Jump to content
maria d

where can i file divorce to a USC when i am in the philippines

14 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

*** Country-specific thread moved from Introducing Our Members forum to the Philippines regional subforum. ***


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I thought you could only do annulments in PI?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

i am married to a us citizen. i would like to know where i can file for divorce if i am here in the philippines?

As you well know, there are no divorces in the Philippines (exception being muslims) you will have to complete an annulment. Why isn't the USC filing for divorce, it is beneficial to him as well?


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As has been said you can not.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

to be divorced in the USA,

you must file the paperwork in the USA.

To file in the USA, you must meet the residency requirement of the state and county in which the divorce petition is to be filed.

It's possible you meet the requirement, what is the duration of time you were in the usa as a married person and what is duration of time from when you left the usa to today?

I mention this, as you have a slight chance of actually divorcing in the usa, if you meet the state residency requirements AND you get a lawyer in the county of last residence that can file the paperwork for you quickly (ie, this upcoming week) and you get a signed 'waiver to appear' doc from your husband, submitted with the divorce petition. If the divorce is to 'amenable', with nothing to divide, with nothing to fight over, then is possible the uscitizen will agree with an 'uncontested divorce'.

So, if the slight chance does exist for you, you'll need to engage with a lawyer in that county, be prepared to pay 500 to 5000 usd for lawyer fees.

But, hey - that's just my opinion. Usually, if the USCitizen files , is the petitioner on the divorce paperwork, the PI person, after the divorce is finalized, can take the divorce decree and get an annulment in the PI. If the PI person is the petitioner in the divorce proceedings in the USA, then this annulment in the PI isn't possible.

if you not have recent residency time in the USA (6 months minimum) then you cannot be considered a resident in that county and cannot be the petitioner in that county at all.


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you feel that you really need to divorce if all possible you should try to get him to file divorce as it more better for you. if he files in the USA. then the Philippines will recognize it to for you. you can not file divorce in the Philippines. So for you to do it, you will have to go to USA to file. But the Philippines government will not recognize it. Since you being a Filipina file it. So you will still have to get annulment. The best way is to have him file divorce in the USA

Edited by j&ana

ROC
Service Center : Nebraska Service Center
Consulate : Manila, Philippines
Marriage (if applicable): 2014-05-20
I-130 Sent : 2014-10-06
I-130 NOA1 : 2014-10-09
I-130 RFE for NSO copy of marriage certificate: 2014-11-03
I-130 RFE Sent : 2014-11-18
I-130 Approved : 2014-12-07
NVC Received : 2014-12-23
NVC case number: 2015-02-04
Received DS-261 / AOS Bill : 2015-02-04
Pay AOS Bill : 2015-02-05
Submit DS-261 : 2015-02-05
Sent AOS Package : 2015-02-09
Sent IV Package : 2015-02-09
Scan date : 2015-02-10
Receive IV Bill : 2015-03-03
Pay IV Bill : 2015-03-06
Submit DS-260: 2015-3-12
Case Completed at NVC : 2015-03-20
Receive Instruction and Interview appointment letter: 2015-3-27
Medical complete: 2015-04-08
Interview Date : 2015-05-08
Interview Result : Approved
Visa Received : 2015-05-13

Date of US Entry : 2015-06-09
 

Date of Social Security card receive : 06-2015

Date of Green Card received 07-2015

Date of ROC FILE 05-19-2017

 I-751 NOA Date 05-26-2017

   

http://jerryjja.wix.com/filipinasaswa?_ga=1.194674661.91538870.1441656248

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

i am married to a us citizen. i would like to know where i can file for divorce if i am here in the philippines?

You can't.


