Jump to content
glenncams

Filing K1 visa for pregnant fiancee

20 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Good day!

We have another question, what if I get my fiancee pregnant? Is it still possible for our K1 petition to go smoothly? Or there will be problem that may arise? What else do we have to do?

Thank you so much!

Bringing children into this world is about starting a family and bringing meaning into your life; And NOT to make your petition go smoothly !

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Pregnancy will have no major effect on the fiance visa process. It may delay you being together, as she won;t be able to travel in late pregnancy.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Pregnancy will have no major effect on the fiance visa process. It may delay you being together, as she won;t be able to travel in late pregnancy.

Why wouldn't she be able to travel in late Pregnancy?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Why wouldn't she be able to travel in late Pregnancy?

Msot airlines won;t let you fly past a certain point, and/ or only let you fly with a doctors letter. It is also extremely uncomfortable to do so :)


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That's true. I traveled to visit my fiancé in DR in the first month of my third trimester and carried a doctors note allowing me to travel just in case it became an issue. Luckily I had about 10 more weeks left of being pregnant so didn't pose any real risks to my self or my baby.

Another issue you may want to consider is the process can take 9+ months** so at the end of the process she will be in the very final stages of pregnancy which will be a bit uncomfortable to do all the running around that's required, or she may have to do it all with a newborn which will also be a bit difficult.

Being pregnant did not make our case run smoother or impact it in a negative way. No special treatment, you will be in line just like everyone else.

**The current trend is favorable for Filipinos and those on the west coast, so you have both of those in your favor. This process may go fairly fast for you anyway. Best of luck!


The total amount of days from the date I mailed in our K1 Visa application to the day my fiancé stepped foot into the USA:

1 year, 3 months and 8 days.

The amount of days from the date we mailed in our AOS to the date everything was approved (after 3 RFEs):

7 months & 5 days

Which makes our journey a total of:

2 years, 3 months, and 8 days


(L)"I remember the days I prayed for everything I have now." (L)


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Msot airlines won;t let you fly past a certain point, and/ or only let you fly with a doctors letter. It is also extremely uncomfortable to do so :)

Uncomfortable I am sure.

I fly Delta exclusive to and from Philippines and I checked their website and it states no restrictions for pregnancy.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If she delivered the baby in the Philippines and k1 visa is still on process, do i have to file another petition for my child?

Thank you for all your posts. We're not yet sure if i get her pregnant, but, just in case. At least we have you guys for your advices. Thank you so much.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If she delivered the baby in the Philippines and k1 visa is still on process, do i have to file another petition for my child?

Thank you for all your posts. We're not yet sure if i get her pregnant, but, just in case. At least we have you guys for your advices. Thank you so much.

You could file a CRBA which gives us citizenship. Im unsure seeing as you're not married what the consulate in the Phil. Would need in that case. You'd have to contact them.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Uncomfortable I am sure.

I fly Delta exclusive to and from Philippines and I checked their website and it states no restrictions for pregnancy.

Most airlines (possibly by FAA rules) give trouble after 7 months, and almost all airlines deny boarding

after 8 months. Liability claims and all that fun. Even a doctor's note usually wont help after 8 months.

--fred


SEP-1994 First met! 12-16-14 POE PHILADELPHIA

05-25-14 Engaged (what took us so looooong!!!?) 12-19-14 MARRIAGE (SIMPLE)

06-19-14 I-129F packet sent to Lewisville Lockbox (USPS overnight) 01-05-15 I-485 (AOS/EAD/AP) package mailed out

06-20-14 USPS messed up, and had to re-route! 01-12-15 NOA text/email received for AOS/EAD/AP

06-23-14 I-129F packet received at Lockbox 02-03-15 Biometrics (Indianapolis)

06-23-14 NOA1 Notice Date (routed to CSC, yay!) 04-07-15 EAD and AP approved, card ordered

06-25-14 NOA1 text/email received 04-14-15 EAD/AP Combo Card received by certified mail.

06-26-14 Check Cashed 06-15-15 Received letter about interview waiver. 6mo to go!

06-27-14 Alien Registration Number changed 08-06-15 Welcome Notice mailed, permanent status registered.

06-30-14 NOA1 hardcopy received 08-14-15 Green Card mailed to me.

09-24-14 NOA2 text/email received *APPROVED* 08-18-15 Green Card (which is green!) in hand!!

09-28-14 NOA2 hardcopy received

10-15-14 NVC received 05-17-17 Time to start ROC !

10-16-14 NVC case number assigned

10-21-14 NVC left (to Amsterdam Consulate)

10-23-14 Consulate Received

10-25-14 PACKET-3 Received (regular mail)

10-25-14 Online DS-160 submitted **** I am the Beneficiary (Fred) ****

10-27-14 Sent reply to Consulate (arrives 10-28)

10-29-14 Touched *** If you have questions about the K-1 journey coming

11-01-14 PACKET-4 Received (regular mail) *** from The Netherlands, send me a message !

11-26-14 MEDICAL *PASSED*

12-04-14 INTERVIEW *APPROVED*

12-06-14 Touched (Administrative Processing)

12-08-14 Touched (Ready)

12-09-14 Touched (Issued)

12-10-14 Received email that package was sent off

12-11-14 VISA IN HAND

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Most airlines (possibly by FAA rules) give trouble after 7 months, and almost all airlines deny boarding

after 8 months. Liability claims and all that fun. Even a doctor's note usually wont help after 8 months.

--fred

Not according to their rules...see my post

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Most airlines (possibly by FAA rules) give trouble after 7 months, and almost all airlines deny boarding

after 8 months. Liability claims and all that fun. Even a doctor's note usually wont help after 8 months.

--fred

Negative

"Pregnant Travelers

Delta does not impose restrictions on flying for pregnant women, so a medical certificate is not required to travel. Keep in mind, however, that ticket change fees and penalties cannot be waived for pregnancy. If you're traveling after your eight month, it's a good idea to check with your doctor to be sure travel is not restricted"

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Good day!

We have another question, what if I get my fiancee pregnant? Is it still possible for our K1 petition to go smoothly? Or there will be problem that may arise? What else do we have to do?

Thank you so much!

No reason for it not to go smoothly. If there are any delays and the child is born in the Philippines you will have to complete CRBA, other than won't be any issues because of pregnancy.

Philippines forum http://www.visajourney.com/forums/forum/129-philippines/

Edited by Hank_

Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×