Jump to content
fochi

Voluntary Departure

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

a question for a friend:

I left the United States after 10 years Voluntary Departure order in 28-2-2008. my hearing court was in 30-10-2007 The judge gave me 4 months To Leave the United States of America. I departed before the deadline on 26/02/2008. I went to the embassy in my country and handed over the yellow envelope to got 5000 bond back .

My question is I won DV2017. me knowing I will be completed the 10 years bar in 28/02/2018 . if my interview on September 2017 the visa will give me 6 months to inter usa that mean i can inter usa a few days after completing the 10 years and before the deadline of my visa.

Do you think if submitted my DS-260 application the embassy will give me the visa? the problem is i have to pay lots of money for me and my family for medical exams and visa fee (15000 usa dollars) . Some people advised me that I have to apply for a waiver Is this possible for my situation? and If this is possible how long it takes?and how much money I will pay for this case ?

waiting for your answer, please.

Best Regards

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~Moved to Diversity Lottery Visas, from the MENA Regional Forum. As the question is about the lottery.~~


Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I don't think your plan will work.

When you enter the States isn't the issue: they will issue the visa at the time of interview, not your intended date of entry. If they issue it in September, your ban will still be in place.

From memory, there are no waivers for Diversity Lottery. Even if they were, waivers take a while and you need to have the visa issued by September 30.

SusieQQQ is another member and her knowledge of the DV process is en pointe. I'm sure she can provide you with great advice.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I don't think your plan will work.

When you enter the States isn't the issue: they will issue the visa at the time of interview, not your intended date of entry. If they issue it in September, your ban will still be in place.

From memory, there are no waivers for Diversity Lottery. Even if they were, waivers take a while and you need to have the visa issued by September 30.

SusieQQQ is another member and her knowledge of the DV process is en pointe. I'm sure she can provide you with great advice.

You are not eligible to obtain a visa if you have a ban.

~~Moved to Diversity Lottery Visas, from the MENA Regional Forum. As the question is about the lottery.~~

Thank you all. i relay wish to support this family but yep its the system and the father mistake for sorry.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Even if a waiver is possible it would take too long to process.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

the problem is i have to pay lots of money for me and my family for medical exams and visa fee (15000 usa dollars)

Incidentally it's a moot point but unless the guy has 15 or more family members, that number is way out. All in costs I think are usually around $800-1000 per person. Even if they have to fly somewhere for their interviews that estimate seems stunningly high. It's either a typo or there's a scam involved somewhere. Edited by SusieQQQ

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×