Jump to content
jlee4790

Extending validity of K1 Visa before entering the US?

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I've been researching and have been finding conflicting answers. 

 

My fiance and I successfully applied for our K1 visa but due to medical issues she may not be able to come in time. People say that the k1 is valid for 4 months. Others say 6. I know its valid for 90 days once in the US. 

 

Does anyone know how long its valid for - as well as if its possible to extend the validity? Or even who I can begin to contact about this question.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, jlee4790 said:

I've been researching and have been finding conflicting answers. 

 

My fiance and I successfully applied for our K1 visa but due to medical issues she may not be able to come in time. People say that the k1 is valid for 4 months. Others say 6. I know its valid for 90 days once in the US. 

 

Does anyone know how long its valid for - as well as if its possible to extend the validity? Or even who I can begin to contact about this question.


Generally it goes off the date of the medical, so six months from the day of the medical even if they got the K-1 4 months later, would only be valid for 2 months.

 

In certain circumstances the embassy can extend the validity of the K-1; but also may require a new medical. You most likely need to discuss this matter with the embassy specifically.


08/15/2014 : Met Online

06/30/2016 : I-129F Packet Sent

07/08/2016 : NOA 1 Received

08/25/2016 : NOA 2 Received (48 days)

11/08/2016 : Interview - APPROVED!

11/18/2016 : Visa in hand

11/23/2016 : POE - Dallas, Texas

From sending of I-129F petiton to POE - 146 days.

 

02/03/2017 - Married 

 

02/24/2017 - AOS packet sent

03/06/2017 - NOA1's received via text

03/31/2017 - Biometrics appointment Completed

06/01/2017 - EAD/AP Combo Card Received in mail

12/06/2017 - I-485 Approved

12/14/2017 - Green Card Received in mail - No Interview

 

 

giphy.gifvd9wauve2wlsd9fuctxk.gifgiphy.gif    

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

If approved and they grant you a K1 visa it’s valid for 6 months. You must travel before it gets too close to the 6 months though. I believe people say it’s valid for 6 months from the medical date but others can chime in if I’m wrong.

Edited by gsdc23

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

It's valid for up to 6 months, but is also limited by the validity of the medical exam. So usually it's 6 months from the medical, although it can be less in certain conditions, and some consulates have treated the medical as valid for longer so it's 6 months from the interview. The visa itself will state its validity period.

 

You may be able to have a new K-1 issued if the existing one expires....with a new medical and possibly a new interview.

Edited by geowrian

Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

?/?/?: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, jlee4790 said:

I've been researching and have been finding conflicting answers. 

 

My fiance and I successfully applied for our K1 visa but due to medical issues she may not be able to come in time. People say that the k1 is valid for 4 months. Others say 6. I know its valid for 90 days once in the US. 

 

Does anyone know how long its valid for - as well as if its possible to extend the validity? Or even who I can begin to contact about this question.

I-129f petition for k1 visa : validity after approval is 4 months

k1 visa after issuance: validity from medical is 6 months

     if approved with any medical issues it can be as short as 3 months.

 

Petition can be extended with reason by contacting the embassy up to a year every 4 month.

 

visa will depend on medical, so a new medical could be required to reissue. (That wouldn’t be a extension)


Check your case status at the new website : https://myaccount.uscis.dhs.gov

USPS INFORMED DELIVERY https://informeddelivery.usps.com/box/pages/intro/start.action

 

How to talk to a live person at USCIShttps://goo.gl/54z5bZ

What to do after NOA2 Approval? How to contact NVCClick here for info - https://goo.gl/KggThF

If you cannot get NVC on the phone try this - https://secureforms.travel.state.gov/ask-nvc.php

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×