Jump to content
JuanLove2016

Work Visa? Fiancé Visa ?

14 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I'm drowning here. I am dating long distance the love of my life. I'm in Illinois and he's in Mexico. We recently have decided that he will move here to be with me and to get married. Which Visa do we choose? Work Visa?, or do I go there and get married? Can he come back with me? Or do we have him do the fiancé visa and wait...? I'm looking for the easiest, quickest way. He will want to start working as soon as possible. Any and all help is appreciated!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

K-1 fiance visa will be if you want to bring him here to marry, you can marry and apply for a CR-1 but the K-1 would be your best route. He won't be able to work until after you're married and he's filed for his AOS and granted a work permit (EAD).


I will not look back on this journey with fond memories, but I will look back knowing that every step was worth it, whatever the outcome.

K-1

Spoiler

 

I-129f sent - December 30 2015
NOA1 received - January 4 2016
Hard copy received - January 11 2016
RFE notice - February 29 2016 (56 days)
Hard copy received - March 4 2016
RFE receipt - March 09 2016 (9 days)

NOA2 received - March 16 2016 (72 days from NOA1)

NVC received - April 06 2016 (21 days from NOA2)

Medical - April 15 2016

Packet 3 received - April 16 2016

Interview - June 01 2016 (wedding postponed) - APPROVED!!

Visa in hand - June 09 2016

Flying home - June 17 2016 - POE JFK - check out my POE review for details

Wedding - July 14 2016

 

AOS

I-485 - 08/24/16

NOA1 - 09/01/16

Biometrics - 09/26/16

EAD - 11/04/16

AP - 11/05/16

Card delivered - 11/19/16

Driving license - 11/30/16

New job - 12/01/16

I-485 approved - 02/10/17 - Interview waived

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You're over complicating this so much... There is NO EASY OR QUICK WAY. That's how immigration works. Do your waiting just like everyone else does.

Why are you even putting the work visa in the picture? Its much harder to acquire than you think. Not EVERYONE can be sponsored by the employer. You need to have some special skills and the employer needs to prove that no other USC can fill the position etc etc.

You have two, simple option.

1. File for K1, fiance visa. ( about 6 - 9 months, might be faster) I assume you met in person during last two years since that's a must. Once he gets his visa he can some to the US, marry you and file for adjustments of status along with the work permit. He will be able to work in about 90 days after submitting aos.

2. Go to Mexico and get married there. File for CR1 spouse visa. It takes about 9 - 12 months. Once he gets the visa he can come to the US and start working immediately.

Edited by Roel

K1

29.11.2013 - NoA1

06.02.2014 - NoA2

01.04.2014 - Interview. 

AoS

03.2015 - AoS started.

09.2015 - Green Card received.  

RoC

24.07.2017 - NoA1.

01.08.2018 - RoC approved. 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There is no "easiest and quickest way" as it all takes work and a whole lot of patience.

Be careful on how you plan (ie. work visa vrs marry) as intent can be found as fraudulent and has problems all of its own.

Yes consider you traveling to Mexico and marry there then submit.

Be safe and Happy New Year!


--------------------------------K-1----------------------------
October 1, 2011 Mailed I-129F Application
October 7, 20122 Notice Date of NOA 1
February 15, 2012 Received Hard Copy of Approved NOA 2
March 8, 2012 Rec email Pacs 3/4 US Embassy in Bogota
March 29, 2012 Scheduled Interview
June 7, 2012 Interview APPROVED!

------------------------------Arrival @ LAX-----------------------------
July 27, 2012 Arrived POE @ LAX
October 21, 2012 Married (L) (L)

------------------------------AOS----------------------------------
April 20, 2013 Mailed AOS package

April 29, 2013 AOS NOA

May 22, 2013 Biometric date

June 7, 2013 NOA, rec. interview date for 7-16-13

June 18, 2013 EAD/AP Approved

June 29, 2013 Rec. in mail EAD/AP combo card

July 8, 2013 AOS process on HOLD, interview canceled unsure.png as wife returned to Colombia on medical emergency!

Oct. 17, 2013 AOS Interview re-schedule to November 20, 2013

Nov. 1, 2013 Rec. Notice from USCIS that 11-20-13 interview "due to unforseen circumstances" has been CANCELED. girlwerewolf2xn.gif

December 18, 2013 Rec. notice that AOS interview has been re-scheduled for January 17, 2014 (we will see)

January 17, 2014 Interview and AOS was APPROVED! dancin5hr.gif

January 27, 2014 Received GREEN CARD in mail! kicking.gif

-----------------------ROC----------------------

December 23, 2015 ROC Mailed I-751 to CSC

December 30, 2015 ROC NOA1

January 25, 2016 ROC Bio appointment

May 26, 2016 Approved!

June 4, 2016 - Received 10-year PERMANENT RESIDENT CARD in mail! :thumbs:

-----------------------CITIZENSHIP------------------

November 16, 2016 Mailed

November 19, 2016 NOA date

December 13, 2016 Biometrics

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm drowning here. I am dating long distance the love of my life. I'm in Illinois and he's in Mexico. We recently have decided that he will move here to be with me and to get married. Which Visa do we choose? Work Visa?, or do I go there and get married? Can he come back with me? Or do we have him do the fiancé visa and wait...? I'm looking for the easiest, quickest way. He will want to start working as soon as possible. Any and all help is appreciated!

Your best route might be do to the CR1 visa. (spousal visa) Go there and marry him and when you return file for him here. The process will take up to a year to be completed. I just did a spousal visa for my husband and he is at the interview stage now which took 10 months for our full process. Good luck!

Edited by Ladyj

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My vote would be for a transfer with his current Employer, always thought that was the easiest, quickest etc route.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

There is nothing quick or easy about immigrating to the US. If it was, all of our relatives would be here instead of waiting for years to immigrate to the US.

There is nothing that would allow you to marry in Mexico and come back with him.

Have you met face to face within the last two years?

What is his occupation? Can his current employer transfer him to the US?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No his current employer cannot transfer him, he is an engineer (what kind i do not know). It is a Mexican based company not here in the USA. No we have not had our two meeting yet. We have just begun looking into Visas. I'm new to all of this! Including LDR out of the country. I'm completely in uncharted waters! We thought in the beginning I could fly there and get married but had no idea how long we would have to be apart. I know getting a work visa is hard. I simply wanted to know the easiest, fastest way. None of them are easy or fast i know, BUT out of all the options is the fiancé visa the best?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No his current employer cannot transfer him, he is an engineer (what kind i do not know). It is a Mexican based company not here in the USA. No we have not had our two meeting yet. We have just begun looking into Visas. I'm new to all of this! Including LDR out of the country. I'm completely in uncharted waters! We thought in the beginning I could fly there and get married but had no idea how long we would have to be apart. I know getting a work visa is hard. I simply wanted to know the easiest, fastest way. None of them are easy or fast i know, BUT out of all the options is the fiancé visa the best?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Good question to ask upfront. I made the mistake of not asking.

Here is VJ's helpful guide on what visa to choose:

http://www.visajourney.com/content/compare


12-16-2016 - I-129f sent

12-19-2016 - I-129f received at Lockbox 
12-29-2016 - NOA1 (10 days)
3-22-2016- NOA2
 
Approved 93 Days from receive date.
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Perhaps a TN Visa might work? Obviously he first needs a job offer.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×