Jump to content
Rezahoss

F2B interview, case denied!

48 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

My sister just had her interview (my mother, Green Card holder is the petitioner), and was denied a visa because my mother has been out of US for almost 3 years. They told her that her case is still open and she shouldn't apply for any other visa to enter US. What does this mean, and what can we do?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

It means your mother has abused her green card by not living in the U.S. like she is suppose to.

Family based immigration is about family reunification. No reason to give your sister a visa when your mom does not live here.

Mom needs to live in the U.S. if she wants her daughter to get a green card.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That I understand! But why they have kept her case open? And what can we do at this point to bring her here?

Mom needs to move to the U.S. and live here.

The case is being kept open to give your mom the opportunity to comply with the requirements to maintain her LPR status so that her daughter may get a visa.

LPR mom living outside the U.S. = no visa for daughter.

LPR mom living inside the U.S. = visa for daughter

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your mom MIGHT be coming back to the US to live. She might not depending on how long she has been outside the US and if it is determined she has abandoned her green card. If she returns to the US to live she would need to submit to the embassy proof she lives here and is not just visiting. That would be things like proof of domicile, driver's license, bank accounts, employment, school, filing US taxes, etc.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You need to talk to an attorney.

Situations like yours are rare.

Since the U.S. Embassy has flagged your sister case because your mother is not maintaining her LPR status, she could be referred to an immigration judge when she try to enter the U.S.

This may not be a simple fix. There may be consequences for your mother.

Go talk to a competent lawyer.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Do we need to contact the embassy to let them know that the petitioner is here in the US after she comes back? How will my sister get another interview date?

Once you have the proof of residency, contacting the embassy should be easy. Everything can be done thru email and phone.

What you need to focus on right now is your mother gaining admission into the US. That's the biggest hurdle you have to overcome IMO. Fix her residency first.

Maybe mom needs to apply for an SB-1 returning resident visa.

Edited by apple21

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If your mother gets here she needs to contact the embassy and they will probably ask for proof that she is living here such as what I mentioned earlier. BTW what paper was your sister given? What exactly does it say?

Edited by belinda63

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×