Jump to content
Nepali babu

what is the best process to bring my Wife here (USA) ASAP

17 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi, 

   I'm a naturalized US citizen and planning to get married in this April 2017. I don't know what is the best/fast way to bring my wife here in the USA so I'm looking for your advice. I'm making well over 95K in a year and paying Tax regularly if I have to sponsor her. 

 

Thank you for your help. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Are you currently in the US? Follow this guide:

 

http://www.visajourney.com/content/i130guide1


Married: 5-July-2015
----------
I-130 Petition Sent: 11-May-2016
NSC Received (Our Priority Date): 12-May-2016
NOA2 Received: 30-September-2016 141 days for I-130 approval
**Note: We received four text messages at 6:45 AM CST (Friday) about our case status update. We never received an e-mail nor alert from the app**
NOA2 Hard Copy Received: 06-October-2016
----------
Petition Sent to NVC: 17-October-2016 17 days for petition to be sent to NVC
**No alert of any kind received for this update; saw the change by logging into USCIS website**
NVC Received: 21-October-2016 4 days to be received at NVC
NVC Case Number Assigned: 31-October-2016 10 days for case number to be assigned
**Called NVC on 2-November-2016 and she said case and invoice number had been assigned 31-October.**
NVC Welcome Letter Received: 3-November-2016 @ 12:10 AM 3 days from case number assigned until Welcome Letter received and invoices unlocked
IV and AOS Fees Unlocked: 3-November-2016 @ 7:00 AM
IV and AOS Fees Paid: 3-November-2016
DS-260 Unlocked: 7-November-2016 2.5 business days for DS-260 to be unlocked
DS-260 Submitted: 8-November-2016
AOS & IV Documents Sent: 9-November-2016
Scan Date: 14-November-2016 5 days to receive scan date due to a holiday/weekend
Medical expedite requested: 14-December-2016
Medical expedite approved at consulate: 19-December-2016 Expedite approved with consulate but denied at NVC; still need to wait for case complete
Case on Supervisor Review: 22-December-2016
Case sent to the Review Department: 13-January-2017
Case Complete: 24-January-2017     10 weeks and 2 days at NVC before case completed
Case arrived at consulate/CEAC status "Ready": 1-February-2017
Interview: 21-February-2017   We scheduled our own interview because we had an approved medical expedite with the consulate. By sheer luck we got such a quick interview date because someone cancelled their appointment less than 20 minutes prior
Interview Result: Approved!!
Visa Issued: 21-February-2017     Visa issued same day as interview
DHL tracking information received: 22-February-2017     DHL tracking number appeared 28 hours after interview, scheduled for delivery the next day
Visa in hand: 23-Feb-2017
US POE (Minneapolis): 26-Feb-2017
 
 
 
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You of course will have to sponsor her no matter which way you go, whether K-1 or CR-1.

 

If she is with you in the US right now, you can just marry and file for AOS and she can stay.

 

If she is abroad, again you can do K-1 visa (fiance visa) : http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1guide

Or Cr-1 visa if you choose to marry first abroad : http://www.visajourney.com/content/i130guide1


08/15/2014 : Met Online

06/30/2016 : I-129F Packet Sent

07/08/2016 : NOA 1 Received

08/25/2016 : NOA 2 Received (48 days)

11/08/2016 : Interview - APPROVED!

11/18/2016 : Visa in hand

11/23/2016 : POE - Dallas, Texas

From sending of I-129F petiton to POE - 146 days.

 

02/03/2017 - Married 

 

02/24/2017 - AOS packet sent

03/06/2017 - NOA1's received via text

03/31/2017 - Biometrics appointment Completed

06/01/2017 - EAD/AP Combo Card Received in mail

12/06/2017 - I-485 Approved

12/14/2017 - Green Card Received in mail - No Interview

 

 

giphy.gifvd9wauve2wlsd9fuctxk.gifgiphy.gif    

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
25 minutes ago, Nepali babu said:

Hi, 

   I'm a naturalized US citizen and planning to get married in this April 2017. I don't know what is the best/fast way to bring my wife here in the USA so I'm looking for your advice. I'm making well over 95K in a year and paying Tax regularly if I have to sponsor her. 

I'm here in the USA and she is in Nepal working as a RN. How long it is going to take (like 2 months or 8 months) and what is the fastest way ? 

Thank you for your help. 

1

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A K-1 visa takes 6+ months to process, so doing that before April won't work. You would need to delay your wedding until your K1 processes (plan for late Q3 or sometime Q4 of 2017 at best). You must also have met in person already to qualify for this. You would need to file for AOS after getting married in the US.

