gov

USPS INFORMED DELIVERY https://informeddelivery.usps.com/box/pages/intro/start.action

 

How to talk to a live person at USCIShttps://goo.gl/54z5bZ

What to do after NOA2 Approval? How to contact NVCClick here for info - https://goo.gl/KggThF

If you cannot get NVC on the phone try this - https://secureforms.travel.state.gov/ask-nvc.php

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ok so I am reading this, and it is exact translation of what Japan also asked for.

 

https://tr.usembassy.gov/wp-content/uploads/sites/91/2017/06/K1K2-Visa-Instructions-TR.pdf

 

It says 2 or more of the above for I-134.It says specifically the most recent tax return and w2 copy etc. So they don't require for the other years specifically. 

Can they ask for more evidence when they have these? Yes. It happened before. There has been people who ended up with RFE for additional proof. but I don't think what you have is bad at all.

 

For pay stubs.- this is to show continuous and stable employment, so send whatever you have at the moment as you cannot conjure these item out of thin air. 

 

However, be ready to supply ore if needed. Especially for AOS it will be needed. 


Check your case status at the new website : https://myaccount.uscis.dhs.gov

USPS INFORMED DELIVERY https://informeddelivery.usps.com/box/pages/intro/start.action

 

How to talk to a live person at USCIShttps://goo.gl/54z5bZ

What to do after NOA2 Approval? How to contact NVCClick here for info - https://goo.gl/KggThF

If you cannot get NVC on the phone try this - https://secureforms.travel.state.gov/ask-nvc.php

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
33 minutes ago, Naes said:

Ok so I am reading this, and it is exact translation of what Japan also asked for.

 

https://tr.usembassy.gov/wp-content/uploads/sites/91/2017/06/K1K2-Visa-Instructions-TR.pdf

 

It says 2 or more of the above for I-134.It says specifically the most recent tax return and w2 copy etc. So they don't require for the other years specifically. 

Can they ask for more evidence when they have these? Yes. It happened before. There has been people who ended up with RFE for additional proof. but I don't think what you have is bad at all.

 

For pay stubs.- this is to show continuous and stable employment, so send whatever you have at the moment as you cannot conjure these item out of thin air. 

 

However, be ready to supply ore if needed. Especially for AOS it will be needed. 

Okay :) I will ask my brother to go to his work and get more paystubs printed. He will not be happy, LOL, but I do NOT want an RFE. Really, those things can last months and it's better to irritate him with more foot-work than to get an RFE for something silly.

 

Thanks guys. I feel confident now.


NOA1 Old Site: March 1st, 2018

NOA1 New Site: March 6th, 2018

NOA2: Sept 12th, 2018

Case # available as well as case leaving NVC both on Oct 1st, 2018

Embassy received on Oct 2nd, 2018

Medical Appointment Oct 12th, 2018

Interview at Embassy Oct 22nd, 2018

🎉🎈🎉🎈🎉

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

@Naes @debbiedoo

on question Par 3. Question 6.  Market value of my stocks and bonds :

my brother says he does have a retirement  And it is in the form of stocks and bonds but is it okay to put N/A here because he is not using his assets?

thank youuuuuuuuuu 😚😚😚


NOA1 Old Site: March 1st, 2018

NOA1 New Site: March 6th, 2018

NOA2: Sept 12th, 2018

Case # available as well as case leaving NVC both on Oct 1st, 2018

Embassy received on Oct 2nd, 2018

Medical Appointment Oct 12th, 2018

Interview at Embassy Oct 22nd, 2018

🎉🎈🎉🎈🎉

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
33 minutes ago, <3T&M<3 said:

@Naes @debbiedoo

on question Par 3. Question 6.  Market value of my stocks and bonds :

my brother says he does have a retirement  And it is in the form of stocks and bonds but is it okay to put N/A here because he is not using his assets?

thank youuuuuuuuuu 😚😚😚

We put 0 in the same situation.


Check your case status at the new website : https://myaccount.uscis.dhs.gov

USPS INFORMED DELIVERY https://informeddelivery.usps.com/box/pages/intro/start.action

 

How to talk to a live person at USCIShttps://goo.gl/54z5bZ

What to do after NOA2 Approval? How to contact NVCClick here for info - https://goo.gl/KggThF

If you cannot get NVC on the phone try this - https://secureforms.travel.state.gov/ask-nvc.php

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
37 minutes ago, Naes said:

We put 0 in the same situation.

Very good, I am finally done! I have a big stack of paperwork to shop to Turkey tomorrow or Tuesday at  the latest. I cannot believe we are at this point!

i could not have done this without you guys on Visa Journey 😭😍


NOA1 Old Site: March 1st, 2018

NOA1 New Site: March 6th, 2018

NOA2: Sept 12th, 2018

Case # available as well as case leaving NVC both on Oct 1st, 2018

Embassy received on Oct 2nd, 2018

Medical Appointment Oct 12th, 2018

Interview at Embassy Oct 22nd, 2018

🎉🎈🎉🎈🎉

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

iyi şanslar :)


05-04-2018: Married :jest:

 

AOS/EAD:

05-07-2018: Packet mailed via USPS

05-10-2018: Official NOA1 date

05-17-2018: NOA1 email/text

05-22-2018: NOA1 letter received

06-01-2018: RFE issued

06-13-2018: RFE received in the mail

06-25-2018: Response to RFE sent

06-27-2018: Response to RFE arrived at USCIS

07-07-2018: Change in online status: RFE response received 

07-10-2018: Biometrics (went before appointment & to a different office)

07-12-2018: AOS case status updated to "Case is Ready to Be Scheduled for An Interview”

09-29-2018: EAD case status updated to "New card is being produced"

09-30-2018: EAD case status updated to "Case was approved"

10-01-2018: EAD case status updated to "Card was mailed to me"

10-05-2018: EAD card received in the mail

10-12-2018: SSN card received in the mail

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 hours ago, debbiedoo said:

Your joint sponsor has to prove US Citizenship.

Or LPR status (I know it's not applicable for OP, just clarifying)


Your Input Is Appreciated On This VJ Guide Proposal: 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I tried getting a letter from my bank and they acted like they could not do this and it was to much work. Yet trying to send me every record of transactions for 3 years was no big deal. Anyways...I would be ok sending my w2s, pay stubs and a letter from work?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, Markssoutherngirl said:

I tried getting a letter from my bank and they acted like they could not do this and it was to much work. Yet trying to send me every record of transactions for 3 years was no big deal. Anyways...I would be ok sending my w2s, pay stubs and a letter from work?

yes


5/7/2018 K1       Application mailed

5/9/2018             Application rec'd and signed for (sent via fedex)

5/14/2018          NOA1 Email notification

5/18/2018          NOA1 Paper copy rec'd (i797C)

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×