Jump to content
Chloeolivia

Filing I-129F and asking to expedite due to medical reasons

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello!

I am a US citizen, gainfully employed and a homeowner. My fiance is from the UK and is a professional chef and capable of earning income here. We were beginning the process of preparing the I-129F for a K-1 Visa when I was diagnosed with breast cancer. During surgery it was discovered that the cancer spread. Right now I am getting second opinions but chemotherapy, radiation and a long hard road of treatment is recommended, all of which I have medically documented. I need my future husband here to assist me with my medical care, to help maintain the household, and assist with caring for my son (from a previous marriage). He is easily employable should I lose my job due to illness, but that does not appear to be the case. Even so I would have enough assets and other income to meet the guidelines.

My question is: can I/should I make my request to expedite due to medical at the same time I file the I-129F Petition, or do I need to wait to be assigned a case number? My packet is all ready to go but for this question/dilemma.

Thank you for any assistance on this topic and good luck to everyone.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

you would have to get him here, marry, adjust status before he can work / not a fast fix to getting green card

they will assume son from earlier marriage can be cared for by his father

more than likely you will not be approved for expediate your case but you can try and the process itself of asking for expediate is not fast

and yes, you need a case number

i am so sorry for your cancer just know it can be defeated and treated

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It can backfire on you as i had a gf with uterine cancer and needed the surgery / she was only out of work 8 weeks and she asked for expediate of her CR1

Immigration was quite cruel with the answer

they said no and then denied his visa at interview

they told him if he was coming to be with his wife and she had cancer, she could die and no reason for him to come to US

even though her surgery at that point was successful

Europepean country and not a high risk one for fraud

she is not on VJ and i told her to join for advise as she has reapplied

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It can backfire on you as i had a gf with uterine cancer and needed the surgery / she was only out of work 8 weeks and she asked for expediate of her CR1

Immigration was quite cruel with the answer

they said no and then denied his visa at interview

they told him if he was coming to be with his wife and she had cancer, she could die and no reason for him to come to US

even though her surgery at that point was successful

Europepean country and not a high risk one for fraud

she is not on VJ and i told her to join for advise as she has reapplied

WHAAAAAT?!?!?!?! :ranting::protest::angry:


 

 

AOS

03/24/11 - Got married in the Boogie-Down Bronx, NYC!
04/21/11 - Mailed I-130,I-765, I-485, I-864 and I-693 - Day 00

04/23/11 - Application delivered - Day 02
04/28/11 - NOA (most forms) - Day 07
05/03/11 - Checks cashed - Day 12
05/31/11 - Biometrics completed in the Bronx, NYC - Day 40
06/24/11 - Received someone else's employment authorization card!!! What the...? - Day 64
07/01/11 - Mailed the poor lady's card back after calling USCIS - Day 71
07/07/11 - Received poor lady's interview notice! What??? - Day 77
07/15/11 - Received my own EAD card - Day 85
08/12/11 - Interview. Approved on the spot! - Day 113
08/18/11 - Received card in the mail - Day 119

ROC
05/28/13 - Mailed I-751 - Day 00

05/30/13 - Application delivered - Day 02

05/31/13 - NOA I-797 - Day 03
06/04/13 - Check cashed - Day 07

06/06/13 - NOA delivered to my home/Biometrics letter generated - Day 09

06/10/13 - Received Biometrics letter in the mail - Day 13

06/27/13 - Biometrics completed in Milwaukee, WI - Day 30

09/10/13 - Application approved! - Day 105

09/14/13 - 10 year Green Card received! - Day 109

Citizenship

05/10/16 - Mailed N-400 - Day 00

05/12/16 - Application delivered - Day 02

05/13/16 - Credit card payment accepted - Day 03

05/17/16 - Received text & email update - Day 07

05/20/16 - Received 1st NOA (dated 05/13/16) & created ELIS acct - Day 10

05/21/16 - Received 2nd NOA (dated 05/16/16) confirming my DOB and address - Day 11

05/22/06 - Biometrics scheduled (online update) and appt letter was mailed on 05/20/16 - Day 12

