Jump to content
durden2128

K1 Visa expiration length

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My fiancé was just approved last week and receives her K1 fiancé visa in the mail next week. We are maybe needing to delay her coming to the USA for a number of reasons. Im not sure if its 4 or 6 months that she has to come to the US. My question is- is it possible to get an extension from the embassy or is that deadline unbreakable in regards to requesting an extension ? Any help would be greatly appreciated.

 

Thanks,

 

Marko

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As Dee elle said, it is 6 months from that date it was issued. If I were you, I'd e-mail the embassy and ask. Don't know what country your fiancee is from, so can't tell you how responsive the embassy is, but some actually do reply relatively quickly... 

 

 


Removing Conditions Timeline

Aug. 10, '17: Mailed in I-751

Aug. 21, '17: NOA1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
26 minutes ago, Dee elle said:

It is 6 months from date of issue.. I am not 100% sure, but I do not think extensions are easily obtained.  

 

12 minutes ago, usmsbow said:

As Dee elle said, it is 6 months from that date it was issued. If I were you, I'd e-mail the embassy and ask. Don't know what country your fiancee is from, so can't tell you how responsive the embassy is, but some actually do reply relatively quickly... 

 

 

This is incorrect. It is 6 months from the medical or interview, whichever was earlier. Based on how things typically go it is often 6 months from the medical.

 

@durden2128 On what basis you you want to delay things? I think you would have to have a VERY VERY strong reason to delay. I doubt that they would allow an extension once the visa is issued, but feel free to give us some more information on the circumstances and we can give you our thoughts.


Relationship:     First met 2015, Married since Oct 2016

Spoiler

2015 Apr - First met and started chatting online (he was in the US on a J-1 visa)

2015 Sep - J-1 visa expires (2 year home stay requirement)

2016 Feb - First trip to China (10 days): met friends and family, celebrated Spring Festival (Chinese New Year), lots of sightseeing (including seeing pandas), and lots of food

2016 Feb 06 - Purchase matching jade necklaces to mark engagement

2016 Jun/Jul - Second trip to China (10 days): lots more sightseeing, food, and time with friends/family

2016 Sep/Oct - Third trip to China (10 days) this time with my parents so that my parents could meet him and his mom, along with lots of sightseeing and food (i'm sure you've picked up on a trend by now :D)

2016 Oct - At the end of the time in China my parents, myself, and Xuan all traveled to Canada (7 days) so that we could get married, but unfortunately his mom couldn't come along with us.

2016 Oct 08 - Wedding day on top of Mount Washington on Vancouver Island, and it had just snowed the night before. (L)(L)

2017 Jan - Fourth trip to China (7 days), you guessed it: food, family, friends, spring festival, ...


The CR-1 Process:    NOA1 - PD 27 Dec 2016 (TSC)

Spoiler

2016 Dec 21 - Sent I-130 packet (along with G-1145 for e-notification) by USPS priority mail express (1-day), but missed the pick-up so it won't actually leave till the next day

2016 Dec 23 - Delivery confirmed by USPS

2017 Jan 03 - Payment drawn from bank account

2017 Jan 04 - Text and email confirming USCIS receipt of petition, assignment to Texas Service Center for processing and SRC case number

2017 Jan 09 - Received I-797c notice of action by mail (NOA1) with assigned priority date of 27 Dec 2016

2017 ??? ......... just waiting patiently for NOA2 (hopefully by April/May if they ever stop transferring cases from Nebraska)

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
47 minutes ago, EG&XY said:

 

This is incorrect. It is 6 months from the medical or interview, whichever was earlier. Based on how things typically go it is often 6 months from the medical.

 

@durden2128 On what basis you you want to delay things? I think you would have to have a VERY VERY strong reason to delay. I doubt that they would allow an extension once the visa is issued, but feel free to give us some more information on the circumstances and we can give you our thoughts.

 

You're right, thanks for the correction. 


