Jump to content

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone,

Sorry if im asking an obvious question but I wanted to make sure...

I want to get a head start with some forms that I can do before the NVC stage arrives.

For the Form I-864, since I'm only a student and I need a sponsor, my parents offered and they file joint taxes.

Would that mean I have to submit three forms of I-864 (myself, and each of my parents)?

I've never filed for taxes but I do receive SSI (supplemental security income), do I have to send them proof? how would I go about that?

Hopefully when its sent to NVC im halfway finished with my forms and get this step done as quick as possible and pay the required fees when the invoices are available.

I'm also reading up on Jame's Shortcuts to NVC.

-Brenda


_______________________________________________________________

USCIS CR-1/IR-1:
Aug 08/20/2015: Mailed I-130 (Phoenix Lockbox)
Aug 08/24/2015: NOA 1 (Nebraska)
Dec 12/08/2015: NOA 2 (Nebraska)
Dec 12/09/2015: Sent to NVC
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------TOTAL DAYS IN USCIS: 107
NVC STAGE
Dec 12/11/2015: Case received at NVC
Dec 12/28/2015: Case # and Invoice number received
Dec 12/28/2015: Paid AOS Fee
Dec 12/28/2015: Completed DS-261 Choice of Agent
Dec 12/31/2015: NVC Welcome letter received by snail mail
Jan 01/06/2016: Reviewed DS-261 over the phone
Jan 01/07/2016: Choice of agent email + IV fee bill invoiced
Jan 01/07/2016: IV fee Paid
Jan 01/12/2016: AOS + IV packet sent
Jan 01/13/2016: AOS + IV packet received
Jan 01/13/2016: DS-260 Completed
Jan 01/13/2016: Scan Date
Feb 02/02/2016: Checklist :'(
Feb 02/04/2016 NEW scan date
Feb 02/10/2016 CASE COMPLETED!!!
Feb 02/16/2016 Case left NVC to Consulate (In Transit)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------TOTAL DAYS IN NVC: 67 days
Feb 02/18/16 Case shows READY
Feb 02/19/16 Case on file at consulate (Juarez)
Feb 02/2/16 Interview date scheduled for 3/29
Feb 02/8/16 Interview letter notification received
CONSULATE - CUIDAD JUAREZ, MEXICO
Mar 03/25/16 Medical Exam
Mar 03/28/16 Biometrics
Mar 03/29/16 INTERVIEW
*******APPROVED!!!*******
TOTAL TIME FROM SUBMISSION TO INTERVIEW APPROVAL

222 days from the start date to the end date
7 months and 9 days

VISA

3/31/16 Sent to DHL specific location

4/01/16 Visa received at DHL location - VISA ON HAND -

4/08/16 UNITED STATES ENTRY

TOTAL TIME FROM SUBMISSION TO US ENTRY

232 days from the start date to the end date
7 months and 19 days

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Im reading some more and it says since I don't meet the minimum requirements of income and use the household income (my parents only) then I would file myself the I-864 and each parent files for the I-864a...I think. I hope im getting this right :unsure:


_______________________________________________________________

USCIS CR-1/IR-1:
Aug 08/20/2015: Mailed I-130 (Phoenix Lockbox)
Aug 08/24/2015: NOA 1 (Nebraska)
Dec 12/08/2015: NOA 2 (Nebraska)
Dec 12/09/2015: Sent to NVC
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------TOTAL DAYS IN USCIS: 107
NVC STAGE
Dec 12/11/2015: Case received at NVC
Dec 12/28/2015: Case # and Invoice number received
Dec 12/28/2015: Paid AOS Fee
Dec 12/28/2015: Completed DS-261 Choice of Agent
Dec 12/31/2015: NVC Welcome letter received by snail mail
Jan 01/06/2016: Reviewed DS-261 over the phone
Jan 01/07/2016: Choice of agent email + IV fee bill invoiced
Jan 01/07/2016: IV fee Paid
Jan 01/12/2016: AOS + IV packet sent
Jan 01/13/2016: AOS + IV packet received
Jan 01/13/2016: DS-260 Completed
Jan 01/13/2016: Scan Date
Feb 02/02/2016: Checklist :'(
Feb 02/04/2016 NEW scan date
Feb 02/10/2016 CASE COMPLETED!!!
Feb 02/16/2016 Case left NVC to Consulate (In Transit)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------TOTAL DAYS IN NVC: 67 days
Feb 02/18/16 Case shows READY
Feb 02/19/16 Case on file at consulate (Juarez)
Feb 02/2/16 Interview date scheduled for 3/29
Feb 02/8/16 Interview letter notification received
CONSULATE - CUIDAD JUAREZ, MEXICO
Mar 03/25/16 Medical Exam
Mar 03/28/16 Biometrics
Mar 03/29/16 INTERVIEW
*******APPROVED!!!*******
TOTAL TIME FROM SUBMISSION TO INTERVIEW APPROVAL

222 days from the start date to the end date
7 months and 9 days

VISA

3/31/16 Sent to DHL specific location

4/01/16 Visa received at DHL location - VISA ON HAND -

4/08/16 UNITED STATES ENTRY

TOTAL TIME FROM SUBMISSION TO US ENTRY

232 days from the start date to the end date
7 months and 19 days

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

***Duplicate thread removed, please do not start multiple threads on the same topic.***

**Moderator hat off**

Before I can answer your question about which forms to send, can you clarify your living situation. Do you live with your parents or not?


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×