Jump to content

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Individual States have their own rules and regulations about issuing IDs/Driving Licenses. Please consult your state's DOL/DMV for specific information/requirements.

~Moved from WST-based AOS to Moving to the US and Your New Life in America Forum~

~Similar topics are often discussed at this forum~


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello,

After submitting AOS papers, am I now allowed to get a state ID or any identification that bears my married name?

I appreciate your help.

You can get a SSN at any time. But the state ID is dependent on what the rules are in the state that you live. My asawa had a SSN 5 days after she came here in her single name, and we had it changed after we got married. But she did not have a state id card for almost 9 months due to not having her green card.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

:oops: Forgot to talk about Social Security....Take a look at SS-5 instructions, make sure that you have the required info, fill it out, and take to your local SSA office. Unsure of your particular immigration situation, you may have to wait for your EAD or GC. Did you get an I-94 from CBP at your POE, is it still valid?

https://www.ssa.gov/forms/ss-5.pdf

Good luck on your immigration journey.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It depends on the state, usually you need an unexpired I-94 however if you are in California you can apply for the DL just you just have to prove your identity. Check the DMV website. For SSN you need to wait for your EAD, submitting an AOS is just a submission it does not qualify you to anything yet.

Hello,

After submitting AOS papers, am I now allowed to get a state ID or any identification that bears my married name?

I appreciate your help.


12/18/2015: Got married to the love of my life (L)(L)(L)

07/26/2016 Mailed I-130,I-485 & I-765

07/27/2016 Delivered at Chicago Lock Box with signature confirmation

08/04/2016 Both checks are cashed

08/09/2016 Received NOA1 via text for I-130 & I-485

08/11/2016 Received NOA1 hard copy via mail for I-130 & I-485 (I-765 is rejected, forgot to sign)

08/12/2016 Mailed I-765

08/13/2016 Delivered at Chicago Lock Box

08/15/2016 Picked up at the Chicago Lock Box with signature confirmation

08/05/2016 Received NOA1 hard copy via mail for I-765

08/19/2016 Received Biometrics Appointment letter (2pm at Bellflower location)

08/24/2016 Successful early walk-in for Biometrics Appointment at Bellflower location.

09/09/2016 I-765 receipt number is working online

09/12/2016 I-130 receipt number still not working, I-485 worked for the first time and says "Ready to schedule for Interview

10/03/2016: I-485 is scheduled for interview on November 3, 2016

10/28/2016: EAD card being produced

11/03/2016: We had out interview in Los Angeles CA. Our IO said they don't normally approve on the spot anymore and she gave us a paper saying "your case is being held for interview". The IO also said she is new, therefore she need to talk to her supervisor. Additionally she showed us a pile of cases that is being held for review, so it looks like it will take a while to get an answer about our case.

11/07/2016: EAD card was mailed to me

11/09/2016: EAD card received. Applied for SSN, needs verification will take up to 4 weeks.

11/10/2016: went back to SSA office with my unexpired passport, got verified right away.

11/10/2016: SSN card received

12/28/2016: I-485 status updated to "New Card Being Produced",later in the day updated to "Case was approved"; I-130 status updated to "Case approved"

(1 month, 3 weeks & 4 days after the interview) & (5 months & 2 days after filing AOS)

1/03/2016: Receive I-797 approval letter for I-130 & I-485; status updated to "New Card Being Produced"

1/04/2016: Welcome letter received; status updated to "Card was Mailed"

1/06/2017: 2 year green card received :D

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey i just found this thread. I have multiple questions in my mind. My wife paid the green card fees online 2 days after i landed in usa. My poe was very very smooth..no questions asked..he just stamped my passport. Its been a month i am in usa. I dint recieve ssn. Well i would appreciate if anyone could let me knw what steps do i have to take at this point. I entered usa in cr1 visa

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey i just found this thread. I have multiple questions in my mind. My wife paid the green card fees online 2 days after i landed in usa. My poe was very very smooth..no questions asked..he just stamped my passport. Its been a month i am in usa. I dint recieve ssn. Well i would appreciate if anyone could let me knw what steps do i have to take at this point. I entered usa in cr1 visa

You should have started your own thread. A moderator may move these posts so you have your own.

Most of the time, the request from your DS-260 is never processed. I waited two weeks then went to the Social Security Administration office myself and applied in person. Go and do that or you will literally never get it.


ROC from CR-1 visa (Green Card expiration date was Nov 24th 2016)

 

Link to the evidence I submitted. Be sure to send evidence spanning your entire marriage (especially for K-1) or as far back as you can. Just one or two bank statements will not cut it. I primarily focused on the two years of living here since I came in on a CR-1. If you don't have the fundamentals (i.e. joint accounts/policies), you can explain why in the covering letter. E.g. "While we do not have joint utilities, we both contribute to them from our joint bank account".

 

September 26th 2016: I-751 package sent to CSC

September 28th 2016: Package delivered
September 30th 2016: Check cashed
October 3rd 2016: NOA1 received with receipt date of 09/28/16
November 3rd 2016: Biometrics received with appointment date of 11/14/16.
November 14th 2016: Attended biometrics appointment
October 30th 2017: Infopass appointment to get I-551 stamp
February 26th 2018: I-751 case number (aka the NOA1 receipt number) becomes trackable
March 14th 2018: Submitted service request due to being outside of processing time.

March 15th 2018: ROC approved. 535 days (1 year, 5 months and 17 days)

March 29th 2018: Card being produced

April 4th 2018: Card mailed out

April 6th 2018: Card in hand. Has incorrect "resident since" date. Submitted service request on I-751 case (typographical error on permanent resident card) and an I-90 online.

April 2018 - August 7th 2018: Tons of service requests, emails and now senator involvement to get my corrected green card back because what the heck, USCIS. Also some time in May I sent a letter to Potomac telling them I want to withdraw my I-90 since CSC were handling it.

August 8th 2018: Card in production thanks to the direct involvement of Senator Sherrod Brown's team

August 13th 2018: Card mailed

August 15th 2018: Card in hand with correct date. :joy:

October 31st 2018: Potomac sends out a notice stating they have closed out my I-90 per my request. Yay for no duplicate card drama.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×