Jump to content
Iknownothing

How much does getting your master's degree in the US help you in terms of chances to get H1-B?

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I'm a student in Sweden currently studying Computer science and engineering at Chalmers University. I will finish my bachelor's degree next year and I'm thinking about going to the US to get a master's degree in computer science. I have a strong GPA and GRE score so I would think my chances are pretty high to get accepted to grad school at a good university. The reason why I'm thinking about doing this is because I read that there are 20k H1-B visas each year that are exclusive to people who graduate with a master's degree or higher from an American university. I have been to the US many times and I really enjoy it there, and I would really like to live there in the future. I'm just wondering if those "exclusive" visas are gone just as fast as the "normal" ones? Education is free in Sweden so my bachelor's degree haven't cost me anything in terms of tuition fees etc and my master's degree wouldn't either if I decided to get it here. In the US I would probably have to pay around $48k a year for 2 years to get a master's degree, I would have to finance that with a student loan that i get from CSN here in Sweden. Interest rate would be 0.34% and the payback plan is 30 years, you could of course pay it back faster if you wish to.

As I see it, with a master's degree from the US I would be able to work in USA right after graduation on the OPT and then get sponsored with H1-B and then hopefully win a visa since I would qualify for those extra 20k visas. If I were to get my master's degree in Sweden I would probably have to work here for years before an US employer would want to sponsor me with H1-B and then I would have a lower chance to win one because I wouldn't qualify for those extra 20k visas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Lots of ifs and buts and as you say years down the line.

One of the big things you have not mentioned is that the H1b system is subject to major abuse and there is talk and who knows of that being addressed.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm a student in Sweden currently studying Computer science and engineering at Chalmers University. I will finish my bachelor's degree next year and I'm thinking about going to the US to get a master's degree in computer science. I have a strong GPA and GRE score so I would think my chances are pretty high to get accepted to grad school at a good university. The reason why I'm thinking about doing this is because I read that there are 20k H1-B visas each year that are exclusive to people who graduate with a master's degree or higher from an American university. I have been to the US many times and I really enjoy it there, and I would really like to live there in the future. I'm just wondering if those "exclusive" visas are gone just as fast as the "normal" ones? Education is free in Sweden so my bachelor's degree haven't cost me anything in terms of tuition fees etc and my master's degree wouldn't either if I decided to get it here. In the US I would probably have to pay around $48k a year for 2 years to get a master's degree, I would have to finance that with a student loan that i get from CSN here in Sweden. Interest rate would be 0.34% and the payback plan is 30 years, you could of course pay it back faster if you wish to.

As I see it, with a master's degree from the US I would be able to work in USA right after graduation on the OPT and then get sponsored with H1-B and then hopefully win a visa since I would qualify for those extra 20k visas. If I were to get my master's degree in Sweden I would probably have to work here for years before an US employer would want to sponsor me with H1-B and then I would have a lower chance to win one because I wouldn't qualify for those extra 20k visas.

Let us assume you get through the admissions process and make it to the US for your masters. As you mentioned that you would be doing it in computer science you get a total of 3 years on OPT (12 months +24 month STEM extension). So basically you have 3 years to try your luck with H1B1.

Do understand that you would be taking a big risk because of the following factors

1) H1B1 if left unchanged by Trumpt administration is basically a still a lottery due to many more people applying than the visa's available. (250000 people applied for 85000 visa's. The 85000 people are selected randomly by a computer and not by merit.

2) Yes 20000 out of those 85000 are reserved for the masters quota but if you do a quick research about the number of international students coming for Masters you would know that it is much more than 20000. So it is no guarantee, it does increase your chances of getting picked up more than somebody who is just in the general quota.

3) Trump Administration might not be very gung ho about H1B1 (they already have a lot of negative press)

I would suggest you should negotiate about how much scholarship you can really get at those schools (u already mentioned of having good scores)

Come to the US do you masters and have 3 chances of going on H1B1, if you think it is worth the effort, great, otherwise you could always go back to Sweden after 3 years of working on your OPT.

