Jump to content
sweet01

Do conditional GC holders need health insurance right away?

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone,

I just got my two year conditional GC this month of June and I am wondering if anyone of you know the rules with regard to health insurances for conditional green card holders/permanent residents? Do we need to have health insurance right away? Do you know if we are exempted from it or how many months do we need in order to get health insurance to get exempted?

My husband actually just changed jobs and starting on a new company here in MA as a contractor and he was not able to get a health insurance for me yet. We are planning to get one but we are thinking about waiting for at least a month or two to get one most especially I am currently looking for jobs right now.

I would really appreciate you guys for anyone who can help me on this.

Many thanks :)


710-23-2014 - K1 interview (Phils): Approved
10-31-2014 - K1 Visa received
01-20-2015 - POE
02-20-2015 - Marriage
03-20-2015 - AOS/EAD/AP Packet Submission (day 0) ** date I submitted ***
03-24-2015 - NOA1 received (day 4)
03-27-2015 - NOA1 hard copies received (day 7)
04-06-2015 - Biometrics letter hard copy received (day 17)
04-16-2015 - Biometrics Appointment (day 27)
05-01-2015 - USCIS changed to Interview is scheduled (day 42)
05-06-2015 - Hardcopy of interview notice received ( I-797 C, NOA) (day 46)
06-02-2015- Conditional GC got approved (day 82) 
06-08-2015- Hard copy of Welcome notice received via mail (day 88)
06-10-2015- Actual GC received via mail  (day 90)
ROC
4/06/17 - Sent package (day 0)
4/7/17 -  USCIS received package (day 1) NOA date
4/14/17 - check encashed (day 😎
4/15/17 - NOA 1 received (day 9)
4/22/17 - Biometrics notice date (day 16)
4/29/17 - Biometrics notice letter received (day 23)
5/9/17 - Biometrics done (day 33)
3/19/18 - Case approved
3/23/18 - Approval letter received
4/6/18 - Actual 10-yr GC received 
N400 (under 3-year rule)
4/27/18 - filed N400 online (Friday) (day 0)
4/27/18 - paid/payment received (day 0)
4/27/18 - NOA date
5/21/18 - Biometrics done
7/25/18 - Interview letter date
8/31/18 - Scheduled interview. Got approved!
9/20/18 - Naturalization ceremony in Faneuil Hall, Boston, MA
 
"Seasons of waiting are designed to prepare you, stretch your faith, and get you ready for everything that's coming next" - curiano quotes life

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm in the same situation but I already passed the exempt period that I think is 3 months after getting your green card. I'm not sure because I read this like 4 months ago but you may read it yourself in the links I'm leaving you here. There is also qualification for exemption of the fee for not having health insurance. I hope this helps!!!

https://www.healthcare.gov/immigrants/

https://www.healthcare.gov/fees-exemptions/exemptions-from-the-fee/


No matter how long the winter, spring is sure to follow. —Proverb

Let go and let God!!!!

LAVV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi everyone,

I just got my two year conditional GC this month of June and I am wondering if anyone of you know the rules with regard to health insurances for conditional green card holders/permanent residents? Do we need to have health insurance right away? Do you know if we are exempted from it or how many months do we need in order to get health insurance to get exempted?

My husband actually just changed jobs and starting on a new company here in MA as a contractor and he was not able to get a health insurance for me yet. We are planning to get one but we are thinking about waiting for at least a month or two to get one most especially I am currently looking for jobs right now.

I would really appreciate you guys for anyone who can help me on this.

Many thanks :)

I'm in the same situation but I already passed the exempt period that I think is 3 months after getting your green card. I'm not sure because I read this like 4 months ago but you may read it yourself in the links I'm leaving you here. There is also qualification for exemption of the fee for not having health insurance. I hope this helps!!!

https://www.healthcare.gov/immigrants/

https://www.healthcare.gov/fees-exemptions/exemptions-from-the-fee/

The period is within 60 days after a life changing event such as Greencard, marriage, new job, moving etc.

If you apply for insurance after that period you will be denied, you must get health insurance within 60 days of any of those life events

(I know this because we just got health insurance 2 weeks ago).


