Jump to content
vinnie&andy

DS-160 QUESTION

15 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi ! So I'm a dentist in my country Colombia and one day I want to get a license to work as a dentist in the USA. 

On the form DS-160 I am asked this 

Are you a health care worker seeking to perform such work in the United States but have not yet received certification from the Commission on Graduates of Foreign Nursing Schools or from an equivalent approved independent credentialing organization? 

 

I don't have a license yet. Should I say "yes" or will it affect my application for my K-1 visa? I don't know if they're trying to ask if I want to work without a license.

 

Thanks!


02/19/2018: Mailed I-129F from Lexington, KY

02/22/2018: I-129F Received 

02/26/2018: NOA1 Received

03/05/2018: NOA1 Hard Copy

09/05/2018: NOA2 Received  (191 days after NOA1)

09/24/2018: NVC received

09/24/2018: NVC Case Number assigned

10/02/2018: NVC left

10/03/2018: Consulate ready

10/12/2018: Package 3 Received

11/13/2018: Interview

xx/xx/2018: Received visa

xx/xx/2018: POE 

xx/xx/2018: Wedding

 

 

event.png

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

just FYI....you wont be able to work w/o EAD or GC depending which comes first to you. It doesn't matter if you plan to do the same work you do in Colombia here later on. 


8/7/2017                    NOA-1

3/1/2018                    NOA-2

3/15/2018                  NVC case received

3/22/2018                  NVC case assigned

3/23/2018                  Consulate ready

4/11/2018                  Medical

4/17/2018                  Visa Approved

4/24/2018                  Visa on hand

5/23/2018                  Point of Entry ATL

5/24/2018                  Marriage license, officiant and certificate / applied for SS#

5/31/2018                  AOS/AP/EAD

6/7/2018                    email notification of NOA-1

6/11/2018                  NOA-1 hard copies for AOS/EAD/AP

6/27/2018                  Biometrics for AOS/EAD

7/7/2018                    ready to be scheduled for interview

7/11/2018                  We are still reviewing your case and there are no updates at this time (email from USCIS)

8/22/2018                  We are still reviewing your case and there are no updates at this time (same email again)

9/5/2018                     We are still reviewing your case and there are no updates at this time (this is getting boring!!!)

10/3/2018                  We are still reviewing your case and there are no updates at this time (this is insanity, 4th time while some got GC)

10/17/2018                After 136 days of wait in HELL, finally EAD in production

10/21/2018                Card was mailed to me, and yes it said so on a Sunday night, while Vj-ing

10/22/2018                Card was picked up by the USPS

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, vinnie&andy said:

Hi ! So I'm a dentist in my country Colombia and one day I want to get a license to work as a dentist in the USA. 

On the form DS-160 I am asked this 

Are you a health care worker seeking to perform such work in the United States but have not yet received certification from the Commission on Graduates of Foreign Nursing Schools or from an equivalent approved independent credentialing organization? 

 

I don't have a license yet. Should I say "yes" or will it affect my application for my K-1 visa? I don't know if they're trying to ask if I want to work without a license.

 

Thanks!

no! you are simply applying for a k-1 visa. The DS-160 is a general form used for lots of different types of visa. Just focus on the k-1 and don't tell them anything about future career plans. Once you have your green card you can think about that stuff! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Every question on that form needs to be answered accurately to avoid future charge of misrepresentation; you should include a thorough explanation. Your K-1 should not be affected by INA 212(a)(5)(C):