Met in Ormoc, Leyte, Philippines: 2007-05-17
Our son was born in Borongan, Eastern Samar, Philippines: 2009-04-01
Married in Borongan, Eastern Samar, Philippines: 2009-10-24
CR-1 Visa - California Service Center; Consulate - Manila, Philippines
I-130 mailed: 2010-04-13
I-130 NOA1: 2010-04-24
I-130 NOA2: 2010-09-30
NVC received case: 2010-10-14
Case Complete: 2010-12-01
Interview scheduled: 2010-12-06
Medical, St. Luke's, Manila: 2010-12-09 and 2010-12-10
Interview at US Embassy in Manila 8:30 AM: 2011-01-05 - Approved!
Visa delivered: 2011-01-08
CFO Seminar completed: 2011-01-10
My beloved wife Sol and my beautiful son Nathan arrive in the U.S. (POE San Francisco): 2011-01-26
Lifting Conditions - Vermont Service Center
Date mailed: 2012-11-01
Receipt date: 2012-11-05
NOA received: 2012-11-09
Biometrics letter received: 2012-11-16
Biometrics appointment date: 2012-12-10
Biometrics walk-in successful: 2012-11-20
Removal of Conditions approved date: 2013-04-27
10 year green card mailed: 2013-05-03
10 year green card received: 2013-05-06
Citizenship
N400 mailed: 2013-10-28
N400 delivered: 2013-10-31
NOA1: 2013-11-04
Biometrics: 2013-11-18
In Line: 2013-12-26
Interview scheduled: 2013-12-30
Interview: 2014-02-03

Oath ceremony queue: 2014-02-07

Oath ceremony: 2014-03-28 Sol is a U.S. citizen

Applied for expedited passport: 2014-04-01

Passport received, Priority Express: 2014-04-09 This is journey's end at last!

Naturalization certificate returned, Priority Mail: 2014-04-12

Passport card received, First Class: 2014-04-14

1457 days, I-130 mailed to passport in hand

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

you got your 10 year green card now you are all set, you can give a divorce any where in the Philippines :)

Why not wait , till you become a citizen ?.

i am married to a us citizen. i would like to know where i can file for divorce if i am here in the philippines?

Edited by marriedguy

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

#######?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can file for divorce in the U.S. if you meet the residency requirements.

Or, you can get your husband to file for divorce.

Or, you can get an annulment in 'Pinas.

If you file for divorce in the U.S., you will need to get an annulment in 'Pinas if you ever want to get married in 'Pinas.

If your husband files for divorce, you will need to have a Filipino court recognize your divorce if you ever want to get married in 'Pinas.

Recognition of a foreign divorce is quicker and less expensive than an annulment.


Tahoma and Chinook's K1 story --->> http://www.visajourney.com/forums/user/57425-tahoma/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Agree :thumbs:


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can file for divorce in the U.S. if you meet the residency requirements.

Or, you can get your husband to file for divorce.

Or, you can get an annulment in 'Pinas.

If you file for divorce in the U.S., you will need to get an annulment in 'Pinas if you ever want to get married in 'Pinas.

If your husband files for divorce, you will need to have a Filipino court recognize your divorce if you ever want to get married in 'Pinas.

Recognition of a foreign divorce is quicker and less expensive than an annulment.

THIS! :thumbs:

You can file for divorce in the U.S. if you meet the residency requirements.

Or, you can get your husband to file for divorce.

Or, you can get an annulment in 'Pinas.

If you file for divorce in the U.S., you will need to get an annulment in 'Pinas if you ever want to get married in 'Pinas.

If your husband files for divorce, you will need to have a Filipino court recognize your divorce if you ever want to get married in 'Pinas.

Recognition of a foreign divorce is quicker and less expensive than an annulment.

THIS! :thumbs:

You can file for divorce in the U.S. if you meet the residency requirements.

Or, you can get your husband to file for divorce.

Or, you can get an annulment in 'Pinas.

If you file for divorce in the U.S., you will need to get an annulment in 'Pinas if you ever want to get married in 'Pinas.

If your husband files for divorce, you will need to have a Filipino court recognize your divorce if you ever want to get married in 'Pinas.

Recognition of a foreign divorce is quicker and less expensive than an annulment.

THIS! :thumbs:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×