Jump to content
x3n

Include retirement plan in I-134?

14 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I'm interested to know about this as well. I was guessing it could be added on the last page to add any detail, but I'm not sure.

 

I hope someone who had entered this information on their I-134 could give us some info!


K-1 Visa process
Sent packet: August 10, 2018

USCIS Received package: August 14, 2018 - Follow the Sun!
Notification in text/email: August 17, 2018

event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes you do. Under section 3 part 3 question 6 I believe it asks about stocks and bonds. You put your 401k in there and then add the information on the last pages. I also included a copy of my 401K statement to show proof. Hope this helps!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

i believe its only REQUIRED if you are using assets to help meet the minimum income requirements. if your job and previous taxes are over the amount needed, i dont think its necessary to include.


5/7/2018 K1       Application mailed

5/9/2018             Application rec'd and signed for (sent via fedex)

5/14/2018          NOA1 Email notification

5/18/2018          NOA1 Paper copy rec'd (i797C)

11/5/2018          NOA2 ❤️ no RFE's

11/19/2018        NVC Received file

12/13/2018        Consulate received/ ready to schedule interview

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, it can be included in your assets and listed in that section. Be sure to show evidence of them as well.

And yes, if income is satisfactory (not just the minimum!) then no need to list any assets.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

10/24/18: Green card produced

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 10/2/2018 at 10:21 AM, geowrian said:

Yes, it can be included in your assets and listed in that section. Be sure to show evidence of them as well.

And yes, if income is satisfactory (not just the minimum!) then no need to list any assets.

So If I make over the minimum annually I don’t have to show bank statements, value of personal property, retirement account/s (401K, Pension), stocks/bonds and life Insurance?

 

Also what about Real Estate? If I make over the minimum annually do I need to show my home value? There is a section called ‘Real Estate Information’.

 

thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, LarryHickman said:

So If I make over the minimum annually I don’t have to show bank statements, value of personal property, retirement account/s (401K, Pension), stocks/bonds and life Insurance?

 

Also what about Real Estate? If I make over the minimum annually do I need to show my home value? There is a section called ‘Real Estate Information’.

Correct...all assets are optional. Only what you want considered can be listed.

 

But just to be clear, making above the minimum does not ensure approval. The CO looks at a totality of the circumstances. If income is borderline, adding in assets can be helpful. If income is above the minimums and is well more than sufficient for your living situation, including assets would not provide a benefit.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

10/24/18: Green card produced

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 minutes ago, geowrian said:

Correct...all assets are optional. Only what you want considered can be listed.

 

But just to be clear, making above the minimum does not ensure approval. The CO looks at a totality of the circumstances. If income is borderline, adding in assets can be helpful. If income is above the minimums and is well more than sufficient for your living situation, including assets would not provide a benefit.

Thank you geowrian, I make sufficiently  above the minimum I just don’t want to be at the interview with my fiancé and not have other assets included and wish  I did. 

Edited by LarryHickman

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, LarryHickman said:

Thank you geowrian, I make sufficiently  above the minimum I just don’t want to be at the interview with my fiancé and not have other assets included and wish  I did. 

No problem. Good luck!

I didn't use assets personally and it wasn't an issue. My income level is sufficiently above the cost of living in my area, and it was never an issue for the visa or AOS.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

10/24/18: Green card produced

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 minutes ago, geowrian said:

No problem. Good luck!

I didn't use assets personally and it wasn't an issue. My income level is sufficiently above the cost of living in my area, and it was never an issue for the visa or AOS.

I hope all is well for you.

 

One last question if you don’t mind, the instructions state I need to submit in duplicate evidence pertaining to income and resources......silly question but I want to be clear, for my bank statement, employment verification and 2017 tax returns....when it states duplicates should I request two copies of each item?

 

I don’t see the relevance in needing two identical bank statements, two employment verifications and two 2017 tax returns but if they need them and this is what they are requesting no problem, thanks again.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, LarryHickman said:

I hope all is well for you.

 

One last question if you don’t mind, the instructions state I need to submit in duplicate evidence pertaining to income and resources......silly question but I want to be clear, for my bank statement, employment verification and 2017 tax returns....when it states duplicates should I request two copies of each item?

 

I don’t see the relevance in needing two identical bank statements, two employment verifications and two 2017 tax returns but if they need them and this is what they are requesting no problem, thanks again.

As well as we can be. haha You too!

 

I actually had to pull that up to verify the wording is there. I've never seen anybody needing to have 2 of any piece of supporting evidence for the I-134. If a copy is needed, the person who does the pre-interview usually handles that.

But the wording is there. If it bugs you not having what the instructions state, make a photocopy...it can't hurt. I personally wouldn't worry about it, though...as stated, I've never seen anybody have to turn in the same piece more than once at the interview.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

10/24/18: Green card produced

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 minutes ago, geowrian said:

As well as we can be. haha You too!

 

I actually had to pull that up to verify the wording is there. I've never seen anybody needing to have 2 of any piece of supporting evidence for the I-134. If a copy is needed, the person who does the pre-interview usually handles that.

But the wording is there. If it bugs you not having what the instructions state, make a photocopy...it can't hurt. I personally wouldn't worry about it, though...as stated, I've never seen anybody have to turn in the same piece more than once at the interview.

Great, thanks maybe I just make a copy of each and the copies will suffice for the wording ‘duplicates’  (original and a copy per item). You never know how an officer may interpret this or what side of the bed they woke up on that day, lol

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 hours ago, LarryHickman said:

I don’t see the relevance in needing two identical bank statements, two employment verifications and two 2017 tax returns but if they need them and this is what they are requesting no problem, thanks again.

I also did not see anything related as well but you may want to keep a backup copy in case if the first delivery fails, or use it for future evidence.


K-1 Visa process
Sent packet: August 10, 2018

USCIS Received package: August 14, 2018 - Follow the Sun!
Notification in text/email: August 17, 2018

event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×