Quote

(C) Uncertified foreign health-care workers Subject to subsection (r), any alien who seeks to enter the United States for the purpose of performing labor as a health-care worker, other than a physician, is excludable unless the alien presents to the consular officer, or, in the case of an adjustment of status, the Attorney General, a certificate from the Commission on Graduates of Foreign Nursing Schools, or a certificate from an equivalent independent credentialing organization approved by the Attorney General in consultation with the Secretary of Health and Human Services, verifying that- (i) the alien's education, training, license, and experience- (I) meet all applicable statutory and regulatory requirements for entry into the United States under the classification specified in the application; (II) are comparable with that required for an American health-care worker of the same type; and (III) are authentic and, in the case of a license, unencumbered; (ii) the alien has the level of competence in oral and written English considered by the Secretary of Health and Human Services, in consultation with the Secretary of Education, to be appropriate for health care work of the kind in which the alien will be engaged, as shown by an appropriate score on one or more nationally recognized, commercially available, standardized assessments of the applicant's ability to speak and write; and (iii) if a majority of States licensing the profession in which the alien intends to work recognize a test predicting the success on the profession's licensing or certification examination, the alien has passed such a test, or has passed such an examination. For purposes of clause (ii), determination of the standardized tests required and of the minimum scores that are appropriate are within the sole discretion of the Secretary of Health and Human Services and are not subject to further administrative or judicial review.


Your Input Is Appreciated On This VJ Guide Proposal: 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, TM92 said:

Every question on that form needs to be answered accurately to avoid future charge of misrepresentation; you should include a thorough explanation. Your K-1 should not be affected by INA 212(a)(5)(C):

So I think I should just respond "no" ???


02/19/2018: Mailed I-129F from Lexington, KY

02/22/2018: I-129F Received 

02/26/2018: NOA1 Received

03/05/2018: NOA1 Hard Copy

09/05/2018: NOA2 Received  (191 days after NOA1)

09/24/2018: NVC received

09/24/2018: NVC Case Number assigned

10/02/2018: NVC left

10/03/2018: Consulate ready

10/12/2018: Package 3 Received

11/13/2018: Interview

xx/xx/2018: Received visa

xx/xx/2018: POE 

xx/xx/2018: Wedding

 

 

event.png

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

*~*~*procedural question moved from "progress reports" to "process and procedures" and multiple duplicate threads removed. Please post each question only once and do not post the same question in multiple forums. Thank you*~*~*


 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, JFH said:

*~*~*procedural question moved from "progress reports" to "process and procedures" and multiple duplicate threads removed. Please post each question only once and do not post the same question in multiple forums. Thank you*~*~*

Thanks but I need more advice about this question! What should I do for more people to give me advice??


02/19/2018: Mailed I-129F from Lexington, KY

02/22/2018: I-129F Received 

02/26/2018: NOA1 Received

03/05/2018: NOA1 Hard Copy

09/05/2018: NOA2 Received  (191 days after NOA1)

09/24/2018: NVC received

09/24/2018: NVC Case Number assigned

10/02/2018: NVC left

10/03/2018: Consulate ready

10/12/2018: Package 3 Received

11/13/2018: Interview

xx/xx/2018: Received visa

xx/xx/2018: POE 

xx/xx/2018: Wedding

 

 

event.png

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You answer "no" as that is not your reason for entering the USA. You are entering as a fiancé to get married and live with your spouse. The fact that you happen to be a healthcare professional is irrelevant. Remember that the same form is used for multiple visa classes so some questions are irrelevant but all questions must be answered. 

Just now, vinnie&andy said:

Thanks but I need more advice about this question! What should I do for more people to give me advice??

You wait for people to answer. We are all on different time zones so it takes time and you need to be patient. 


 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks so much and sorry for asking multiple times ☺️


02/19/2018: Mailed I-129F from Lexington, KY

02/22/2018: I-129F Received 

02/26/2018: NOA1 Received

03/05/2018: NOA1 Hard Copy

09/05/2018: NOA2 Received  (191 days after NOA1)

09/24/2018: NVC received

09/24/2018: NVC Case Number assigned

10/02/2018: NVC left

10/03/2018: Consulate ready

10/12/2018: Package 3 Received

11/13/2018: Interview

xx/xx/2018: Received visa

xx/xx/2018: POE 

xx/xx/2018: Wedding

 

 

event.png

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Here is a similar thread:

Answer "no" because dentist is not in list below:

Quote

Health Care Occupations Requiring a Certification

The following health care occupations require a certification under 8 CFR 212.15(c):

  • nurses (licensed practical nurses, licensed vocational nurses, and registered nurses ),
  • physical therapists,
  • occupational therapists,
  • speech-language pathologists and audiologists,
  • medical technologists (also known as clinical laboratory scientists),
  • medical technicians (also known as clinical laboratory technicians) and
  • physician assistants.

