Jump to content
steveoiolo

[Green Card holder] Expediting N-400 process

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

I am a green card holder, for 10 years. Recently, I got a job offer which requires citizenship for security clearance. The company (defense contracting) told me that I can get the job if I am able to prove somehow, with a document, that I will be sworn in.

1. How do I expedite my N-400 process.

2. Is there by any way I can get hold of a document required by them?

Thanks,

steveoiolo

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

no, first you have to past the test, you cannot have the Oath Ceremony without passing the test, there is no guarantee

you have to study the questions and pass the test

there is no reason for expediting, the process can take from 3 to 6 months, depending on your city and state

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Not going to happen, you have to go through the regular process just like anyone else.

Exception is if you fall under 319(b) category - spouse USC being deployed or on government orders to serve overseas which does not sound like your case.


Removal of Conditions Journey

3/3/2009 - Removal of conditions - sent off packet to CSC

3/5/2009 - I-751 received in CSC

3/9/2009 - Check cashed

3/20/2009 - Biometrics notice received (no NOA1)

4/2/2009 - Biometrics

4/9/2009 - NOA1 date (first undelivered one is 3/5)

4/3/2009 - Touch?

5/6/2009 - ROC Approval - 65 days

6/22/2009 - CRIS Card production ordered email

7/7/2009 - GC arrived!

Naturalization Journey

3/03/2010 N400 sent to Arizona Lockbox

3/15/2010 Check cashed

3/17/2010 NOA1

3/18/2010 - Biometrics notice sent

3/26/2010 Early biometrics done at an ASC different from the one assigned to (Original BIO date was 4/15)

4/30/2010 Yellow letter received and info from USCIS mil line they are working on my interview letter (6/17 appt)

5/1/2010 Text and email interview letter sen

5/6/2010 Interview letter received - scheduled for 6/17/2010 at 10:05am

6/17/2010 Interview appointment - PASSED

6/29/2010 US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm wondering how you were told that you would get the job, which requires citizenship, before actually acquiring it; when you applied were you asked? I assume you never said you were a citizen before you were one, right? Remember, that is a huge no-no!

A clear majority of applicants are applied. Best you get going and hopefully they can wait a few months.


Good luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There were some cases on here where people filled out federal job application (US citizenship required) and claimed US citizenship and were then denied citizenship because of that. One did it couple of days either before his naturalization interview or before taking the oath.

You're not a citizen until you take the Oath and should not be claiming you are unless you're asking to remain LPR for a long time.


Removal of Conditions Journey

3/3/2009 - Removal of conditions - sent off packet to CSC

3/5/2009 - I-751 received in CSC

3/9/2009 - Check cashed

3/20/2009 - Biometrics notice received (no NOA1)

4/2/2009 - Biometrics

4/9/2009 - NOA1 date (first undelivered one is 3/5)

4/3/2009 - Touch?

5/6/2009 - ROC Approval - 65 days

6/22/2009 - CRIS Card production ordered email

7/7/2009 - GC arrived!

Naturalization Journey

3/03/2010 N400 sent to Arizona Lockbox

3/15/2010 Check cashed

3/17/2010 NOA1

3/18/2010 - Biometrics notice sent

3/26/2010 Early biometrics done at an ASC different from the one assigned to (Original BIO date was 4/15)

4/30/2010 Yellow letter received and info from USCIS mil line they are working on my interview letter (6/17 appt)

5/1/2010 Text and email interview letter sen

5/6/2010 Interview letter received - scheduled for 6/17/2010 at 10:05am

6/17/2010 Interview appointment - PASSED

6/29/2010 US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~moved to Citizenship discussion from general immigration as topic is specifically about citizenship.~~


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The only approved expedited cases I've ever heard of were for medical reasons. The last person was a cancer survivor or was in remission (can't remember the exact details).

That does not include special non-medical cases such as active duty military and civilians who are about to move abroad to work in certain qualifying fields.

I have read about people in similar situations to yours, but none were able to expedite. This doesn't mean that it's impossible, but don't get your hopes up. In most cases, wanting to apply for a job is not considered a good enough reason to expedite your case.


For a review of each step of my N-400 naturalization process, from application to oath ceremony, please click here.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×