Jump to content
chel2390

Can my mom bring my brothers with her? Please help.

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello, I am 26 years old and I recently submitted my N-400 in the mail and I'm hoping everything goes well with my naturalization process. If it does, I will probably be naturalized in the later half of 2017. My question is: Once I become a US citizen, will I be able to file I-130 for my mother (who lives in the Philippines) right away? Also, I have two minor brothers there, 13- and 10-year-olds. Will she be able to bring them along with her? If not, how can she petition for them to come over to the US as soon as possible?

 

I also have this crazy idea in my head. Is it possible for me to legally adopt my two brothers and file for them as my own adopted children so they can come over to the US?

 

Thank you so much for any help given. Have a good day!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes  you can file for her no she can not bring them, when she gets here she can petition them as a LPR.

 

No idea if you can adopt them but if you can it would not give them any immigration benefit. You can of course petition them but it will be a long wait.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, chel2390 said:

I also have this crazy idea in my head. Is it possible for me to legally adopt my two brothers and file for them as my own adopted children so they can come over to the US?

Now that's a first. :shocked:


USCIS

January 16, 2015 I-130 Mailed, Chi lockbox January 20, 2015 Priority Date, January 21, 2015 NOA1 notice date, Assigned VSC, January 23, 2015 Check Cashed, electronically March 5, 2015 NOA2

NVC

March 27, 2015 NVC received April 6, 2015 Case#, IIN# assigned April 8, 2015 Paid AOS + IV fee Invoices May 5, 2015 AOS + IV package submitted May 11, 2015 Scan Date

June 11, 2015 DS-260 submitted June 25, 2015 False checklist (for ds260).. hello? June 30, 2015 Answered checklist Aug 5, 2015 Escalated to Supervisor review Aug 13, 2015 Case Complete

Consular

Sept 10, 2015 Interview Scheduled Sept 11, 2015 P4 Letter received Sept 21, 2015 file In transit from NVC Sept 23, 2015 file at Embassy

Sept 28, 2015 Medical Oct 14, 2015 Biometrics Oct 15, 2015 Interview (Approved) Oct 19, 2015 IV visa Issued Oct 23, 2015 Passport Pickup

POE

Nov 2, 2015 Entered the US Nov 16, 2015 Applied for SSN, walk-in Nov 20, 2015 Social Security Card recd Jan 15, 2016 GC received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, KierenHby said:

Now that's a first. :shocked:

:whistle:


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, chel2390 said:

Hello, I am 26 years old and I recently submitted my N-400 in the mail and I'm hoping everything goes well with my naturalization process. If it does, I will probably be naturalized in the later half of 2017. My question is: Once I become a US citizen, will I be able to file I-130 for my mother (who lives in the Philippines) right away? Of course. Also, I have two minor brothers there, 13- and 10-year-olds. Will she be able to bring them along with her? NO. They would have to be left behind and then be petitioned for separately. If not, how can she petition for them to come over to the US as soon as possible? Once she is in the US she will have to file a new petition for them. It will take about 1 - 1.5 years.

 

I also have this crazy idea in my head. Is it possible for me to legally adopt my two brothers and file for them as my own adopted children so they can come over to the US? That idea is heard so many times it is comical. It does not work. USCIS has setup so many rules that it is extremely difficult to adopt for immigration purposes. And since your brother's parents are still alive, you don't even qualify.

 

 


“When starting an immigration journey, the best advice is to understand that sacrifices have to be made; whether it is time, money, or separation or a combination of any or all.” - NuestraUnion

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×