Best of Luck


 

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Day 00~12/08/2016: Package received at USCIS PO Box (Concurrent Filing I-130, I-485, I765, I-131)

Day 07~12/15/2016: Checks En-cashed
Day 08~12/16/2016: Electronic NOA's

Day 15~12/23/2016: Physical NOA1 for all 4 petitions

Day 23~12/31/2016: Received Bio-metrics appointment letter for 01/09/2017

Day 32~01/09/2017: Bio-metrics complete as per scheduled appointment

Day 80~02/27/2017: Raised an Online E-Request (SR) for an update on my I-765 which was closed on 3/13 

Day 98~03/16/2017: Tier II officer confirmed status quo for I-765 "Under Review, case should be adjudicated soon"

Day 98~03/16/2017: EAD card is being produced

Day111~03/29/2017: EAD+AP Combo card in hand

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Or 3 years to fall in love with a USC

haha i was going to say the same thing!!! 3yrs gives the OP lots of time to find love:) i would come here for the masters! also, computer engineering in the usa is a good field for hib... get in with a tech company. the best thing also is to get as much US based work experience on ur resume during this time.. work for good tech companies (they usually have the resources to sponsor h1b). apple/ibm/facebook ect do alot of h1bs.. but i really think getting usa based experience is the best for working in the us in the future. so pick your school in an area with some good tech companies and get on tinder lol goodluck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can get the Master's and then the OPT as you said. If you find a sponsor during this period (or fall in love) you can go straight for the green card and stay in the US permanently. That said, Trump admin is a wildcard when it comes to H1B or GC through work.

Off topic: why are you saying the education is free in Sweden? I think you don't give the taxpayers the credit they deserve.


03/04/2016 AOS (EB2-NIW concurrent with I-485) mailed to Lewisville TX Lockbox
03/07/2016 AOS delivered to USCIS and signed
03/12/2016 Case received by Nebraska Service Center (NSC)
03/14/2016 Text notification received for I-140/I-485/I-765/I-131.
04/08/2016 Biometrics notice received for 04/21
04/13/2016 Biometrics early walk-in completed.
04/15/2016 EAD/AP combo card received in mail.

 

Long wait begins...

 

11/04/2016 I-140/485 cases transferred from Nebraska to TCS
12/01/2016 Prepared package for EAD/AP renewal (expires 04/09/2017)
12/23/2016 USCIS suddenly changes several forms, invalidating my EAD/AP renewal package (not yet sent)
12/27/2016 USCIS suddenly reforms the entire NIW criteria system, replacing a 20 years old one. Uncharted waters. 
01/07/2017 (Saturday!) EAD/AP renewal package with new forms received in Phoenix "reception desk"
01/17/2017 EAD/AP renewal case accepted; text/email with receipt numbers was received
01/30/2017 Law firm finally confirms that USCIS has suspended processing all EB2-NIW cases due to new criteria. 
02/23/2017 USCIS slowly starts adjudicating NIW cases again.
04/21/2017 Extended EAD/AP received in mail. Valid for 2 years. 
05/06/2017 Received a massive RFE on I-140 NIW case.
07/20/2017 RFE response received by USCIS (a very long response with 30 pages of docs)
09/14/2017 I-140 NIW approved!!! 
11/28/2017 RFE for new medical issued (plus another request re Supp J for employment which is clearly issued in error)
12/04/2017 RFE received in mail
12/07/2017 repeated medical exam for I-485
12/08/2017 Attorney receives documents for responding to I-485 RFE
12/21/2017 Response to RFE received by USCIS 
02/09/2018 I-485 approval (text, email) :)
02/08/2018 I-485 approval notice issued (the "welcome letter") - I'm LPR now
02/16/2018 Green card received

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×