Jump to content

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Has anyone who has been through Administrative Processing in Paris know how long it takes? Especially those with an Algerian fiance? We are applying for the K-1 visa. (more information below)

I'm hoping that someone here can help, as I'm absolutely devastated about this process. My father just passed away, and it is important for me to be in the States as soon as possible to be with my family during this time.

I learned that there is a possibility of Administrative Processing after the interview. I have read horror stories about how this could takes 7 months, even years.

My fiance is Algerian and lives (legally) in Paris. We have received our NOA2 two weeks ago (April 7), and are now waiting for our NVC #. I called today to see if they have assigned us a case number yet, but no luck.

Do any of you have experience with how long AP takes, especially with Algerians in Paris? My fiance's visa for France expire in October of this year, and I'm not sure what we would do if it takes 4 months like some of the estimates. I just want to be back with my family.

I truly, truly appreciate this. Warmth and love to you all.

Edited by AlgeriaParis

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If a case is placed in AP, there is no definite way to answer about how long it will take. Some are short, some are long. All you can do is hope for the best, no AP or a very short one.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi-

Thank you for your answer. I have gathered that information.

I'm looking for particular answers to my questions, however. Do you know of anyone that has had an Algerian fiance interview in Paris?

What if my fiance's visa for France expires during an extended period of AP?

Thank you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I do not know the answers you are seeking, and even if someone else was Algerian and went through France, they still would not be able to definitely tell you if you will be in AP or not, and how long it would last. They are case by case.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I understand that they are case by case, but I also know that some embassies take longer than others.

With my father's death, I'd just like to take comfort in people's past experiences. It is very important for me to get back to the States as soon as possible, and if I could have past experiences of AP, Aglerian or no, it would be greatly appreciated.

I'd also still like to know what happens if his residence expires-- if anyone can answer that!! Hopefully there is someone out there that can help me!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The correct answer has been given: no one can predict in these situations, which are always case-by-case.

Thread is moved from K-1 Process forum to the Europe & Eurasia regional forum, which might yield answers from others who can relate their stories.


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hello guys may be i can give u my experience for the US visa in Paris.

my interview were the 3 or 4 march 2015, i was applying for the b1/b2 visa.

Everthing was really cool they asked some questions about what i do here in France,

(im SENEGALESE STUDENT) etc....after 5 minutes

They told me my visa was approved ill received it in 3 or 4 days. Back at home after 3 days i check my status and it were AP. after 1 week they sent me an email and they said that my case is going under administrativ process.

I was like wawww whats going on, and all ive to do was WAIT WAIT AND WAIT

i was checking almost everyday a pdf list of name for check my status that they mail me before.

And the 4 or 5 april (1 month later) i check my status and its change from AP to PRINTING?

2 DAYS letter ive received an email and it were said they will send me my passport in 2 or 3 opened days.

and the next morning i received it . they give me 10 YEARS.

THIS WAS MY STORY... HOPE THAT WILL HELP

Edited by joker14

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×