Jump to content
Gulbalo

Father with two wives

61 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

GUYS, I have a dilemma here

 

I petitioned for my Father and my biological mother to come to USA. Now, my father has two wives but he is not intending to bring the second wife to the US. My questions are as follows

1) Can my father still get a VISA (IR5 currently in progress)?

2)  Can my mother still get a VISA (IR5 case is complete and waiting on my father case to be completed before it can be scheduled for interview)?

3) I could not mention on the DS260 that my father has two wives because there is no option?

 

Does anybody know or have experience or immigration knowledge as to what is going to happen here.

 

I preparing myself for the worst case scenario.

 

NOTE AGAIN: My father has no intention of bring his other wife to the US. Also, he has obtained a NO OBJECTION CERTIFICATE showing that the first wife has no object of him to live in the US and that she will not immigrate to the USA.

My mother is his second wife.

 

Thanks VJ friends

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Not sure how that would work. is the 2nd wife a legal wife?   (just curious, I am not even sure if the US would recognize a 2nd wife)

 

Good luck 


USCIS
August 12, 2008 - petition sent
August 16, 2008 - NOA-1
February 10, 2009 - NOA-2
178 DAYS FROM NOA-1


NVC
February 13, 2009 - NVC case number assigned
March 12, 2009 - Case Complete
25 DAY TRIP THROUGH NVC


Medical
May 4, 2009


Interview
May, 26, 2009


POE - June 20, 2009 Toronto - Atlanta, GA

Removal of Conditions
Filed - April 14, 2011
Biometrics - June 2, 2011 (early)
Approval - November 9, 2011
209 DAY TRIP TO REMOVE CONDITIONS

Citizenship

April 29, 2013 - NOA1 for petition received

September 10, 2013 Interview - decision could not be made.

April 15, 2014 APPROVED. Wait for oath ceremony

Waited...

September 29, 2015 - sent letter to senator.

October 16, 2015 - US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Note: That on the DS260 there is a question " Are you coming to US to practice polygamy?" to which I answered "NO" because as I said the first wife is not coming to the US. To be honest, my father is not sexually involved with her for the last 20 years but he can't simply divorce her as it would split the family (means my step brothers and sisters) which  my father does not want to do. What is it that my father could do to convince the embassy that he will not be practicing polygamy in USA.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Keep it simple as most countries do not do 2nd wives or husbands.

 

They would be petitioned individually anyway and would be considered single, possibly 'partners' and to use the old terminology living in sin.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I see your point here I differ in "practicing polygamy' with you and help me out to understand why you say so.

 

The question asked if he is coming to USA to practice polygamy which he is not in the USA but I do understand that he is practicing polygamy back home since he is married to them both in the home country and not USA.

 

Another point here is that I agree with you is that the second wife (my biological mother) may not be recognized as his wife since the first wife can be the legal wife in accordance with US law. But again, I am sponsoring my mother and father NOT my father sponsoring my mother and so I assume that my mother should have no issue obtaining immigrant visa.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 minutes ago, Lenchick said:

I guess if he is legally married to both, he needs to divorce one.

The application to immigrate to the usa is at the NVC and I am not sure how long does my father have to legally divorce one before the interview at Embassy. I don't know what is the right action here since I waited that long for my parents to come to usa and know that either both or father may not come because of this situation

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As I see it they are not coming as spouses and they are not intending to represent themselves as being married.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
20 minutes ago, Boiler said:

Keep it simple as most countries do not do 2nd wives or husbands.

 

They would be petitioned individually anyway and would be considered single, possibly 'partners' and to use the old terminology living in sin.

there is a separate application for both but they are crisscrossed as husband and wife on the DS260, I-130. I don't know if they would be considered single

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Boiler said:

As I see it they are not coming as spouses and they are not intending to represent themselves as being married.

WELL actually they are coming as spouses as I mentioned on their application as being married to each other but again, I am sponsoring them.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Gulbalo said:

WELL actually they are coming as spouses as I mentioned on their application as being married to each other but again, I am sponsoring them.

Then you need to declare that you earlier said the answer was NO, which one is it?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, Boiler said:

As I see it they are not coming as spouses and they are not intending to represent themselves as being married.

it doesn't matter. When you send a petition to bring someone to the US. It  clearly asks about present and previous spouses. You also attach your divorce decrees from previous marriages where there is a court decision clearly states that your divorce is final.

 

 

What did you put in i-130 then for your parents? Current marriage? Previous marriage?

6 minutes ago, Gulbalo said:

The application to immigrate to the usa is at the NVC and I am not sure how long does my father have to legally divorce one before the interview at Embassy. I don't know what is the right action here since I waited that long for my parents to come to usa and know that either both or father may not come because of this situation

 

Edited by Lenchick

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×