Jump to content

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

my partner and i filed for asjustment of status in the states in april this year. I couldnt wait for the issuing of the document confirming  advance parole and left the country in June because my mother was very ill in the uk. Thought I couldn't reenter the states according to the immigration laws but right now my partner has told me that advance parole and work permit has been issued in my name.

if he sent me the documents via post would I have a chance to reenter the country on these documents? I have heard that my application was technically abandoned but do u think if I showed up with the advance parole on the border an immigration officer would admit me?

 

anyone with similar experience please

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Time to file for the spouse visa. 


K1

29.11.2013 - NoA1

06.02.2014 - NoA2

01.04.2014 - Interview. 

AoS

03.2015 - AoS started.

09.2015 - Green Card received.  

RoC

24.07.2017 - NoA1.

01.08.2018 - RoC approved. 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

see if you can use the same i130 you already filed and have the interview in London. the i485 is dead since he left but there is no reason the i130 can't be alive still.

 

I am assuming you filed the i485 and i130 concurrently. 

Edited by f f

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

 

agreed, the concurrent filing is dead, but once the i130 is approved, your husband will need to file the i824 to transfer the approved i130 to the NVC so you can continue the case through consular processing

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 hours ago, Michal K. said:

f he sent me the documents via post would I have a chance to reenter the country on these documents? I have heard that my application was technically abandoned but do u think if I showed up with the advance parole on the border an immigration officer would admit me?

Personally,  I have heard of people doing this in the past and getting the document mailed to them and they did successfully cross---HOWEVER---it all depends on the issue date of the AP.  For example, if the AP was issued on June 1st, and you left June 2nd...you're fine and your AP is valid (you just need to get it in your hands for re-entry).  If the AP was issued on June 2nd and you left on June 1st, then you won't be able to use that document to re-enter as it would be easy for POE to determine you left the country without being issued the proper documentation first if they look at the issue date of the AP and the date of your entry into the UK.

 

There is no rule that the AP must be physically in hand before you leave the country---only that the document must be approved BEFORE leaving the country.   If your departure date from the US was before the issue date of the AP, and therefore you left the US without a valid travel document at the time of departure, then you are out of luck.

 

I'm assuming since you left the country in June, that the AP wasn't approved before then, since it seems from the info in your OP that your partner *just* told you about the AP being issued/approved.  @f f gave good advice on how to proceed  in that case.

Edited by Going through

Applied for Naturalization based on 5-year Residency - 96 Days To Complete Citizenship!

July 14, 2017 (Day 00) -  Submitted N400 Application, filed online

July 21, 2017 (Day 07) -  NOA Receipt received in the mail

July 22, 2017 (Day 08) - Biometrics appointment scheduled online, letter mailed out

July 25, 2017 (Day 11) - Biometrics PDF posted online

July 28, 2017 (Day 14) - Biometrics letter received in the mail, appointment for 08/08/17

Aug 08, 2017 (Day 24) - Biometrics (fingerprinting) completed

Aug 14, 2017 (Day 30) - Online EGOV status shows "Interview Scheduled, will mail appointment letter"

Aug 16, 2017 (Day 32) - Online MYUSCIS status shows "Interview Scheduled, read the letter we mailed you..."

Aug 17, 2017 (Day 33) - Interview Appointment Letter PDF posted online---GOT AN INTERVIEW DATE!!!

Aug 21, 2017 (Day 37) - Interview Appointment Letter received in the mail, appointment for 09/27/17

Sep. 27, 2017 (Day 74) - Naturalization Interview--- read my experience here

Sep. 27, 2017 (Day 74) - Online MYUSCIS status shows "Oath Ceremony Notice mailed"

Sep. 28, 2017 (Day 75) - Oath Ceremony Letter PDF posted online--Ceremony for 10/19/17

Oct. 02, 2017 (Day 79) -  Oath Ceremony Letter received in the mail

Oct. 19, 2017 (Day 96) -  Oath Ceremony-- read my experience here

 

Applied for US Passport - requested Routine/ Regular Service

Oct. 27, 2017 (Day 00) - Submitted Passport Application, filed in person at Post Office

Oct. 30, 2017 (Day 03) - Online tracker shows application has been received and is under processing

Nov. 08, 2017 (Day 12) - Online tracker shows "in final stages" and projected completion time of 11/13/2017

Nov. 09, 2017 (Day 13) - Passport received in the mail.

Nov. 10, 2017 (Day 14) - Naturalization Certificate received back in the mail.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 23/09/2017 at 1:37 PM, Going through said:

Personally,  I have heard of people doing this in the past and getting the document mailed to them and they did successfully cross---HOWEVER---it all depends on the issue date of the AP.  For example, if the AP was issued on June 1st, and you left June 2nd...you're fine and your AP is valid (you just need to get it in your hands for re-entry).  If the AP was issued on June 2nd and you left on June 1st, then you won't be able to use that document to re-enter as it would be easy for POE to determine you left the country without being issued the proper documentation first if they look at the issue date of the AP and the date of your entry into the UK.

 

There is no rule that the AP must be physically in hand before you leave the country---only that the document must be approved BEFORE leaving the country.   If your departure date from the US was before the issue date of the AP, and therefore you left the US without a valid travel document at the time of departure, then you are out of luck.

 

I'm assuming since you left the country in June, that the AP wasn't approved before then, since it seems from the info in your OP that your partner *just* told you about the AP being issued/approved.  @f f gave good advice on how to proceed  in that case.

Thank you for you exhaustive reply. The document was in fact issues some months later.

 

what is the procedure to reapply for a spousal visa from abroad knowing that I had my stay and work permit endorsed before? Do I need to go through the whole process again or is there some simplified process to follow? I have heard that one of the petitions (the family petition) should stay intact, that only the second part of the application needs to be applied for. How does it work ? Could you she’d some light on it?

 

best regards

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×