Jump to content
jay70599

Question About I-765 Under Adjustment of Status While On OPT

16 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi people! I would really appreciate it if I can get some help on this.


I have graduated from college in June 2015 under F-1 Student Visa and I got married to an American citizen in June 2015, so I was doing adjustment of status paperwork. At the same time I have my EAD from OPT, which was approved in early July 2015, but I currently do not have a job. I have submitted an additional I-765 with the I-130 and I-485 in mid-July so that I can have more options on job choices, and on the form I selected the "renewal" option. I would like to know whether my OPT status is still valid under this condition and whether I am allowed to look for a job during this time. My EAD under OPT does not expire until July 2016. But I do not dare working yet since I do no know whether having submitted another I-765 choosing "renewal" will violate the laws since my EAD under OPT might be considered void.


In addition, if I am allowed to look for a job and I successfully find one, do I have to notify USCIS about my current job status change? I remember in I-485 they asked about a current employment situation and I left it blank since I did not have a job back then. And in I-864 they asked about income situation.


I am deeply grateful to anyone who can offer me accurate information about it. My local office is usually not having appointments available and the customer representative does not know the answers.


Thank you very much!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

'renewal' option is wrong,

as is 2 different basis for holding an EAD.

sorry.

as to current opt period - it is not negated until the green card is in hand, or until current EAD card expires - which ever comes first. Filing for adjustment of status means nothing for you maintaining your _CURRENT_ visa status, but if you experience an overstay period, it is automagically forgiven when the green card is in your hand.

I'm sorry, it seems you have had some bad advice - please tell us the source of it?


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

'renewal' option is wrong,

as is 2 different basis for holding an EAD.

sorry.

as to current opt period - it is not negated until the green card is in hand, or until current EAD card expires - which ever comes first. Filing for adjustment of status means nothing for you maintaining your _CURRENT_ visa status, but if you experience an overstay period, it is automagically forgiven when the green card is in your hand.

I'm sorry, it seems you have had some bad advice - please tell us the source of it?

Thanks for the response.

I saw some other websites say that "renewal" is wrong as well. But I have already received a notice for I-765 under a new alien registration number. Does that mean that the wrong option did not have any negative consequences?

I am not sure if I am getting the statement "Filing for adjustment of status means nothing for you maintaining your _CURRENT_ visa status." Can you explain it some more? It seems to suggest that my current OPT status will nullify my green card application.

So according to your response, I am still allowed to look for a job under OPT regulations? Even if I have a different alien registration number?

I cannot reveal my source other than personal friends who have got their green cards or who worked in immigration agencies.

Thank you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your F-1 OPT status will remain valid until you exercise any benefits associated with your I-485 application, which would include:

- travelling overseas and then returning using your AP.

- beginning employment using your new EAD with the C-9 category.

As stated, it was a mistake to check the "Renewal" box for your new I-765 since this is a new application under a new category. USCIS may have corrected your error themselves, or it may have unforeseen consequences down the line.


Widow/er AoS Guide | Have AoS questions? Read (some) answers here

 

AoS

Day 0 (4/23/12) Petitions mailed (I-360, I-485, I-765)
2 (4/25/12) Petitions delivered to Chicago Lockbox
11 (5/3/12) Received 3 paper NOAs
13 (5/5/12) Received biometrics appointment for 5/23
15 (5/7/12) Did an unpleasant walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX
45 (6/7/12) Received email & text notification of an interview on 7/10
67 (6/29/12) EAD production ordered
77 (7/9/12) Received EAD
78 (7/10/12) Interview
100 (8/1/12) I-485 transferred to Vermont Service Centre
143 (9/13/12) Contacted DHS Ombudsman
268 (1/16/13) I-360, I-485 consolidated and transferred to Dallas
299 (2/16/13) Received second interview letter for 3/8
319 (3/8/13) Approved at interview
345 (4/3/13) I-360, I-485 formally approved; green card production ordered
353 (4/11/13) Received green card

 

Naturalisation

Day 0 (1/3/18) N-400 filed online

Day 6 (1/9/18) Walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your F-1 OPT status will remain valid until you exercise any benefits associated with your I-485 application, which would include:

- travelling overseas and then returning using your AP.

