Jump to content

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi! We need some help!

 

Additional information:

1. Petitioner is me, USC

2. Beneficiary is my spouse

 

As you can see in the photos attached (I-864 affidavit of support form) part 3 no.29 tells you to enter the total number of immigrants you are sponsoring on this affidavit. In our case I enter “1.”

 

Determining the household size:

 

On part 5 no.1 I am told to enter the number of persons I am sponsoring on this affidavit, which is the same as part 3 no.9, so I enter = “1”

 

Now this is where the confusion starts:

 

part 5 no.2 yourself = “1” (I am part of the household)

part 5 no.3 says if you are currently married enter ‘1’ for your spouse = so I enter “1”

part 5 no.8 tells me to add together part 5 nos.1-7 so I put = “3”

 

there’s a specific instruction that YOU CANNOT COUNT ANY MEMBER OF YOUR HOUSEHOLD MORE THAN ONCE, so my question is:

 

is my household size “3” instead of “2”? My spouse is also the intending immigrant so it only makes sense that my household size is 2, me and my spouse. But the instructions tell me to add together everything.

 

PLEASE SHED SOME LIGHT ON THIS MATTER!!!

 

THANK YOU!!!

7019167B-BA8A-4100-99EF-E817D511D164.png

5133E346-80EC-421D-BAFC-3E9C6334D54B.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

 

exactly, never enter a person twice, since your wife is your beneficiary, she is not listed as your spouse, but as the beneficiary, so the household size is 2

 

that is in case you are sponsoring someone else other than your spouse, such as parent, child or sibling, then your spouse needs to be counted as part of the household size

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
38 minutes ago, aleful said:

hi

 

exactly, never enter a person twice, since your wife is your beneficiary, she is not listed as your spouse, but as the beneficiary, so the household size is 2

 

that is in case you are sponsoring someone else other than your spouse, such as parent, child or sibling, then your spouse needs to be counted as part of the household size

 

 

Thank you! But what should I put under part 5 no.3? If I put “0” or “-“ will it be considered falsification of informantion? Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, fdhs said:

Your household size is 2. You should leave part 5 no. 3 blank (or zero). This is for people not sponsored in the affidavit (and you spouse IS sponsored). 

Thanks for the response! I read the instructions for filling out I-864 and I don’t think I can put “0” because it specifically says there that you only put “0” if you’re NOT married. Can I leave a dash “-“ instead of a blank? We’re just really worried that if we ever put a dash it would signify falsification of information because in reality I am married.

 

I’m thinking I just put “1” and then for the total household size I’ll put “2”??? Suggestions?

 

thanks and sorry!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

Yes, sorry-don't write zero. I'd just leave it blank - (If you fill in the file electronically- using, for example, adobe, it automatically adds whatever you write there to the household size, so you shouldn't write a 1).  A dash should be ok (I think). I wouldn't worry too much about falsification of information-your intent is quite clear, and the instructions tell you not to count people twice.

 

Quote

 

This is a common source of confusion.

Edited by fdhs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, fdhs said:

Yes, sorry-don't write zero. I'd just leave it blank - (If you fill in the file electronically- using, for example, adobe, it automatically adds whatever you write there to the household size, so you shouldn't write a 1).  A dash should be ok (I think). I wouldn't worry too much about falsification of information-your intent is quite clear, and the instructions tell you not to count people twice.

Thanks again! Gosh NVC should provide situational examples so as to help sponsors and beneficiaries alike. 

 

By the way, how far are you into the immigrant process?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from Progress Reports to Process & Procedures.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Zero or blank is fine on the Adobe file.  That is not falsification, when sponsoring a spouse.  The question is about people who in your household but NOT being sponsored on this affidavit.  YOUR spouse IS being sponsored on this affidavit.  Get it?


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×