Jump to content
Wuollet

Which Work Visa?

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My brother in law wants to move here to the US. He currently lives in Finland, and has a job offer in America. The job isn't a specialty job, its working at a company installing roofs. He has the potential to move up in the company and have a job for a long time. He has worked in the construction field in Finland for a few years already.

Which visa is the most appropriate and fastest to acquire?

Thanks in advance!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Has the company's lawyer that wants to hire him been consulted? He does not apply for the visa, the company would apply on his behalf and cover the costs.

good luck


USCIS
August 12, 2008 - petition sent
August 16, 2008 - NOA-1
February 10, 2009 - NOA-2
178 DAYS FROM NOA-1


NVC
February 13, 2009 - NVC case number assigned
March 12, 2009 - Case Complete
25 DAY TRIP THROUGH NVC


Medical
May 4, 2009


Interview
May, 26, 2009


POE - June 20, 2009 Toronto - Atlanta, GA

Removal of Conditions
Filed - April 14, 2011
Biometrics - June 2, 2011 (early)
Approval - November 9, 2011
209 DAY TRIP TO REMOVE CONDITIONS

Citizenship

April 29, 2013 - NOA1 for petition received

September 10, 2013 Interview - decision could not be made.

April 15, 2014 APPROVED. Wait for oath ceremony

Waited...

September 29, 2015 - sent letter to senator.

October 16, 2015 - US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Is there any visa where he can just move to america and go work? Or does the work place HAVE to sponsor him? He can get a letter of employment, but I don't know if they know how to sponsor people from Finland.

My wife (his sister) is living here on a green card, so she can't sponsor him unless she gets American Citizenship. We are just wondering what the easiest way is to get a work visa for him.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Is there any visa where he can just move to america and go work? Or does the work place HAVE to sponsor him? He can get a letter of employment, but I don't know if they know how to sponsor people from Finland.

My wife (his sister) is living here on a green card, so she can't sponsor him unless she gets American Citizenship. We are just wondering what the easiest way is to get a work visa for him.

Nope, that doesn't exist in the US. Work is only through sponsorship.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Work visas are expensive for the company to do and they require that no US person be available for the same job. Your bother in law could try the DV lottery , a sibling petition would take over 13 years so it isn't very probable


This will not be over quickly. You will not enjoy this.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Is there any visa where he can just move to america and go work? Or does the work place HAVE to sponsor him? He can get a letter of employment, but I don't know if they know how to sponsor people from Finland.

My wife (his sister) is living here on a green card, so she can't sponsor him unless she gets American Citizenship. We are just wondering what the easiest way is to get a work visa for him.

Same way his Sister did, could you introduce him to someone?

He could also look at the DV lottery.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Work visas are expensive for the company to do and they require that no US person be available for the same job. Your bother in law could try the DV lottery , a sibling petition would take over 13 years so it isn't very probable

Not true unless they're being sponsored for a GC.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Same way his Sister did, could you introduce him to someone?

He could also look at the DV lottery.

US wife shopping for work? :ph34r::rofl:


K1 Visa & AOS

Spoiler

2016-03-19         i-129F Sent
2016-03-24         i-129F NOA1
2016-06-14         i-129F NOA2
2016-07-08         NVC Rec'd
2016-07-12         Case #
2016-07-13         NVC Left
2016-07-14         Consulate Rec'd
2016-07-19         Medical
2016-08-11         Interview Date (approved)
2016-09-06         Issued
2016-09-09         Visa In Hand
2016-10-19         POE Dallas Fort-Worth
2016-10-30         Our Halloween Wedding

2016-11-16         AOS package sent (i-485, i-131, i-765, i-864, g-325a, DS-3025)
2016-11-17         AOS package delivered to Chicago lockbox
2016-11-23         NOA1's by e-mail and text (@ 10:30 pm CT)
2016-11-26         NOA1 hard copies
2016-12-03         Biometrics appointment in mail
2016-12-07         Biometrics (Early walk-in Desoto, appointment was for Dec 13th)

2017-02-17         Notice of card in production by email and text (@8:00 am CT, i-765) - Day 92

2017-02-22         Notice of approval by email and text (@1:00 pm CT, i-765 and i-131) - Day 97

2017-02-22         Notice of card being mailed by email and text (@7:00 pm CT, i-765) - Day 97

2017-02-25         EAD/AP combo card arrived in mail - Day 100

2017-03-03         Notice of green card in production by email and text (@4:00 pm CT, i-485) - Day 106

2017-03-03         Notice of approval by email and text (@6:00 pm CT, i-485) - Day 106

2017-03-11          Green card arrived in mail  - Day 113

2018-12-03          First day to file for ROC (i-751)

 

giphy.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×