05/24/06 - Biometrics letter became viewable online (appt scheduled for 06/07/16) - Day 14

05/27/16 - Received Biometrics letter in mail - Day 17

05/31/16 - Was denied walk-in fingerprints with just 1 person left in line. Milwaukee office, boo! - Day 21

06/07/16 - Biometrics completed in Milwaukee, WI - Day 28

12/21/16 - Passed Citizenship test/Interview was successful! - Day 197

01/26/17 - I am a US citizen!!! - Day 233

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think if you can get medical letters stating how the chemo could affect you, and you need support both emotional and with daily tasks, a spousal visa would have a good chance at getting expedited. I am not sure on the K1 though.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you so much for the quick responses. I am shocked at what I am hearing.....are the denials and unsympathetic responses coming from the foreign consulates or the United States? Also, I have read elsewhere in this forum that while they may deny the request to expedite, it is not an outright denial of the Petition (although the "she is going to die anyway" comment is cause for concern....what country was that?). My fiance is from England...what other country is more amicable with the US other than than Canada?

For clarification, I am not trying to circumvent the system for a green card/work VISA for him right away, I was merely demonstrating that financially even with my illness I am okay; my job thus far is protected under the FMLA, and they have been very supportive and accommodating, and he has the professional experience to earn an income so that we would not be in need of government assistance (an argument I hear from Immigration reformers). We are both 47 and unfortunately the cancer spread but is somewhat controlled,and right now I am getting second opinions as to treatment post-surgery. He was here right before my surgery helping with the major medical decisions (my surgery was moved and he had to return). While my prognosis is not great, I would like to spend what time I have left with him. It is the emotional support and love that is crucial to my recovery as I am going through this pretty much alone except for the breast cancer survivor community. I have worked intermittently but when I do that, I have no strength or energy to do activities of daily living (shopping, cleaning, laundry, etc) that he could do; otherwise I would have to consider leaving my job. I have shared parenting with my son's father so I have a responsibility to have him 50% of the time, and of course want him with me, but he is 9 years old and obviously is not self-sufficient.

I also apologize to those who have been waiting a long time, as I do not mean to "try and cut in line" but literally it is a matter of life and death for me. :crying:

Thank you again for all of your feedback.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello!

I am a US citizen, gainfully employed and a homeowner. My fiance is from the UK and is a professional chef and capable of earning income here. We were beginning the process of preparing the I-129F for a K-1 Visa when I was diagnosed with breast cancer. During surgery it was discovered that the cancer spread. Right now I am getting second opinions but chemotherapy, radiation and a long hard road of treatment is recommended, all of which I have medically documented. I need my future husband here to assist me with my medical care, to help maintain the household, and assist with caring for my son (from a previous marriage). He is easily employable should I lose my job due to illness, but that does not appear to be the case. Even so I would have enough assets and other income to meet the guidelines.

My question is: can I/should I make my request to expedite due to medical at the same time I file the I-129F Petition, or do I need to wait to be assigned a case number? My packet is all ready to go but for this question/dilemma.

Thank you for any assistance on this topic and good luck to everyone.

Based on nothing more than my logic, I would include the formal expedite request and medical evidence in the petition package. You can always submit again later, but why not have it in their hands earlier with the case file?

I would request expedite based on emergency situation. Criteria here https://www.uscis.gov/policymanual/HTML/PolicyManual-Volume1-PartA-Chapter12.html#S-C

At the London stage, when you get to the point where you can pick your interview date, the earliest tends to be four weeks out but that can vary. Send a request to be assigned something earlier and they might do it. Use this form to explain your need https://uk.usembassy.gov/visas/visa-information-services/contact-us-immigrant-visas/u-s-embassy-london-visa-unit-contact-form/

Pick the reason "My inquiry concerns immigrant visas and is not covered by information on your website" because it is the Immigrant Visa Unit that handles your case/interview. You don't want to get routed to Non-Immigrant group because they don't do K1s in London.

If you later need him to work sooner, then request expedite of the AOS/EAD based on severe financial loss.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×