Jump to content
mohakhadija

Age Difference question

17 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited)
5 hours ago, mohakhadija said:

hello my wife she is 49 and i am 25 years old and she is disable and she use wheelchaire and she just see with one eye . can i get my cr1 visa ? OR IT4S HARD CASE thank you .

 

This is an old thread.  You should have started your own.

 

What country are your from?

Is it normal in your culture for a man to marry a woman that much  older in that condition?  Would you have married this woman if she was from your own culture?

Any other red flags?

What evidence do you have that can overcome the age difference?

 

Its hard to say without knowing the specifics but if from a high fraud country you most likely will have difficulty.

Edited by Ahmed&Freda

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~Post and related reply split off to it's own thread.~~


Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ahmed yes i am from algeria and algerian culture is déffrente people here they don't married with older women but i love her . but if she visite me 2 time each visite stay with me 1 mounth is it sufficient to convice to Co in the ambassy my wife she is disablle she can't walk too i need help thank you all 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, mohakhadija said:

Ahmed yes i am from algeria and algerian culture is déffrente people here they don't married with older women but i love her . but if she visite me 2 time each visite stay with me 1 mounth is it sufficient to convice to Co in the ambassy my wife she is disablle she can't walk too i need help thank you all 

You will need great evidence of a bona fide relationship.  From the outside it looks like you want to marry her so you can come to the States.  You already know that.  If your proof can convince a stranger that it is true love with a disabled woman twice your age you have a chance.  If you can't prove it is true love it will be difficult.  


June 6,  2017 - Filed the K-1

April 11, 2018 - K-1 refused

June 11, 2018 - Got married in Pateros, Metro Manila

September 10, 2018 - Filed the CR-1

September 11, 2018 - Priority Date

September 14, 2018 -  NOA-1

 

 

PHILIPPINES ONLY!!!  CFO (Commission on Filipinos Overseas) INFO - Can't leave home without it!

 

PDOS (Pre-Departure Registration and Orientation Seminar) is for ages 20-59.  Peer Counseling is for 13-19 years of age.

It is required to have the visa in their passport for PDOS and Peer Counseling.

 

GCP (Guidance and Counseling Program) is for K-1 Fiancee and IR/CR-1 spouse ONLY.   These are the only ones that can attend the seminar without their visa.

 

 

IMG_7714.jpg.2782f301709f81dd223fe1b62d085472.jpg

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, mohakhadija said:

Ahmed yes i am from algeria and algerian culture is déffrente people here they don't married with older women but i love her . but if she visite me 2 time each visite stay with me 1 mounth is it sufficient to convice to Co in the ambassy my wife she is disablle she can't walk too i need help thank you all 

Perhaps someone who is familiar with the embassy could be more helpful.  I'm not sure how red flags result at your consulate.

 

Are you also disabled?   If not IMO you'll need a mound of evidence to convince the CO.   Not just the 2 visits. Put yourself in the CO's shoes....a 25 year old man marries a partially blind woman who can not walk and is almost twice his age screams green card fraud.   

 

The visa process in itself is not easy but your journey may be more difficult than most.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, John & Rose said:

You will need great evidence of a bona fide relationship.  From the outside it looks like you want to marry her so you can come to the States.  You already know that.  If your proof can convince a stranger that it is true love with a disabled woman twice your age you have a chance.  If you can't prove it is true love it will be difficult.  

Thank you sir . but i am happy in algeria i live with mom and i am student at college (university) i just want to immigrate to the US for this women my fiancé to take care of her thabk you .if she stay with me longer time they can't denied

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, mohakhadija said:

Thank you sir . but i am happy in algeria i live with mom and i am student at college (university) i just want to immigrate to the US for this women my fiancé to take care of her thabk you .if she stay with me longer time they can't denied

 

I wish you the best.  It won't be easy but true love will always prevail.  They can always deny.  Just stay true to yourself and love will always win.


June 6,  2017 - Filed the K-1

April 11, 2018 - K-1 refused

June 11, 2018 - Got married in Pateros, Metro Manila

September 10, 2018 - Filed the CR-1

September 11, 2018 - Priority Date

September 14, 2018 -  NOA-1

 

 

PHILIPPINES ONLY!!!  CFO (Commission on Filipinos Overseas) INFO - Can't leave home without it!

 

PDOS (Pre-Departure Registration and Orientation Seminar) is for ages 20-59.  Peer Counseling is for 13-19 years of age.

It is required to have the visa in their passport for PDOS and Peer Counseling.

 

GCP (Guidance and Counseling Program) is for K-1 Fiancee and IR/CR-1 spouse ONLY.   These are the only ones that can attend the seminar without their visa.

 

 

IMG_7714.jpg.2782f301709f81dd223fe1b62d085472.jpg

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, John & Rose said:

I wish you the best.  It won't be easy but true love will always prevail.  They can always deny.  Just stay true to yourself and love will always win.

Thank you , i wish the best to you too .

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, mohakhadija said:

Thank you sir . but i am happy in algeria i live with mom and i am student at college (university) i just want to immigrate to the US for this women my fiancé to take care of her thabk you .if she stay with me longer time they can't denied

 

Few questions:

How did you meet her?

how many times did you meet her?

does your and her family know?

was she ever married? 

Does she uses Govt. aid?

 

let me be straightforward and put it black and white for you:

 

From CO point of view 

  • why you married older women with disabilities?  (sorry I am not ignorant. I dont want to start an argument about why should disable women not be treated same. I am all pro treating everyone same way) would you marry older women with disabilities if she was from your country?
  • You are young and yet a student. Instead of marrying a young lady why you choose older lady.  I don't want to imply you married for a green card but that is what CO will imply. 

 

3 hours ago, mohakhadija said:

Thank you sir . but i am happy in algeria i live with mom and i am student at college (university) i just want to immigrate to the US for this women my fiancé to take care of her thabk you . We have seen too many people with an identical story and so have CO that will interview. 

 

if she stay with me longer time they can't denied. You are already worried about denial. If your love is true why worry about denial.  denial of visa is not everything.

 

13

If you really love her, instead of worrying about denial - focus on love. Focus on building a life with her. I suggest she should move to your country for a few years and live with you and your family. Post that you guys may have a better chance than now. 

 

sorry, i dont mean to be rude. I just was painting the black and white picture. My best wishes to you and your wife. 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It would be best for her to come live with you as man and wife for at least several months before starting the petition.  You do not need to convince anybody on Visa Journey that your relationship is genuine.  Your challenge is far greater than that.  You'll need to convince a Consular Officer who is a professional at evaluating whether relationships are bona fide.  


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Is it possible to have the visa issued? Yes. Does it appear to be a very tough case prima facie? Yes.

It will likely take a lot of relationship evidence to be approved for the visa.

Spending another 5 months abroad with you is very good evidence.

Nobody can guarantee what will satisfy the CO.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

?/?/?: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
22 hours ago, pushbrk said:

It would be best for her to come live with you as man and wife for at least several months before starting the petition.  You do not need to convince anybody on Visa Journey that your relationship is genuine.  Your challenge is far greater than that.  You'll need to convince a Consular Officer who is a professional at evaluating whether relationships are bona fide.  

Thank you sir for your help .

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
22 hours ago, geowrian said:

Is it possible to have the visa issued? Yes. Does it appear to be a very tough case prima facie? Yes.

It will likely take a lot of relationship evidence to be approved for the visa.

Spending another 5 months abroad with you is very good evidence.

Nobody can guarantee what will satisfy the CO.

Thank you but i feel that the Co in us ambassy in algeria they are unfair when tey take dicision .

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×