 

A CR-1 visa would work fine, but you cannot file until after you are married. So you would need to either marry outside the US, or she can try for a tourist visa to enter the US and you can marry then while she visits (before she needs to return home). This process takes ~10 months but can take 18+ months. This is cheaper than a K1 and provides a green card after arrival (no AOS required).

 

Edit: Note that the tourist visa option may face scrutiny. She must be honest with the CO in the interview and with CBP when she tries to enter the US. They generally heavily scrutinize somebody coming to the US to marry (for fear they won't go home). I'm now debating if offering it as a suggestion was appropriate as it is risky.

Edited by geowrian

Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

?/?/?: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
27 minutes ago, afortunada said:

Are you currently in the US? Follow this guide:

 

http://www.visajourney.com/content/i130guide1

Whoops, I missed the part about you not being married yet :) In that case, K-1 or CR-1!


Married: 5-July-2015
----------
I-130 Petition Sent: 11-May-2016
NSC Received (Our Priority Date): 12-May-2016
NOA2 Received: 30-September-2016 141 days for I-130 approval
**Note: We received four text messages at 6:45 AM CST (Friday) about our case status update. We never received an e-mail nor alert from the app**
NOA2 Hard Copy Received: 06-October-2016
----------
Petition Sent to NVC: 17-October-2016 17 days for petition to be sent to NVC
**No alert of any kind received for this update; saw the change by logging into USCIS website**
NVC Received: 21-October-2016 4 days to be received at NVC
NVC Case Number Assigned: 31-October-2016 10 days for case number to be assigned
**Called NVC on 2-November-2016 and she said case and invoice number had been assigned 31-October.**
NVC Welcome Letter Received: 3-November-2016 @ 12:10 AM 3 days from case number assigned until Welcome Letter received and invoices unlocked
IV and AOS Fees Unlocked: 3-November-2016 @ 7:00 AM
IV and AOS Fees Paid: 3-November-2016
DS-260 Unlocked: 7-November-2016 2.5 business days for DS-260 to be unlocked
DS-260 Submitted: 8-November-2016
AOS & IV Documents Sent: 9-November-2016
Scan Date: 14-November-2016 5 days to receive scan date due to a holiday/weekend
Medical expedite requested: 14-December-2016
Medical expedite approved at consulate: 19-December-2016 Expedite approved with consulate but denied at NVC; still need to wait for case complete
Case on Supervisor Review: 22-December-2016
Case sent to the Review Department: 13-January-2017
Case Complete: 24-January-2017     10 weeks and 2 days at NVC before case completed
Case arrived at consulate/CEAC status "Ready": 1-February-2017
Interview: 21-February-2017   We scheduled our own interview because we had an approved medical expedite with the consulate. By sheer luck we got such a quick interview date because someone cancelled their appointment less than 20 minutes prior
Interview Result: Approved!!
Visa Issued: 21-February-2017     Visa issued same day as interview
DHL tracking information received: 22-February-2017     DHL tracking number appeared 28 hours after interview, scheduled for delivery the next day
Visa in hand: 23-Feb-2017
US POE (Minneapolis): 26-Feb-2017
 
 
 
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, geowrian said:

A K-1 visa takes 6+ months to process, so doing that before April won't work. You would need to delay your wedding until your K1 processes (plan for late Q3 or sometime Q4 of 2017 at best). You must also have met in person already to quality for this. You would need to file for AOS after getting married in the US.

 

A CR-1 visa would work fine, but you cannot file until after you are married. So you would need to either marry outside the US, or she can try for a tourist visa to enter the US and you can marry then (before she returns home). This process takes ~10 months but can take 18+ months. This is cheaper than a K1 and provides a green card after arrival (no AOS required).

 

Thank you. 

 one more question, can I sponsor her for here Visit (b1/B2) visa if we get married and bring her here with me?  I'm just looking for best way to bring her here, I'm open to get married in Nepal too. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Two options, each with pros and cons..

 

1. File a K1 fiance petition. Pro: she gets here faster in abt 6 months. Con: Costs more to become a perm resident. Faster

2. Get married, then file for CR1 spousal visa. Pro: She gets a GC in 10-12 mos. Con: Takes longer till she gets here. Cheaper


USCIS

January 16, 2015 I-130 Mailed, Chi lockbox January 20, 2015 Priority Date, January 21, 2015 NOA1 notice date, Assigned VSC, January 23, 2015 Check Cashed, electronically March 5, 2015 NOA2

NVC

March 27, 2015 NVC received April 6, 2015 Case#, IIN# assigned April 8, 2015 Paid AOS + IV fee Invoices May 5, 2015 AOS + IV package submitted May 11, 2015 Scan Date

June 11, 2015 DS-260 submitted June 25, 2015 False checklist (for ds260).. hello? June 30, 2015 Answered checklist Aug 5, 2015 Escalated to Supervisor review Aug 13, 2015 Case Complete