05-25-2017: Sent I-751 Lifting Conditions package (5 Pounds!) to VSC
06-02-2017: Check cashed

06-05-2017: Received NOA/Extension letter dated 05-30

06-07-2018: Green card produced (ROC Approved)

For my full timeline of K1, AOS and ROC click here!
:time:--> http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm in the same situation but I already passed the exempt period that I think is 3 months after getting your green card. I'm not sure because I read this like 4 months ago but you may read it yourself in the links I'm leaving you here. There is also qualification for exemption of the fee for not having health insurance. I hope this helps!!!

https://www.healthcare.gov/immigrants/

https://www.healthcare.gov/fees-exemptions/exemptions-from-the-fee/

Thank you so much for sharing me these links, it is very helpful :) Kind Regards :)

The period is within 60 days after a life changing event such as Greencard, marriage, new job, moving etc.

If you apply for insurance after that period you will be denied, you must get health insurance within 60 days of any of those life events

(I know this because we just got health insurance 2 weeks ago).

Thank you so much for this information :) I will definitely tell my husband about this. Kind Regards ;)


710-23-2014 - K1 interview (Phils): Approved
10-31-2014 - K1 Visa received
01-20-2015 - POE
02-20-2015 - Marriage
03-20-2015 - AOS/EAD/AP Packet Submission (day 0) ** date I submitted ***
03-24-2015 - NOA1 received (day 4)
03-27-2015 - NOA1 hard copies received (day 7)
04-06-2015 - Biometrics letter hard copy received (day 17)
04-16-2015 - Biometrics Appointment (day 27)
05-01-2015 - USCIS changed to Interview is scheduled (day 42)
05-06-2015 - Hardcopy of interview notice received ( I-797 C, NOA) (day 46)
06-02-2015- Conditional GC got approved (day 82) 
06-08-2015- Hard copy of Welcome notice received via mail (day 88)
06-10-2015- Actual GC received via mail  (day 90)
ROC
4/06/17 - Sent package (day 0)
4/7/17 -  USCIS received package (day 1) NOA date
4/14/17 - check encashed (day 😎
4/15/17 - NOA 1 received (day 9)
4/22/17 - Biometrics notice date (day 16)
4/29/17 - Biometrics notice letter received (day 23)
5/9/17 - Biometrics done (day 33)
3/19/18 - Case approved
3/23/18 - Approval letter received
4/6/18 - Actual 10-yr GC received 
N400 (under 3-year rule)
4/27/18 - filed N400 online (Friday) (day 0)
4/27/18 - paid/payment received (day 0)
4/27/18 - NOA date
5/21/18 - Biometrics done
7/25/18 - Interview letter date
8/31/18 - Scheduled interview. Got approved!
9/20/18 - Naturalization ceremony in Faneuil Hall, Boston, MA
 
"Seasons of waiting are designed to prepare you, stretch your faith, and get you ready for everything that's coming next" - curiano quotes life

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was able to get my husband health insurance within 60 days of our marriage. He only had work permit and not greencard.

Edited by janet&adonis

 

8/22/15 Received notice of interview "call in letter" for September 1st 8am

9/01/15 AOS Interview Houston-APPROVED!

9/01/15 Card in production, Welcome notice has been mailed

9/05/15 Welcome Notice Received

9/08/15 Greencard was mailed

9/10/15 GREENCARD RECEIVED!!!!!!!!

 

ROC

6/2/17 mailed I-751 to csc priority mail

7/1/17 I-751 returned rejected (multiple items)

7/3/17 I-751 mailed again with signature confirmation

7/6/17 second I-751 delivered and signed for by Daniel Manchaca

7/10/17  Check Cashed

7/10/17  NOA

7/22/17  Biometrics letter for 8/2/17

8/02/17 Biometrics appointment DONE

3/05/18 case moved to local office

8/25/18 Extension letter (18 months)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~Moved from Fam.-based AOS to Moving to the US and Your New Life in America Forum~

~Similar topics are often discussed at this forum~

(Mod hat off)

Just take the thread title, "Do conditional GC holders need health insurance right away?" and consider a real-life possible scenario.

Are you able to pay, out of your pocket, for any and all emergency health care costs (medical, dental, etc.), as a result of an accident, medical condition, etc.?

In our case, I made a point of researching the topic prior to my wife and stepson even going through their POE. As others have mentioned, a marriage is a major life event, so including my wife on my employer's health plan was relatively easy. However, to add my step-son to the employer's health plan would have likely quadrupled the monthly premium deducted from my salary. I researched and obtained a reasonable stand-alone health and dental plan for him that wouldn't force us to work for spare change on street corners.

