Jump to content

24 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

This is concerning Part 5 of Form I-864. Sponsor's Household Size.

I am preparing the form inorder to sponsor my wife.

Line 1 refers to the number entered in Part 3, Item 28. I entered 1 since I'm just sponsoring my wife.

Line 2 is already prepopulated with 1 since that refers to me, the sponsor.

Line 3 is where I am confused. it states that if you are currently married, enter "1" for your spouse. If I enter 1, would not that be the same as Line 1?

Also, Line 8 would be incorrect since I would have added my wife twice for Line 1 and Line 3. My household size would reflect 1 additional person.

What is the appropriate to fill out that part of the form?

Also, for Part 3, Line 3, if my mailing address and physical address are the same, I clicked Yes, I would assume that I can leave the sponsor's physical address blank since it is the same?

In addition, should all the forms be printed out separately? In this case, it's 12 pages. Or can I have 6 pages where information is on each side of the page?

Finally, is Form I-864 mailed with the I-130? If not, when is it mailed?

Thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

(If you are sponsoring your wife by yourself, without a joint sponsor, you might be eligible to file the I-864EZ instead)

Right above line 3, it states the below are people who are not being sponsored on this affidavit. So that means you already counted your wife, leave line 3 as 0. You'd enter a 1 there if you live with your spouse but are sponsoring someone else on the affidavit.

It's recommended that you enter the same address in both mailing and physical address areas, just to be safe, but you should be fine with it as-is by checking the box that states they are the same.

You can print double-sided.

Where are you at in the process? If filing for your spouse who is abroad, you will not be sending the I-864 with the I-130. You will send it to NVC with your spouse's civil documents in the future. You have to first file the I-130 (and additional forms required) with USCIS, then get an approval from USCIS who then sends it to the NVC, then you will send in the AOS/IV package.

http://www.visajourney.com/content/i130guide1

http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Edited by B&Z

My Convoluted Story (see my profile for more details)
Jun 2009 - Met on Facebook
Mar 2010 - Visited Morocco for the first time, got engaged
Dec 30, 2011 - Wedding in Morocco (5th visit)
I-130/CR-1 (first time around)
31 Aug 2012 - Priority Date (Vermont, transferred to NBC)
31 Dec 2012 - NOA2
27Jul 2013 - Broke up/Separation (while waiting for case complete at NVC)
9 Jan 2014 - Filed for divorce in US (never completed)
4 Apr 2014 - USCIS NOIR
May 2015 - Reconciliation
Nov 2015 - Vacation together in Spain (7th in-person visit with each other)
I-130/IR-1 (second time around)
4 Feb 2016 - Priority Date
19 Apr 2016 - NOA2

17 May 2016 - NVC Case Number Assigned

31 May 2016 - Sent AOS/IV package to NVC

5 Jul 2016 - NVC Case Complete

10 Aug 2016 - Medical Exam

25 Aug 2016 - Interview - APPROVED

1 Sep 2016 - Husband picked up his visa

Husband POE'd @ IAD - 5 November

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

(If you are sponsoring your wife by yourself, without a joint sponsor, you might be eligible to file the I-864EZ instead)

Right above line 3, it states the below are people who are not being sponsored on this affidavit. So that means you already counted your wife, leave line 3 as 0. You'd enter a 1 there if you live with your spouse but are sponsoring someone else on the affidavit.

It's recommended that you enter the same address in both mailing and physical address areas, just to be safe, but you should be fine with it as-is by checking the box that states they are the same.

You can print double-sided.

Where are you at in the process? If filing for your spouse who is abroad, you will not be sending the I-864 with the I-130. You will send it to NVC with your spouse's civil documents in the future. You have to first file the I-130 (and additional forms required) with USCIS, then get an approval from USCIS who then sends it to the NVC, then you will send in the AOS/IV package.

http://www.visajourney.com/content/i130guide1

http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

I did not know about the EZ form. I'll just use that form instead.