- beginning employment using your new EAD with the C-9 category.

As stated, it was a mistake to check the "Renewal" box for your new I-765 since this is a new application under a new category. USCIS may have corrected your error themselves, or it may have unforeseen consequences down the line.

Thank you for your response.

Should I notify USCIS about my new employment status if I get a job since I recall I-485 asking for employment information? I wrote none since I did not have a job back then.

I now realize that selecting "renewal" was a mistake for my new I-765. As mentioned in my last response, I have already received a notice for I-765 under a new alien registration number. Does that mean that the wrong option did not have any negative consequences?

Thank you again!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You don't need to notify USCIS of anything.

If you actually receive your new EAD and it has the category code C-9 with a year of validity then everything is as it should be.


Widow/er AoS Guide | Have AoS questions? Read (some) answers here

 

AoS

Day 0 (4/23/12) Petitions mailed (I-360, I-485, I-765)
2 (4/25/12) Petitions delivered to Chicago Lockbox
11 (5/3/12) Received 3 paper NOAs
13 (5/5/12) Received biometrics appointment for 5/23
15 (5/7/12) Did an unpleasant walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX
45 (6/7/12) Received email & text notification of an interview on 7/10
67 (6/29/12) EAD production ordered
77 (7/9/12) Received EAD
78 (7/10/12) Interview
100 (8/1/12) I-485 transferred to Vermont Service Centre
143 (9/13/12) Contacted DHS Ombudsman
268 (1/16/13) I-360, I-485 consolidated and transferred to Dallas
299 (2/16/13) Received second interview letter for 3/8
319 (3/8/13) Approved at interview
345 (4/3/13) I-360, I-485 formally approved; green card production ordered
353 (4/11/13) Received green card

 

Naturalisation

Day 0 (1/3/18) N-400 filed online

Day 6 (1/9/18) Walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I cannot reveal my source other than personal friends who have got their green cards or who worked in immigration agencies.

ok - chinese congregation mode, to ask for advice?

Mostly, that doesn't work and it's a waste of time. Sure, it's a transfer of guanxi, but that's never the point.

Sorry.

and 'free advice' there isn't all that accurate, mostly. [again, sorry]


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You don't need to notify USCIS of anything.

If you actually receive your new EAD and it has the category code C-9 with a year of validity then everything is as it should be.

Thank you again for your response.

Yes. My receipt for my new I-765 has a new alien registration number on it. So I don't need to do an amended I-765 in my case, right?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ok - chinese congregation mode, to ask for advice?

Mostly, that doesn't work and it's a waste of time. Sure, it's a transfer of guanxi, but that's never the point.

Sorry.

and 'free advice' there isn't all that accurate, mostly. [again, sorry]

I am not sure what you are trying to suggest in your response, but it seems like you are assuming something about me.

I think it is normal to not reveal information about my friends. They are just friends who go to the same college as I do who happen to know something about immigration. And fyi, most of them are Latin@s, so your "Chinese congregation mode" comment does not really make sense to me.

"Free advice" may not be accurate, but you can say the same thing about this forum. And the truth is, both my friends and people on this forum, including you, have given some good advice. I personally will not negate anything at this point.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They probably fixed the issue themselves, but the only way to know for sure will be when the EAD arrives. The new alien number is a good sign, though.