Removing Conditions Timeline

Aug. 10, '17: Mailed in I-751

Aug. 21, '17: NOA1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for all the responses everyone. She interviewed August 30th and was approved verbally same day. So im assuming the expiration is 6 months from that day, or 10 days later when she received her physical visa in the mail. Now regarding the possible extension- she has a daughter who started 9th grade, and she is unsure if she wants to pull  her out during the school year. The visa interview got pushed back from July to end of August because of all this US vs. Russia ####### and closing embassies and etc which messed up me getting them here before the beginning of school as originally planned. So if its 6 months then she has until March 1st essentially when it expires. If she was granted  4 month extension which the website said they can do under certain circumstances then that would extend to July and her kids school ends on May 31st. Hmm..opinions ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, durden2128 said:

Thanks for all the responses everyone. She interviewed August 30th and was approved verbally same day. So im assuming the expiration is 6 months from that day, or 10 days later when she received her physical visa in the mail. Now regarding the possible extension- she has a daughter who started 9th grade, and she is unsure if she wants to pull  her out during the school year. The visa interview got pushed back from July to end of August because of all this US vs. Russia ####### and closing embassies and etc which messed up me getting them here before the beginning of school as originally planned. So if its 6 months then she has until March 1st essentially when it expires. If she was granted  4 month extension which the website said they can do under certain circumstances then that would extend to July and her kids school ends on May 31st. Hmm..opinions ?

As I stated before, it is typically 6 months from the medical or interview, whichever is earlier. When did they have their medical exams? I am guessing that since they were originally supposed to interview in July that their medicals were done in June or July. If that is the case then they may only have until Dec/Jan to enter. Also, be aware that someone else here on VJ recently reported that when they got their visa they actually only had a matter of days to enter the us (expiration was only 8 days from when the visa was issued). Now that was a different country and visa (spousal visa), but they generally follow the same procedures with regards to expiration dates.

 

No as far as the potential for an extension goes, while I understand the desire to not disrupt a child's education by making a move in the middle of a school term, I really don't think the embassy will care. Given all of the issues that have been going on recently between the US and Russia I really don't think I would bother even requesting it. In fact, I would suggest to have them make the move as soon as they can to make sure that any further issues that come up don't complicate matters for you.


Relationship:     First met 2015, Married since Oct 2016

Spoiler

2015 Apr - First met and started chatting online (he was in the US on a J-1 visa)

2015 Sep - J-1 visa expires (2 year home stay requirement)

2016 Feb - First trip to China (10 days): met friends and family, celebrated Spring Festival (Chinese New Year), lots of sightseeing (including seeing pandas), and lots of food

2016 Feb 06 - Purchase matching jade necklaces to mark engagement

2016 Jun/Jul - Second trip to China (10 days): lots more sightseeing, food, and time with friends/family

2016 Sep/Oct - Third trip to China (10 days) this time with my parents so that my parents could meet him and his mom, along with lots of sightseeing and food (i'm sure you've picked up on a trend by now :D)

2016 Oct - At the end of the time in China my parents, myself, and Xuan all traveled to Canada (7 days) so that we could get married, but unfortunately his mom couldn't come along with us.

2016 Oct 08 - Wedding day on top of Mount Washington on Vancouver Island, and it had just snowed the night before. (L)(L)

2017 Jan - Fourth trip to China (7 days), you guessed it: food, family, friends, spring festival, ...


The CR-1 Process:    NOA1 - PD 27 Dec 2016 (TSC)

Spoiler

2016 Dec 21 - Sent I-130 packet (along with G-1145 for e-notification) by USPS priority mail express (1-day), but missed the pick-up so it won't actually leave till the next day

2016 Dec 23 - Delivery confirmed by USPS

2017 Jan 03 - Payment drawn from bank account

2017 Jan 04 - Text and email confirming USCIS receipt of petition, assignment to Texas Service Center for processing and SRC case number

2017 Jan 09 - Received I-797c notice of action by mail (NOA1) with assigned priority date of 27 Dec 2016

2017 ??? ......... just waiting patiently for NOA2 (hopefully by April/May if they ever stop transferring cases from Nebraska)

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×