Jump to content
CoryL

Authorization to work while waiting for Green Card

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

After a K1 Visa holder has married and has applied for Green Card status, is there any way to receive a temporary permission to work while waiting for the actual Green Card? I hate to see my future son-in-law (the applicant) just have to sit around and bite his nails, twiddle his thumbs, and surf the internet while he waits. Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It should just be clarified that he will receive the combo card so long as he applies for it - it is not automatic. The EAD/AP application forms can be submitted at the same time as the green card application, in which case there are no additional fees. Then, yes, the card should arrive 60-90 days after applying.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

*** Thread moved from K-1 Process forum to the AOS/Family-Based main forum -- queries involve this stage. ***


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Question.... My husband just received his authorization to work but since he arrived 6 months ago he has been cooking for private events and parties under the table as a private cook. Can I use this on his resume even though he is not supposed to be working during this time or is it best to state his last job as his job in his country before he arrived?

THANK YOU!


K1-VISA

06/09/2014 I-129F sent

06/16/2014 I-129F received
06/19/2014 NOA1 hard copy received

12/01/2014 I-129F approved!!

12/06/2014 NOA2 hard copy received

12/08/2014 NVC Received my packet

12/11/2014 Received case # from NVC after calling a million times

12/12/2014 NVC sent my packet to the embassy in Havana

12/18/2014 Received my Invoice# & Beneficiary # from NVC

12/20/2014 Received NVC confirmation via mail that my packet was sent to the embassy in Havana

12/24/2014 DS-160 Submitted and Interview Scheduled

02/17/2015 Interview in Havana - APPROVED!

02/24/2015 Fiancé picked up his visa

03/06/2015 POE Miami, FL - He made it!

04/24/2015 Married

AOS

05/21/2015 AOS package sent (I-485, I-765, I-131)

06/09/2015 NOA1 (I-485, I-765, I-131)

06/19/2015 Biometrics Appointment

08/16/2015 I-765 Approved

08/16/2015 I-131 Approved

08/20/2015 Received dual Work Authorization and Travel Permission Card

09/30/2015 Interview Waiver letter received

10/10/2015 Temporary Permanent Resident Card Received

ROC

07/21/2017  I-751 Sent

08/02/2017  I-751 NOA1

08/23/2017  Biometrics Appointment

09/01/2017  I-797 Extension Letter Received (1yr. Extension)

09/11/2018  Second I-797 Extension Letter Received (Additional 6mo Extension)

10/16/20018 Received notification that status had changed and that conditions were being removed and permanent (10 yr.) green card in process

10/22/2018  Received green card in the mail

(L)(L)(L)(L)(L)(L)(L)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Question.... My husband just received his authorization to work but since he arrived 6 months ago he has been cooking for private events and parties under the table as a private cook. Can I use this on his resume even though he is not supposed to be working during this time or is it best to state his last job as his job in his country before he arrived?

THANK YOU!

This is a joke right? True unauthorized work is forgiven for a USC spouse but why risk it? If he had been caught it would have meant court, legal fees, etc. and his employer would have gotten in a lot of trouble also.

You can put whatever you want on your resume, truth, fiction, whatever you want.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

After a K1 Visa holder has married and has applied for Green Card status, is there any way to receive a temporary permission to work while waiting for the actual Green Card? I hate to see my future son-in-law (the applicant) just have to sit around and bite his nails, twiddle his thumbs, and surf the internet while he waits. Thanks!

Did he file the I-765(EAD-work authorization) with the I-485? If so, it takes about 60-90 days to receive. If he did not, then he can file for it now with a pending I-475, along with the I-131(AP-advance parole for travel). Include a copy of the I-485 receipt notice for each form so that the fees will be waived.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×