Jump to content
jaya_razz

B2 Visa Holder

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am in dire need of help! I am on tourist visa and my stay in the US expires on Sept 16; Now my boyfriend wants us to get married on Sept 13. Here are my concerns/questions:

a) do I have enough time to file for the necessary papers WITHOUT getting deported?

b) do i need to take a medical examination and submit the results together with AOS forms in my USCIS packet? Im asking coz i dont think I have the time; it takes 2 weeks for the results to be in

c) my bf and I dont have joint bank accounts nor im not in his bills so I will be submitting a 3rd party affidavit to prove ongoing marriage - is there a format for this? and how many 3rd party statements should i submit?

d) a few clarifications the form I-485; Part 2 says: I am applying for an adjustment becoz a) an immigrant petition giving me an immediately available immigrant visa number b) my spouse applied for AOS or was granted lawful permanent residence in an immigrant visa category that allows derivative status for spouses. WHO AM I here? Which category do i belong?

I am paranoid now coz I feel like I dont have enough time so your expert opinion will really help me.

Thank you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Is your boyfriend a us citizen?


K-1 Met:2002 Dating :2003 I-129F Sent : 2013-06-01 I-129F NOA2 : 2013-08-20 Medical: 2013-12-20 Interview Date : 2014-01-22 POE: 2014-02-19 Wedding: 2014-03-18

AOS/EAD Date Filed : 2014-04-04 BioAppt: 2014-05-13 EAD in Production: 2014-07-08 Interview date: 2014-07-14 Green Card received: 2014-07-19

ROC Date Filed: 2016-04-26 Cheque Cashed: 2016-05-10 NOA1: 2016-04-28 Biometrics: 2016-06-30 Approved: 11-08-2016 Green Card Received: 11-18-2016

 

Citizenship Date Filed: 2017-04-18 Cheque Cashed: 2017-04-24- NOA1:2017-04-21  Biometrics: 2017-05-19 Inline: 2017-07-12 Interview Date: 2018-02-13 Oath: 2018-03-15

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

a) Yes. Once you are married and have filed AOS, you are ok to stay until that is decided on

b) Not sure. I don't think you need to, but you will get an RFE and it will delay issuance of your EAD/ AP (work and travel permit).

c) No, just have them write one or two short paragraphs about how they know you two, and make sure they are signed, and have contact details. DO submit other evidence- oh how long you have known eachother, phone bills, evidence of having met before etc. Also keep in mind that you will have a chance to submit more evidence at interview, which is several months away. By then you can arrange joint bills, a joint lease, being eachother's next-of-kin at work etc, Will's naming eachohter and so on.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The medical only takes a couple of days; I am not sure where you heard two weeks. In any case there is a new system where you can just bring the completed medical to your interview.

The answer to your question d is A.


AOS for my husband
8/17/10: INTERVIEW DAY (day 123) APPROVED!!

ROC:
5/23/12: Sent out package
2/06/13: APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I agree with the above posters ASSUMING your boyfriend is a US citizen.


Entry on VWP to visit then-boyfriend 06/13/2011

Married 06/24/2011

Our first son was born 10/31/2012, our daughter was born 06/30/2014, our second son was born 06/20/2017

AOS Timeline

AOS package mailed 09/06/2011 (Chicago Lockbox)

AOS package signed for by R Mercado 09/07/2011

Priority date for I-485&I-130 09/08/2011

Biometrics done 10/03/2011

Interview letter received 11/18/2011

INTERVIEW DATE!!!! 12/20/2011

Approval e-mail 12/21/2011

Card production e-mail 12/27/2011

GREEN CARD ARRIVED 12/31/2011

Resident since 12/21/2011

ROC Timeline

ROC package mailed to VSC 11/22/2013

NOA1 date 11/26/2013

Biometrics date 12/26/2013

Transfer notice to CSC 03/14/2014

Change of address 03/27/2014

Card production ordered 04/30/2014

10-YEAR GREEN CARD ARRIVED 05/06/2014

N-400 Timeline

N-400 package mailed 09/30/2014

N-400 package delivered 10/01/2014

NOA1 date 10/20/2014

Biometrics date 11/14/2014

Early walk-in biometrics 11/12/2014

In-line for interview 11/23/2014

Interview letter 03/18/2015

Interview date 04/17/2015 ("Decision cannot yet be made.")

In-line for oath scheduling 05/04/2015

Oath ceremony letter dated 05/11/2015

Oath ceremony 06/02/2015

I am a United States citizen!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you! Just one more question: a form is asking for the place of my last entry in the US; is this referring to the last port of entry that i got in when I got here? I was checked by immigration officers in Detroit but my final destination was Chicago. So which is which?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×