Jump to content

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone, I'm planning to make a visitor visa to Texas 

I wanna know some peoples who make this kind of visa to know ha, it work 

If anyone from Tunisia it will be better to contact me on email 

Thank you 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Visitor visas are granted based on the individual circumstances. There is no magic or secret formula to get a visa. Either the officer is satisfied that you are not an intending immigrant or he is not. 

 

Are you traveling to visit a love interest? 


 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, Khaliid said:

JFH , I'm.going there to meet someone  

They will be more interested in what ties you have to your home country and why you will be returning there. You need to prove that you do not have any intent to immigrate.

Edited by millefleur

03639.png                  

                  🇷🇺  ♥  CR-1 via DCF in Moscow! ♥  🇺🇸

Spoiler

26-Jul-2016: Married abroad :3
21-Dec-2016: I-130 filed at Embassy
29-Dec-2016: I-130 approved! Yay! 

17-Jan-2017: Case number received :]

21-Mar-2017: Medical Exam completed

24-Mar-2017: Interview - approved!

29-Mar-2017: CR-1 Visa received (via mail)

02-Apr-2017: USCIS Immigrant (GC) Fee paid

28-Jun-2017: Port of Entry @ PDX

21-Jul-2017: No SSN after three weeks; applied in person at the SSA

22-Jul-2017: GC arrived in the mail

31-Jul-2017: SSN arrived via mail, hurrah!

                     I-90 GC Replacment (for Erroneous GC)

Spoiler

22-Jul-2017: GC arrives in the mail – middle name is cut off 😕

01-Aug-2017: Sent in I-90 online via website

05-Aug-2017: Biometrics scheduled

23-Aug-2017: Biometrics done @ USCIS office; kept GC!

16-Jul-2018: RFE for supporting docs!! D:<

31-Jul-2018: USCIS Appointment at local field office..

22-Aug-2018: Mailed GC back to USCIS in response to RFE

29-Aug-2018: GC received by USCIS

17-Sept-2018: Received CORRECTED GC in the mail! Finally!!

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, Khaliid said:

JFH , I'm.going there to meet someone  

Salam:

 

If you have a steady job and own a house or a business it will help you (not definitely) get a visa. When interviewed the officer will see if you have any strong ties to Tunisia that will make you come back instead of just crossing the border and staying here. 

 

You will have to prove to the officer that your intentions are not to stay in the US in less than 5 minutes. 

Good luck. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Probably easier the person you are coming to "meet" goes there to you.


08/15/2014 : Met Online

06/30/2016 : I-129F Packet Sent

07/08/2016 : NOA 1 Received

08/25/2016 : NOA 2 Received (48 days)

11/08/2016 : Interview - APPROVED!

11/18/2016 : Visa in hand

11/23/2016 : POE - Dallas, Texas

From sending of I-129F petiton to POE - 146 days.

 

02/03/2017 - Married 

 

02/24/2017 - AOS packet sent

03/06/2017 - NOA1's received via text

03/31/2017 - Biometrics appointment Completed

06/01/2017 - EAD/AP Combo Card Received in mail

12/06/2017 - I-485 Approved

12/14/2017 - Green Card Received in mail - No Interview

 

 

giphy.gifvd9wauve2wlsd9fuctxk.gifgiphy.gif     

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 5/16/2017 at 1:58 PM, Ben&Zian said:

Probably easier the person you are coming to "meet" goes there to you.

Agreed. If the other party doesn't have the finances to come to Tunisia, OP could buy the person tickets.

 

OP, if you want to apply for a visa and are OK with the challenges, go ahead!

Edited by Allie D

Married to US Citizen. I'm the beneficiary.

 

Adjustment of Status (AOS) from F-1

  • Priority date: 2016-09
  • Initial interview for I-485: 2017-06. Approved on the same day.

 

Removal of Conditions (ROC)

  • Eligible starting: 2019-03

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×