Thanks for help.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

This is concerning Part 5 of Form I-864. Sponsor's Household Size.

I am preparing the form inorder to sponsor my wife.

Line 1 refers to the number entered in Part 3, Item 28. I entered 1 since I'm just sponsoring my wife.

Line 2 is already prepopulated with 1 since that refers to me, the sponsor.

Line 3 is where I am confused. it states that if you are currently married, enter "1" for your spouse. If I enter 1, would not that be the same as Line 1?

Also, Line 8 would be incorrect since I would have added my wife twice for Line 1 and Line 3. My household size would reflect 1 additional person.

What is the appropriate to fill out that part of the form?

Also, for Part 3, Line 3, if my mailing address and physical address are the same, I clicked Yes, I would assume that I can leave the sponsor's physical address blank since it is the same?

In addition, should all the forms be printed out separately? In this case, it's 12 pages. Or can I have 6 pages where information is on each side of the page?

Finally, is Form I-864 mailed with the I-130? If not, when is it mailed?

Thanks.

what B&Z said is correct. You cannot count your wife twice so you should put zero at line 3 . Everything else B&Z told you is also correct.

Edited by Keas

Cateogory: CR1

  • NOA1/Notice of receipt: Sept. 15, 2015
  • NOA2/I130 Approved: February 8, 2016 (NO RFE) :)
  • Process slowed down by us
  • Sent documents to NVC: April 11, 2016
  • Scan date: April 14/ May 7th (NVC said both I dont know why)
  • Case Complete: May 31, 2016 (No checklist) :dancing:
August 17, 2016: Visa Approved!!!! :dancing:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

I have read many posts stating that it is best to write NA or NONE instead of leaving spaces blank.

Concerning Part 3, Item 3 of the I-864EZ form, using the PDF, if I click Yes that my current mailing address is same as my physical address, then I cannot type anything in the Physical Address portion. Do you think that just maybe USCIS is aware of that and would not issue an RFE?

Additionally, part 7 is the interpreter section and part 8 is the preparer section. I won't be using any of these sections and would think that leaving it blank would be the best thing to do. I find it kind of ridiculous and potentially confusing to place a bunch of NA or NONE all throughout those sections.

There are instances where placing NA or NONE in a form is okay but littering a form with it is not.

What have you all done in situations like with this form?

Thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I left everything blank that wasn't relevant, and I had no issues. I see everyone else's concern that writing in N/A or NONE doesn't open yourself up to RFEs, but when you read the form and instructions carefully and review to make sure you've responded to everything correctly before you send it, you'll be ok. Especially if you're doing an I-864EZ, that means it should all be simple and straight forward. I think the NVC is familiar enough with the form to know what should and should not be left blank. Some instructions in sections tell you you don't have to fill in the section if it does not apply, and the person reviewing the form will know. If you're confident your responses in the leading questions make it clear certain sections don't apply to you, the NVC will know that, too. In short, writing N/A in those sections is not necessary.


My Timeline:

Married: September 2013

Filed I-130: January 2, 2016

NOA1: January 4, 2016

NOA2: May 3, 2016

Case sent to NVC: May 31, 2016

Received by NVC: June 3, 2016

Case # Issued: June 20, 2016

DS-261/AOS Invoice Issued: June 20, 2016

DS-261 Submitted: June 21, 2016

AOS Fees Paid: June 21, 2016

IV Fees Issued/Paid: June 29, 2016

DS-260 Issued: June 30, 2016

DS-260 Submitted: June 30, 2016

AOS/IV Package Submitted: June 30, 2016

NVC Scan Date: July 1, 2016

NVC Case Complete: August 1, 2016

Interview Scheduled/P4 Letter Received: August 4, 2016

Medical Completed: August 24, 2016

Interview Date: September 26, 2016 (Approved)

Visa in Hand: October 7, 2016

POE: October 9, 2016 (Dublin)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Another question is concerning Item Number 4. Current Individual Annual Income.