Answer the following question if you see it: "Are you graduate of foreign school medical seeking to perform medical services in the US but have not yet passed the National board of medical examiners examination or its equivalent?"

Edited by TM92

Your Input Is Appreciated On This VJ Guide Proposal: 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can't perform work on a K-1 visa. You have to have a different visa for that. So, the answer is "No."


I'm the non-citizen wife! (To see my immigration timeline, click on my profile.)

 

xXvMp9.png3Lq9p9.pngA6MSp9.png

 

Naturalization (married to a US citizen)

04/XX/18 - applied online

04/XX/18 - biometrics appointment

07/XX/18 - interview & testing

08/XX/18 - oath ceremony / newly-minted US citizen / Goodbye, USCIS (for now)! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
52 minutes ago, ivyanddan said:

You can't perform work on a K-1 visa. You have to have a different visa for that. So, the answer is "No."

OP should still answer the DS-160 questions accurately (i.e. if OP plans to work as a licensed dentist when EAD or GC is received). Since OP is applying for a K-1, these specific questions won't hold any weight (if answered accurately), as per the thread I linked.

Edited by TM92

Your Input Is Appreciated On This VJ Guide Proposal: 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 hours ago, TM92 said:

Every question on that form needs to be answered accurately to avoid future charge of misrepresentation; you should include a thorough explanation. Your K-1 should not be affected by INA 212(a)(5)(C):

What TM92 said in this response is accurate.

 

And I guess looking at this: http://britsimonsays.com/faq/how-to-answer-are-you-a-health-care-worker-seeking-to-perform-such-work-in-the-united-states-but-have-not-yet-received-certification/ - what TM92 posted made me realize I misinterpreted the question.

 

The question:

"Are you graduate of foreign school medical seeking to perform medical services in the US..." - it seems like for this your answer is Yes. 

"... but have not yet passed the National board of medical examiners examination or its equivalent?" - what applies to you here seems like it's a Yes, too.

 

 


I'm the non-citizen wife! (To see my immigration timeline, click on my profile.)

 

xXvMp9.png3Lq9p9.pngA6MSp9.png

 

Naturalization (married to a US citizen)

04/XX/18 - applied online

04/XX/18 - biometrics appointment

07/XX/18 - interview & testing

08/XX/18 - oath ceremony / newly-minted US citizen / Goodbye, USCIS (for now)! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, TM92 said:

OP should still answer the DS-160 questions accurately (i.e. if OP plans to work as a licensed dentist when EAD or GC is received). Since OP is applying for a K-1, these specific questions won't hold any weight (if answered accurately), as per the thread I linked.

Well I'm sure I won't practice dentistry under my EAD or GC. I have to go back to school for 2-3 years to practice dentistry plus a specialty program (extra 2-3 years)  so I might just answer "no".


02/19/2018: Mailed I-129F from Lexington, KY

02/22/2018: I-129F Received 

02/26/2018: NOA1 Received

03/05/2018: NOA1 Hard Copy

09/05/2018: NOA2 Received  (191 days after NOA1)

09/24/2018: NVC received

09/24/2018: NVC Case Number assigned

10/02/2018: NVC left

10/03/2018: Consulate ready

10/12/2018: Package 3 Received

11/13/2018: Interview

xx/xx/2018: Received visa

xx/xx/2018: POE 

xx/xx/2018: Wedding

 

 

event.png

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×