Widow/er AoS Guide | Have AoS questions? Read (some) answers here

 

AoS

Day 0 (4/23/12) Petitions mailed (I-360, I-485, I-765)
2 (4/25/12) Petitions delivered to Chicago Lockbox
11 (5/3/12) Received 3 paper NOAs
13 (5/5/12) Received biometrics appointment for 5/23
15 (5/7/12) Did an unpleasant walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX
45 (6/7/12) Received email & text notification of an interview on 7/10
67 (6/29/12) EAD production ordered
77 (7/9/12) Received EAD
78 (7/10/12) Interview
100 (8/1/12) I-485 transferred to Vermont Service Centre
143 (9/13/12) Contacted DHS Ombudsman
268 (1/16/13) I-360, I-485 consolidated and transferred to Dallas
299 (2/16/13) Received second interview letter for 3/8
319 (3/8/13) Approved at interview
345 (4/3/13) I-360, I-485 formally approved; green card production ordered
353 (4/11/13) Received green card

 

Naturalisation

Day 0 (1/3/18) N-400 filed online

Day 6 (1/9/18) Walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They probably fixed the issue themselves, but the only way to know for sure will be when the EAD arrives. The new alien number is a good sign, though.

An experienced immigration lawyer told me to file an amended one anyway. Do you think I should do so? An Request for Initial Evidence is being mailed to me.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Is it an RFE for the I-765? I'd wait to see what that was for first before taking further action.


Widow/er AoS Guide | Have AoS questions? Read (some) answers here

 

AoS

Day 0 (4/23/12) Petitions mailed (I-360, I-485, I-765)
2 (4/25/12) Petitions delivered to Chicago Lockbox
11 (5/3/12) Received 3 paper NOAs
13 (5/5/12) Received biometrics appointment for 5/23
15 (5/7/12) Did an unpleasant walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX
45 (6/7/12) Received email & text notification of an interview on 7/10
67 (6/29/12) EAD production ordered
77 (7/9/12) Received EAD
78 (7/10/12) Interview
100 (8/1/12) I-485 transferred to Vermont Service Centre
143 (9/13/12) Contacted DHS Ombudsman
268 (1/16/13) I-360, I-485 consolidated and transferred to Dallas
299 (2/16/13) Received second interview letter for 3/8
319 (3/8/13) Approved at interview
345 (4/3/13) I-360, I-485 formally approved; green card production ordered
353 (4/11/13) Received green card

 

Naturalisation

Day 0 (1/3/18) N-400 filed online

Day 6 (1/9/18) Walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Is it an RFE for the I-765? I'd wait to see what that was for first before taking further action.

I have not received it yet, but I think it is for the I-485. Still the lawyer said it could be about the I-765 wrong selection.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The only way to find out will be when you get the RFE. I doubt it's about the EAD though, most probably your I-485 as USCIS is known to correct minor errors sometimes. Don't send anything else at this point that's just going to create a mess. Wait if they send you an RFE regarding the EAD. Chances are it will come corrected since current EAD is barely 2 months old with a length validity still left in it.


Adjustment of Status From F-1 Visa.

8/14/2014: Mailed AOS package: I-130, I-485, I-765.

8/18/2014: Accepted in Chicago. Transferred to Nebraska Service Center.

8/21/2014: Received NOA 1. I-130, I-485, I-765 in mail.

8/25/2014: Received biometrics in mail. Scheduled for 9/8/2014

9/8/2014: Went in for biometrics.

9/24/2014: EAD approved. 36 Days!

10/01/2014: EAD mailed.

10/03/2014: Received EAD card.

10/14/2014: I-485 moved to testing and interview.

1/28/2015: Interview scheduled for 3/4/2015.

1/31/2015: Received interview notice.

3/4/2015: Interview completed and APPROVED!

3/5/2015: Welcome notice mailed and I-130 Approved.

3/10/2015: Welcome notice and I-130 approval notice received.

3/12/2015: Green card mailed.

3/14/2015: Green card delivered.

 

Removal of Conditions: 

12/14/2016: Mailed I-751.

12/19/2016: NOA issued.

01/26/2017: Biometrics.

05/03/2018: I-751 transfered to NBC.

 

Naturalization:

12/02/2017: Mailed N 400 to Phoenix, AZ Lockbox. (I-751 still pending)

12/05/2017: Package delivered in Phoenix, AZ. Transferred to Harrisonburg Processing Center.

12/07/2017: Notice of action issued. (IOE)

12/26/2017: Biometrics.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×