Jump to content
chungtinhlakho

Parent sponsor child with disability

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi, my uncle and his wife are both non US citizen, they been here for about 4 years and they just asked me to be a co-sponsor for their 2 children on the I-284. One of the 2 is 26 years old and is a mute (disability).

I am worry about my responsiblity of all the medical and means tested beneift use by the children. Does anyone know exactly how this work? when the parent become US citizen, what happens?

thanks in advance, i am in washington state.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You would be responsible for the person until that person works 40 qualifying quarters, becomes a USC ( the parents citizenship is not material with an older child ) , the person leaves the US permanently or either of you die.



This will not be over quickly. You will not enjoy this.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

When did they sposnor their children? May be many years wait.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

you are not the primary petitioner or sponsor,

so they would come after the parents first. if they are unable to get full restitution from the parents across a huge span of years, well, you'd be next.

it's a huge span o years.


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×