Jump to content
khaiz

HELP! RE-APPLY

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Help! my friend is visited here husband last year using tourist visa and while she's in US they decided to apply to become residents,they mailed the application forms and payment then here she have to go back to philippines because her tourist visa will expired soon,and now after 1 year her husband told her that they have to re-apply again because she's not in US anymore,she's in philippines.

I got confused I think it should be the same and if that case they can just update or change her address.Please correct me if Im wrong. Thank you in advance!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She should not have left! ...

Now that she has left yes they have to start over but that has to be with a spouse visa CR-1.

Takes about a year to get.

She can't go to the US now and stay and adjust that will be fraud.


K-1 + K-2:                                                                                                                         AOS from K-1 + K-2:

02/02/16....I-129F mailed to Lewisville, TX                                                                       08/25/16....AOS package mailed to Chicago, IL

02/03/16....Delivered at Lewisville, TX                                                                               08/26/16....Delivered at Chicago, IL

02/08/16....NOA1 Text & E-mail. Case sent to CSC                                                         09/01/16....NOA1 Text & E-mail

02/12/16....NOA1 Hard copy received                                                                               09/09/16....NOA1 Hard copy received

03/24/16....NOA2 (45 days)                                                                                                 09/15/16....Bio-letter received for K-1/K-2 for Sep. 26th

03/29/16....NOA2 Hard copy received                                                                               09/19/16....Bio appointment done (Walk-in)

03/31/16....Medical                                                                                                              11/01/16.....EAD/AP approved

05/26/16....Interview                                                                                                            11/16/16.....EAD/AP card received

06/10/16....Visa in hand                                                                                                       03/09/17.....AOS Approved - No interview

06/21/16....POE Atlanta                                                                                                       03/15/17.....Green cards in hand

07/30/16....Wedding                                                                                                    

                                                                                                                                       12/09/18.....ROC window opens

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Help! my friend is visited here husband last year using tourist visa and while she's in US they decided to apply to become residents,they mailed the application forms and payment then here she have to go back to philippines because her tourist visa will expired soon,and now after 1 year her husband told her that they have to re-apply again because she's not in US anymore,she's in philippines.

I got confused I think it should be the same and if that case they can just update or change her address.Please correct me if Im wrong. Thank you in advance!

What exactly did they file? Did they file a I-130 also. Or filed the I-485 (adjustment of status)?


Case Complete to Interview spreadsheet

From now on your VJ Member name will be verified. If the name you put on form to be added to spreadsheet comes up not found, you will not be added to the spreadsheet. If you don't have a timeline you will not be added to the spreadsheet.
Please Please put your VJ member name only. Not nicknames or real names whatever your VJ name is. It's below your profile picture!!

:goofy:


Come join the current Interview thread: 

 

Case-Complete-to-Interview-November-2018/

Case Complete to Interview Form
Case Complete to Interview Spreadsheet
NVC Filers Wiki Process

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I-130

Awesome. Where is the petition now? Has t been approved? Or is it at NVC? Time if of the essence because it depends f he said she is in US they would keep at USCIS. If not he was sent to NVC.

So need to know when iy was approved and where the petition is. No refiling should be needed just a call but we need to now where it is.


Case Complete to Interview spreadsheet

From now on your VJ Member name will be verified. If the name you put on form to be added to spreadsheet comes up not found, you will not be added to the spreadsheet. If you don't have a timeline you will not be added to the spreadsheet.
Please Please put your VJ member name only. Not nicknames or real names whatever your VJ name is. It's below your profile picture!!

:goofy:


Come join the current Interview thread: 

 

Case-Complete-to-Interview-November-2018/

Case Complete to Interview Form
Case Complete to Interview Spreadsheet
NVC Filers Wiki Process

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Awesome. Where is the petition now? Has t been approved? Or is it at NVC? Time if of the essence because it depends f he said she is in US they would keep at USCIS. If not he was sent to NVC.

So need to know when iy was approved and where the petition is. No refiling should be needed just a call but we need to now where it

Im not sure,Im gonna ask her about it.

Thank you! :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yeah there should be no need to re-apply, they would simply ask to get the case transfered from the local office in the USA to NVC/ the US embassy in Manila.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes dear.. i am in same boat. I had filed for i485 and i130 for aos while in US. I left US while my application was pending. So i abandoned it. So i wrote a letter to USCIS to withdraw my i485 but approve my i130 in order for me to pursue counslar processing. They forawrded my petion to nvc and now i am just waiting for interview.


Marriage: July 15, 2015

File I-130: August 06,

NOA 1: August 20, 2015 (Nebraska)

NOA 2- May 20, 2016

NOA 2 received: May 25, 2016

Case Sent to NVC:May 20, 2016

...................................................................

NVC:

Case received: 06/06/2016

Case and IIN#: 06/22/2016

Choice of Agent -DS-261:06/22/2016

AOS Fee Invoiced:06/22/2016

AOS Fee Paid: 06/22/2016

IV Fee Invoiced: 06/22/2016

IV Fee Paid:06/22/2016

DS-260 Completed:07/08/2016

Sent AOS & IV Packets:07/14/2016

Scan Date: 07/18/2016

Checklist: 08/19/2016 ( i received checklist for missing passport copy)

Second Scan Date: 08/29/2016

Supervisor's review: 10/12/2016

Case Complete: 10/17/2016

Interview Date: 11/23/2016

Result: Approved

 

Removal of Condition

File ROC : 12/07/2018

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×