Jump to content

30 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Okay, I'm going to make this short and sweet. I met a girl 3 months ago who is From Guatemala.. she came to Las Vegas (Where I currently live) to help take care of her Grandpa but he Unfortunately passed 3 days into her being here. so she ended up staying here about a month while The cremation was being processed and than went back home with His remains. Anyways, We Spent almost everyday together that 1 month that she was here. and we have talked on Skype everyday Since than.. I really want to get Her down here but I feel that its too soon to propose to Her and to do the Whole 90 fiance visa ordeal. So I suggested she comes here on Her tourist Visa which she can stay 6  months and We can See how well We get along living together and than Maybe make the next step after that. But I know the Immigration is very Strict and She Doesn't want to get Her Visa Revoked or Denied for Future Travels. So I'm hoping I can get advise to see how to go about this whole Situation?

 

-LDT

Edited by LDT88in702

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Nobody can really tell you what to do in terms of the relationship, but from an immigration standpoint, she is free to visit again. That said, frequent or long tourist trips to the US will likely result in having the privilege revoked. Furthermore, there is no guarantee how long of a stay will be permitted until she passes through POE. She might only get a 2 week stamp in her passport. Also, she needs to be upfront and honest with CBP as to her intentions - and visiting a boyfriend/girlfriend generally works against you. CBP doesn't care so much why you enter the US...just that you have a good reason to leave. She needs to demonstrate those ties to her home country, and having a tie to the US (like a boyfriend) works against that.

 

I'm not trying to scare you. She probably would be permitted to visit and for a decent time (up to 6 months) assuming she has sufficient ties back home, but there are a couple points where your plan could go wrong.

 

Also, why not visit her as well? Seeing your partner in her home will be beneficial for you as well.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

?/?/18: Approved (hopefully)

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey Geowrian. I appreciate your response. I am actually visiting Her at the end of this month for a week. But yeah. Everything You stated is Somewhat What I knew and I kind of feared.... and she actually does have Ties out here too... she has 2 Aunts and cousins that Live here so is it unheard of someone Saying They are coming to "help take care of a Family Member for 4 months on a tourist Visa?".. And I know that saying you are seeing a BF will absolutely work against you so She wouldn't Say that. but They Want to Know the exact length of her Stay and if you say 3 weeks and come back 4 months later.. it doesn't look good on her Visa...but will that than affect the transition from a tourist Visa to a Fiance Visa right after That?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well, there's more to it than that. First, the only valid response when asked a question by CBP is the truth. If she's entering to visit and stay with her boyfriend, then that's what she should tell CBP. Anything else is misrepresentation and can get her in a LOT more trouble. It's not worth it. As for coming to the US to take care of a family member, assuming that is the true purpose of her visit, it would still have issues because she's not allowed to work in the US (even unpaid work). If she's doing a service that is normally performed as part of somebody's job (i.e. a nurse or similar), then she can be denied for that.

 

If she plans to stay for 4 moths, then she needs to tell them 4 months.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

?/?/18: Approved (hopefully)

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
28 minutes ago, LDT88in702 said:

So, Our Best Bet is just say shes coming to Visit for 4 months. and if they ask her Why... say because she has family here that she wants to visit and spend time with?

Just tell them the reason she's coming.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

?/?/18: Approved (hopefully)

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 hours ago, LDT88in702 said:

Okay, I'm going to make this short and sweet. I met a girl 3 months ago who is From Guatemala.. she came to Las Vegas (Where I currently live) to help take care of her Grandpa but he Unfortunately passed 3 days into her being here. so she ended up staying here about a month while The cremation was being processed and than went back home with His remains. Anyways, We Spent almost everyday together that 1 month that she was here. and we have talked on Skype everyday Since than.. I really want to get Her down here but I feel that its too soon to propose to Her and to do the Whole 90 fiance visa ordeal. So I suggested she comes here on Her tourist Visa which she can stay 6  months and We can See how well We get along living together and than Maybe make the next step after that. But I know the Immigration is very Strict and She Doesn't want to get Her Visa Revoked or Denied for Future Travels. So I'm hoping I can get advise to see how to go about this whole Situation?

Can't be 'living' in the US for 6 months on a tourist visa; using it for anything other than a short visit could get the visa revoked.  

Having spent a month together and skyping daily, go visit her. If things look good, file a fiance visa petition. 


