Jump to content
Tahoma

Petitioning a sibling from the U.K.

20 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My wife (a U.S. citizen) wants to petition her unmarried sister and her sister's nine-year-old daughter (both U.K. citizens) from the U.K.

1. Is the wait time still roughly 10 years?

2. Will the sister and the daughter be able to come to the U.S. together?

3. If the sister gets married to a U.K. citizen either before or during the petition process, does this change anything?

Thanks for any and all help...

Tahoma


Tahoma and Chinook's K1 story --->> http://www.visajourney.com/forums/user/57425-tahoma/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

worse, now it's over 12 years of waiting, the daughter can come depending on her age, she might age out depending on how old she is at that time

she can marry, her spouse will come with her

there is only one category for siblings, so it doesn't matter if she is married or single

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

worse, now it's over 12 years of waiting, the daughter can come depending on her age, she might age out depending on how old she is at that time

she can marry, her spouse will come with her

there is only one category for siblings, so it doesn't matter if she is married or single

Thanks for your help, aleful.

If there's a 12+ year wait, it appears that the daughter will age out.


Tahoma and Chinook's K1 story --->> http://www.visajourney.com/forums/user/57425-tahoma/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If she is a Filipino you can double that wait.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If she is a Filipino you can double that wait.

Hi Boiler.

Yes, it takes a lot longer to petition a Filipino sibling. I know a guy who got his Filipino brother here to the U.S. in a mere 22 years. Yikes!

Fortunately, my sister-in-law is a U.K. citizen.


Tahoma and Chinook's K1 story --->> http://www.visajourney.com/forums/user/57425-tahoma/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Was not quite the question I asked but never mind.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Goes by country of birth not by what citizenship you have.


Removal of Conditions Journey

3/3/2009 - Removal of conditions - sent off packet to CSC

3/5/2009 - I-751 received in CSC

3/9/2009 - Check cashed

3/20/2009 - Biometrics notice received (no NOA1)

4/2/2009 - Biometrics

4/9/2009 - NOA1 date (first undelivered one is 3/5)

4/3/2009 - Touch?

5/6/2009 - ROC Approval - 65 days

6/22/2009 - CRIS Card production ordered email

7/7/2009 - GC arrived!

Naturalization Journey

3/03/2010 N400 sent to Arizona Lockbox

3/15/2010 Check cashed

3/17/2010 NOA1

3/18/2010 - Biometrics notice sent

3/26/2010 Early biometrics done at an ASC different from the one assigned to (Original BIO date was 4/15)

4/30/2010 Yellow letter received and info from USCIS mil line they are working on my interview letter (6/17 appt)

5/1/2010 Text and email interview letter sen

5/6/2010 Interview letter received - scheduled for 6/17/2010 at 10:05am

6/17/2010 Interview appointment - PASSED

6/29/2010 US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Goes by country of birth not by what citizenship you have.

^^^ I've never heard of this. Would you mind linking me to to the relevant USCIS web site?

My sister-in-law was born in the Philippines.


Tahoma and Chinook's K1 story --->> http://www.visajourney.com/forums/user/57425-tahoma/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If she is a Filipino you can double that wait.

I will ask that the thread be moved to the PI forum.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Nothing to do with the UK forum.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We have now ascertained she is a Filipino, or is it Filipina?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We have now ascertained she is a Filipino, or is it Filipina?

Sorry if I haven't been clear. My sister-in-law was born in the Philippines and was a citizen of the Philippines. However, she is no longer a citizen of the Philippines and she no longer lives in the Philippines. She is a U.K. citizen who lives in the U.K.

Additionally, her daughter's father was born in the U.K., is a U.K. citizen, and currently lives in the U.K.

Edited by Tahoma

Tahoma and Chinook's K1 story --->> http://www.visajourney.com/forums/user/57425-tahoma/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×