YMMV,

Good luck on your immigration journey.

Edited by Pitaya

Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just a FYI most hospital will negotiate on health cost.

I had a $9,000 emergency room visit a few years ago, I got it knocked down to 0.

I was at a customers house yesterday, he passed out and had a bad wreck and broke like 20 bones. He told me he spent 3 weeks in hospital and the bill was $250,000, He was able to negotiate it down to $25,000.

Just a FYI.......

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~Moved from Fam.-based AOS to Moving to the US and Your New Life in America Forum~

~Similar topics are often discussed at this forum~

(Mod hat off)

Just take the thread title, "Do conditional GC holders need health insurance right away?" and consider a real-life possible scenario.

Are you able to pay, out of your pocket, for any and all emergency health care costs (medical, dental, etc.), as a result of an accident, medical condition, etc.?

In our case, I made a point of researching the topic prior to my wife and stepson even going through their POE. As others have mentioned, a marriage is a major life event, so including my wife on my employer's health plan was relatively easy. However, to add my step-son to the employer's health plan would have likely quadrupled the monthly premium deducted from my salary. I researched and obtained a reasonable stand-alone health and dental plan for him that wouldn't force us to work for spare change on street corners.

YMMV,

Good luck on your immigration journey.

Thank you for your advice Pitaya. All your advices really helped me understand a lot and it's much clearer to me right now on the health insurance process as an immigrant :) Regards

Just a FYI most hospital will negotiate on health cost.

I had a $9,000 emergency room visit a few years ago, I got it knocked down to 0.

I was at a customers house yesterday, he passed out and had a bad wreck and broke like 20 bones. He told me he spent 3 weeks in hospital and the bill was $250,000, He was able to negotiate it down to $25,000.

Just a FYI.......

Hi VOL. Thanks for sharing :) I will keep that in mind. :)


710-23-2014 - K1 interview (Phils): Approved
10-31-2014 - K1 Visa received
01-20-2015 - POE
02-20-2015 - Marriage
03-20-2015 - AOS/EAD/AP Packet Submission (day 0) ** date I submitted ***
03-24-2015 - NOA1 received (day 4)
03-27-2015 - NOA1 hard copies received (day 7)
04-06-2015 - Biometrics letter hard copy received (day 17)
04-16-2015 - Biometrics Appointment (day 27)
05-01-2015 - USCIS changed to Interview is scheduled (day 42)
05-06-2015 - Hardcopy of interview notice received ( I-797 C, NOA) (day 46)
06-02-2015- Conditional GC got approved (day 82) 
06-08-2015- Hard copy of Welcome notice received via mail (day 88)
06-10-2015- Actual GC received via mail  (day 90)
ROC
4/06/17 - Sent package (day 0)
4/7/17 -  USCIS received package (day 1) NOA date
4/14/17 - check encashed (day 😎
4/15/17 - NOA 1 received (day 9)
4/22/17 - Biometrics notice date (day 16)
4/29/17 - Biometrics notice letter received (day 23)
5/9/17 - Biometrics done (day 33)
3/19/18 - Case approved
3/23/18 - Approval letter received
4/6/18 - Actual 10-yr GC received 
N400 (under 3-year rule)
4/27/18 - filed N400 online (Friday) (day 0)
4/27/18 - paid/payment received (day 0)
4/27/18 - NOA date
5/21/18 - Biometrics done
7/25/18 - Interview letter date
8/31/18 - Scheduled interview. Got approved!
9/20/18 - Naturalization ceremony in Faneuil Hall, Boston, MA
 
"Seasons of waiting are designed to prepare you, stretch your faith, and get you ready for everything that's coming next" - curiano quotes life

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just a FYI most hospital will negotiate on health cost.

I had a $9,000 emergency room visit a few years ago, I got it knocked down to 0.

I was at a customers house yesterday, he passed out and had a bad wreck and broke like 20 bones. He told me he spent 3 weeks in hospital and the bill was $250,000, He was able to negotiate it down to $25,000.

Just a FYI.......

I wonder how many new immigrants have $25K spare just lying around. Sure it's a lot less than $250k, but...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×