Jump to content
EDINN2505

NVC document requirements for IR2 visa

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My father sent financial and civil documents to NVC today. I'm scared something will be missing or not correct.
-Sent them Document Cover Sheet from NVC welcome letter on top of everything and Cover sheets of fee payments over I-864 and civil documents.
-Used I-864EZ based on travel.state.gov instructions.
-Did not send W2 as he is truck driver and is self employed so he says he does not have W2.
-Did not send proof of assets, he read somewhere that it is not needed for this visa.
-For petitioner documents: naturalization certificate.
-Proof of relationship: my birth certificate.
-Evidence of income: photocopies of checks, contract with company.

I think that is it, is this okay? If there is something incorrect or missing, can that delay my case for long?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If your father doesn't have a W2 then he can't use the Form I-864EZ. He needs to complete a full Form I-864. Even though he is self-employed, you still need to provide the most recent tax returns with all schedules or a copy of the most recent tax transcript.

Did you check to see if he earns enough to sponsor you by himself or if he'll need a joint sponsor?

If there is anything missing then yes, you will be issued a checklist from NVC and there will be a slight delay.

Edited by teeak

F2B

(Helping aunt with cousin's petition)

01/02/2011: PD (Priority Date)
01/04/2011: I-130 NOA1

02/16/2011: I-130 NOA2

08/04/2016: Received DS-261/AOS Bill

08/06/2016: Completed DS-261/Paid AOS Bill

08/16/2016: Received IV Bill

10/11/2016: Submitted AOS/IV documentation

10/11/2016: Paid IV fee bill

10/14/2016: Submitted DS-260

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If your father doesn't have a W2 then he can't use the Form I-864EZ. He needs to complete a full Form I-864. Even though he is self-employed, you still need to provide the most recent tax returns with all schedules or a copy of the most recent tax transcript.

Did you check to see if he earns enough to sponsor you by himself or if he'll need a joint sponsor?

If there is anything missing then yes, you will be issued a checklist from NVC and there will be a slight delay.

Though so.. He did send IRS tax transcript for last 3 years. I don't know how much income he needs? For 2015 it was $120k. Is that enough? I hope not big delay. I would love to have my interview by end of july.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ohh ok, you didn't mention the transcripts so I wasn't sure.

Here are the guidelines you'll need to follow depending on household size: https://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/files/form/i-864p.pdf

Although I'm assuming $120k is more than enough.


F2B

(Helping aunt with cousin's petition)

01/02/2011: PD (Priority Date)
01/04/2011: I-130 NOA1

02/16/2011: I-130 NOA2

08/04/2016: Received DS-261/AOS Bill

08/06/2016: Completed DS-261/Paid AOS Bill

08/16/2016: Received IV Bill

10/11/2016: Submitted AOS/IV documentation

10/11/2016: Paid IV fee bill

10/14/2016: Submitted DS-260

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ohh ok, you didn't mention the transcripts so I wasn't sure.

Here are the guidelines you'll need to follow depending on household size: https://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/files/form/i-864p.pdf

Although I'm assuming $120k is more than enough.

Yes, he sent IRS transcripts, federal income tax returns, for evidence of income he sent contract with company and photocopies of checks, sent proof of US status only naturalization certificate. Did not send W2(not available, social security earnings statement and proof of assets.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Doesn't matter, if the income isn't on a W2 you can't use the I-864EZ.

Received email today from NVC. They received documents June 10th and it will take about 30 days to review case.. So if they ask for another I-864 or something missing it will take 1 month more for interview?... Maybe they will accept I-864EZ without W2 because he sent them 1099, he says it's similar to W2 but this form 1099 is like W2 for his job?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×