Should I enter my total income so far for 2016 or should I put my estimated total income for 2016? Even if I put my income so far in 2016, it would still exceed the requirements.

How should I handle that?

Thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Item Number 4. Current Individual Annual Income.

I am not really sure what to do with this part.

I've read the instructions but unless I'm missing something, I don't know exactly what is being asked.

Should I enter my total income so far for 2016 or should I put my estimated total income for 2016?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, it's not asking what you made so far for the year. Think of it this way: If I asked you right now to state how much you make in a year in your position(s), what salary would you give?


 

 

AOS

03/24/11 - Got married in the Boogie-Down Bronx, NYC!
04/21/11 - Mailed I-130,I-765, I-485, I-864 and I-693 - Day 00

04/23/11 - Application delivered - Day 02
04/28/11 - NOA (most forms) - Day 07
05/03/11 - Checks cashed - Day 12
05/31/11 - Biometrics completed in the Bronx, NYC - Day 40
06/24/11 - Received someone else's employment authorization card!!! What the...? - Day 64
07/01/11 - Mailed the poor lady's card back after calling USCIS - Day 71
07/07/11 - Received poor lady's interview notice! What??? - Day 77
07/15/11 - Received my own EAD card - Day 85
08/12/11 - Interview. Approved on the spot! - Day 113
08/18/11 - Received card in the mail - Day 119

ROC
05/28/13 - Mailed I-751 - Day 00

05/30/13 - Application delivered - Day 02

05/31/13 - NOA I-797 - Day 03
06/04/13 - Check cashed - Day 07

06/06/13 - NOA delivered to my home/Biometrics letter generated - Day 09

06/10/13 - Received Biometrics letter in the mail - Day 13

06/27/13 - Biometrics completed in Milwaukee, WI - Day 30

09/10/13 - Application approved! - Day 105

09/14/13 - 10 year Green Card received! - Day 109

Citizenship

05/10/16 - Mailed N-400 - Day 00

05/12/16 - Application delivered - Day 02

05/13/16 - Credit card payment accepted - Day 03

05/17/16 - Received text & email update - Day 07

05/20/16 - Received 1st NOA (dated 05/13/16) & created ELIS acct - Day 10

05/21/16 - Received 2nd NOA (dated 05/16/16) confirming my DOB and address - Day 11

05/22/06 - Biometrics scheduled (online update) and appt letter was mailed on 05/20/16 - Day 12

05/24/06 - Biometrics letter became viewable online (appt scheduled for 06/07/16) - Day 14

05/27/16 - Received Biometrics letter in mail - Day 17

05/31/16 - Was denied walk-in fingerprints with just 1 person left in line. Milwaukee office, boo! - Day 21

06/07/16 - Biometrics completed in Milwaukee, WI - Day 28

12/21/16 - Passed Citizenship test/Interview was successful! - Day 197

01/26/17 - I am a US citizen!!! - Day 233

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~~Similar topics merged; please post all questions you have about the I-864 or I-864EZ in this thread.~~~


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Item Number 4. Current Individual Annual Income.

I am not really sure what to do with this part.

I've read the instructions but unless I'm missing something, I don't know exactly what is being asked.

Should I enter my total income so far for 2016 or should I put my estimated total income for 2016?

We put what was on the transcript/ tax return as Individual Annual Income as just that. There was a line item that said that.


Cateogory: CR1

  • NOA1/Notice of receipt: Sept. 15, 2015
  • NOA2/I130 Approved: February 8, 2016 (NO RFE) :)
  • Process slowed down by us
  • Sent documents to NVC: April 11, 2016
  • Scan date: April 14/ May 7th (NVC said both I dont know why)
  • Case Complete: May 31, 2016 (No checklist) :dancing:
August 17, 2016: Visa Approved!!!! :dancing:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×