Consular

Sept 10, 2015 Interview Scheduled Sept 11, 2015 P4 Letter received Sept 21, 2015 file In transit from NVC Sept 23, 2015 file at Embassy

Sept 28, 2015 Medical Oct 14, 2015 Biometrics Oct 15, 2015 Interview (Approved) Oct 19, 2015 IV visa Issued Oct 23, 2015 Passport Pickup

POE

Nov 2, 2015 Entered the US Nov 16, 2015 Applied for SSN, walk-in Nov 20, 2015 Social Security Card recd Jan 15, 2016 GC received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Nepali babu said:

Thank you. 

 one more question, can I sponsor her for here Visit (b1/B2) visa if we get married and bring her here with me?  I'm just looking for best way to bring her here, I'm open to get married in Nepal too. 

No, not legal to being her here for staying permanently. Chances of B2 visa slim to begin with, time (and money) wasted if visa denied. 

You do not sponsor a B2 visa. 


USCIS

January 16, 2015 I-130 Mailed, Chi lockbox January 20, 2015 Priority Date, January 21, 2015 NOA1 notice date, Assigned VSC, January 23, 2015 Check Cashed, electronically March 5, 2015 NOA2

NVC

March 27, 2015 NVC received April 6, 2015 Case#, IIN# assigned April 8, 2015 Paid AOS + IV fee Invoices May 5, 2015 AOS + IV package submitted May 11, 2015 Scan Date

June 11, 2015 DS-260 submitted June 25, 2015 False checklist (for ds260).. hello? June 30, 2015 Answered checklist Aug 5, 2015 Escalated to Supervisor review Aug 13, 2015 Case Complete

Consular

Sept 10, 2015 Interview Scheduled Sept 11, 2015 P4 Letter received Sept 21, 2015 file In transit from NVC Sept 23, 2015 file at Embassy

Sept 28, 2015 Medical Oct 14, 2015 Biometrics Oct 15, 2015 Interview (Approved) Oct 19, 2015 IV visa Issued Oct 23, 2015 Passport Pickup

POE

Nov 2, 2015 Entered the US Nov 16, 2015 Applied for SSN, walk-in Nov 20, 2015 Social Security Card recd Jan 15, 2016 GC received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, Nepali babu said:

Thank you. 

 one more question, can I sponsor her for here Visit (b1/B2) visa if we get married and bring her here with me?  I'm just looking for best way to bring her here, I'm open to get married in Nepal too. 

First, please see my edit. Doing the tourist visa option is risky.

 

No, you cannot sponsor a tourist visa. She must prove her ties to her returning country herself. They need to know why she has a compelling reason to go home, not to so much to enter the US.

 

The same goes for once you are married. She can use a tourist visa to visit (not stay!), but note that proving strong enough ties to her home is difficult. Others here have done it many times, but others have been denied at either the visa stage or at POE.

Edited by geowrian

Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

?/?/?: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, KierenHby said:

Two options, each with pros and cons..

 

1. File a K1 fiance petition. Pro: she gets here faster in abt 6 months. Con: Costs more to become a perm resident. Faster

2. Get married, then file for CR1 spousal visa. Pro: She gets a GC in 10-12 mos. Con: Takes longer till she gets here. Cheaper

 

Thank you 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Maybe you can also check Nepal processing times, so you can be more specific. I'm from the PH and my husband and I did the K1 route. We filed in February and I arrived in the US in July (2016). The advantage IMO is while my permanent residency is being processed, I got to stay legally in the US with my husband the whole time. Plus, I didn't have to do any additional medical procedures when I arrived here. Whereas CR1 as I see it, you get married then you become geographically separated again for a long time-- personally I did not like that separation after getting married! Anyway, if money isn't an issue for you, I'd go for the K1 route over CR1.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

When will people learn that there is no ASAP when it comes to the immigration.

 

Your ONLY OPTION is CR1 visa, spouse visa.

It takes +/- about a year. No, no way to speed that up. The process is pretty easy, unless you have some serious red flags. Everyone wait. Some people wait YEARS, it's not the end of the world.

 

There is NO WAY she will get her visa by April.

 

But wait.. I just realized. Are you married or not?

First you said you want to get married in April.... But you also say that she's your wife.

 

Be careful about your wording when it comes to the immigration. Do not call her your wife if you're not married and planning on doing the fiancee visa. It will end up with denial.

 

 


K1

29.11.2013 - NoA1

06.02.2014 - NoA2

01.04.2014 - Interview. 

AoS

03.2015 - AoS started.

09.2015 - Green Card received.  

RoC

24.07.2017 - NoA1.

01.08.2018 - RoC approved. 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×