USCIS

January 16, 2015 I-130 Mailed, Chi lockbox January 20, 2015 Priority Date, January 21, 2015 NOA1 notice date, Assigned VSC, January 23, 2015 Check Cashed, electronically March 5, 2015 NOA2

NVC

March 27, 2015 NVC received April 6, 2015 Case#, IIN# assigned April 8, 2015 Paid AOS + IV fee Invoices May 5, 2015 AOS + IV package submitted May 11, 2015 Scan Date

June 11, 2015 DS-260 submitted June 25, 2015 False checklist (for ds260).. hello? June 30, 2015 Answered checklist Aug 5, 2015 Escalated to Supervisor review Aug 13, 2015 Case Complete

Consular

Sept 10, 2015 Interview Scheduled Sept 11, 2015 P4 Letter received Sept 21, 2015 file In transit from NVC Sept 23, 2015 file at Embassy

Sept 28, 2015 Medical Oct 14, 2015 Biometrics Oct 15, 2015 Interview (Approved) Oct 19, 2015 IV visa Issued Oct 23, 2015 Passport Pickup

POE

Nov 2, 2015 Entered the US Nov 16, 2015 Applied for SSN, walk-in Nov 20, 2015 Social Security Card recd Jan 15, 2016 GC received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 hours ago, az2014 said:

What job does she have that allows her to take a 4 month break?

 

A B2 visa if for visiting the US, not for 'living' in the US.

I was wondering the same.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
35 minutes ago, Boiler said:

I was wondering the same.

I always wonder how even on the VWP people say they come for 2-3 months at a time... I wish my job would let me have 2-3 months off 1-2 times a year haha


08/15/2014 : Met Online

06/30/2016 : I-129F Packet Sent

07/08/2016 : NOA 1 Received

08/25/2016 : NOA 2 Received (48 days)

11/08/2016 : Interview - APPROVED!

11/18/2016 : Visa in hand

11/23/2016 : POE - Dallas, Texas

From sending of I-129F petiton to POE - 146 days.

 

02/03/2017 - Married 

 

02/24/2017 - AOS packet sent

03/06/2017 - NOA1's received via text

03/31/2017 - Biometrics appointment Completed

06/01/2017 - EAD/AP Combo Card Received in mail

12/06/2017 - I-485 Approved

12/14/2017 - Green Card Received in mail - No Interview

 

 

giphy.gif   vd9wauve2wlsd9fuctxk.gif giphy.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Ben&Zian said:

I always wonder how even on the VWP people say they come for 2-3 months at a time... I wish my job would let me have 2-3 months off 1-2 times a year haha

Some European countries allow for longer vacations.  I know that my parents in the USA get 7 weeks every 5-8 years or so from their job.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well.. not everyone works a 9-5 job, or their line of work allows flexibility. 


USCIS

January 16, 2015 I-130 Mailed, Chi lockbox January 20, 2015 Priority Date, January 21, 2015 NOA1 notice date, Assigned VSC, January 23, 2015 Check Cashed, electronically March 5, 2015 NOA2

NVC

March 27, 2015 NVC received April 6, 2015 Case#, IIN# assigned April 8, 2015 Paid AOS + IV fee Invoices May 5, 2015 AOS + IV package submitted May 11, 2015 Scan Date

June 11, 2015 DS-260 submitted June 25, 2015 False checklist (for ds260).. hello? June 30, 2015 Answered checklist Aug 5, 2015 Escalated to Supervisor review Aug 13, 2015 Case Complete

Consular

Sept 10, 2015 Interview Scheduled Sept 11, 2015 P4 Letter received Sept 21, 2015 file In transit from NVC Sept 23, 2015 file at Embassy

Sept 28, 2015 Medical Oct 14, 2015 Biometrics Oct 15, 2015 Interview (Approved) Oct 19, 2015 IV visa Issued Oct 23, 2015 Passport Pickup

POE

Nov 2, 2015 Entered the US Nov 16, 2015 Applied for SSN, walk-in Nov 20, 2015 Social Security Card recd Jan 15, 2016 GC received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Transborderwife said:

Some European countries allow for longer vacations.  I know that my parents in the USA get 7 weeks every 5-8 years or so from their job.

 I do agree with that, I work for a Danish company and during summer time, don't ever expect an email back from them, they all are on 6-7 weeks off.

 

Still, do agree when people have these 3-4 months all the time where they just travel, it's interesting what kind of ties they show to convince people they would actually have something to return home for...


08/15/2014 : Met Online

06/30/2016 : I-129F Packet Sent

07/08/2016 : NOA 1 Received

08/25/2016 : NOA 2 Received (48 days)

11/08/2016 : Interview - APPROVED!

11/18/2016 : Visa in hand

11/23/2016 : POE - Dallas, Texas

From sending of I-129F petiton to POE - 146 days.

 

02/03/2017 - Married 

 

02/24/2017 - AOS packet sent

03/06/2017 - NOA1's received via text

03/31/2017 - Biometrics appointment Completed

06/01/2017 - EAD/AP Combo Card Received in mail

12/06/2017 - I-485 Approved

12/14/2017 - Green Card Received in mail - No Interview

 

 

giphy.gif   vd9wauve2wlsd9fuctxk.gif giphy.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×