Jump to content
Amythyst88

i need health insurance

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

hi everyone! it has been a while since i last posted a topic.

I am currently unemployed and have to sacrifice working (due to preparing for the upcoming Licensure exam on February next year). I already got my Permanent Residency from K1. My husband is working full time and on Humana Health insurance. Open enrollment will be next year March (so i can be added as his dependent).

Now, I am 4 weeks pregnant. I dont have my health insurance yet. We are looking for a health insurance where I can be qualified being Unemployed. Problem is, are there health insurance companies that considers my case - unemployed, permanent resident and currently pregnant??

i need your inputs and suggestions.

thank you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes actually reading through it. it says one of the eligibility requirement is INCOME, Pay stubs, or the employment status. Which I have none at the moment. My husband does, but not yet me. :(

If you have health insurance before but not anymore due to unemployment, it should be considered as qualifying life event to be added to your spouse's health insurance outside the yearly enrollment period.

Edited by Merrytooth

Done with K1, AOS and ROC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If your husband is working and has healthcare with any major life change such as getting pregnant or marriage he should be able to add you without issue. Your spouse losing coverage is also covered under the law for him to request to add you even before open enrollment.

These changes are called Qualifying Life Events to have a change to his insurance. Have him call his insurance company and have you added asap as a dependent!!! He could have done this as soon as you were married as well, just an FYI.

Here is the link to the information from the law that he can cite if needed:

https://www.healthcare.gov/glossary/qualifying-life-event/

Edited by Kat&Jon

Kat & Jon

I am Kat the US Citizen

K-1 Timeline                                                       AOS Timeline

July 21 2016- K-1 Application mailed                                             May 1 2017- AOS/EAD/AP Mailed

July 27 2016- NOA1 Text/Email                                                     May 26 2017 - NOA 1 Text/Email x1 Received (Packet Fiasco ><)

August 1 2016- NOA1 Hard Copy                                                 May XXXX - NOA 1 Hard Copies Received

Sept 15 2016- NOA 2 Text/Email                                                   XXXXXX - Biometrics  Appointment

Sept 20 2016- NOA 2 Hard Copy                                                  XXXXX -EAD/AP NOA 2 Text/Email

Oct 12 2016- NVC Received Case                                                XXXXX - EAD/AP NOA 2 Hard  Copy Received

Oct 14 2016- LND Case # Received                                             XXXXX - EAD/AP Combo Card Received

Oct 25 2016- Case In Transit to LND                                            XXXXX - AOS Interview/ Approval

Oct 28 2016- CEAC Status shows Ready                                     XXXXX- Green Card Received

Dec 13 2016- Medical

Jan 06 2017- Interview (Approved!)

Jan 10 2017- CEAC Status shows Issued

Feb 28 2017- POE Tampa

April 21 2017- Wedding

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Getting pregnant is NOT a qualifying life event.

You can look into getting your own coverage under your husband's insurance since you lost yours, Obamacare, or work out a payment plan for your care with a midwife or obgyn practice.


Removal of Conditions Journey

3/3/2009 - Removal of conditions - sent off packet to CSC

3/5/2009 - I-751 received in CSC

3/9/2009 - Check cashed

3/20/2009 - Biometrics notice received (no NOA1)

4/2/2009 - Biometrics

4/9/2009 - NOA1 date (first undelivered one is 3/5)

4/3/2009 - Touch?

5/6/2009 - ROC Approval - 65 days

6/22/2009 - CRIS Card production ordered email

7/7/2009 - GC arrived!

Naturalization Journey

3/03/2010 N400 sent to Arizona Lockbox

3/15/2010 Check cashed

3/17/2010 NOA1

3/18/2010 - Biometrics notice sent

3/26/2010 Early biometrics done at an ASC different from the one assigned to (Original BIO date was 4/15)

4/30/2010 Yellow letter received and info from USCIS mil line they are working on my interview letter (6/17 appt)

5/1/2010 Text and email interview letter sen

5/6/2010 Interview letter received - scheduled for 6/17/2010 at 10:05am

6/17/2010 Interview appointment - PASSED

6/29/2010 US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Getting pregnant is NOT a qualifying life event.

You can look into getting your own coverage under your husband's insurance since you lost yours, Obamacare, or work out a payment plan for your care with a midwife or obgyn practice.

i have not started working here in USA because I prioritized studying for the Licensure Exam. Unexpectedly I got pregnant. So, in short never had any health insurance ever since. Still waiting for my husband's.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~Moved to Moving Here and Your New Life, from Off Topic~~


Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 12/27/2016 at 8:44 AM, Amythyst88 said:

i have not started working here in USA because I prioritized studying for the Licensure Exam. Unexpectedly I got pregnant. So, in short never had any health insurance ever since. Still waiting for my husband's.

When did you move here?

The act of immigrating/moving to this country counts as a "Qualifying life event", but I don't know if there is a period of time after the event that you have before it expires. You should have been able to get added to your husband's insurance when you moved here.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

https://www.healthcare.gov/glossary/qualifying-life-event/

If you go through their little checklist thing, obtaining "legal status" in the US within the last 60 days counts as a QLE. You should be able to get added to your Husband's employee based insurance if you got your visa in the last 60 days.

Also - Having a baby counts as a QLE, but not getting pregnant. So if you went that route you'd be without insurance until you give birth. Sort of silly if you ask me but oh well. Hopefully you are within 60 days of coming here.

Just looked at your timeline, seems like you've been here for more than 60 days. In that case I'm not sure what to say unless you guys have moved or made any other changes that qualify in the last 60 days.

Edited by bcking

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×