Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
JV4RMGTO

Will tax filing status affect Naturalization process? (split topic)

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

i've been married to my us citizen wife for 13 years, i been a lpr for 8 yrs now i have my n400 interview next week my question is will my filling status afect me she files single and i file head of household same address? am i suppose to show them both tax returns?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

i've been married to my us citizen wife for 13 years, i been a lpr for 8 yrs now i have my n400 interview next week my question is will my filling status afect me she files single and i file head of household same address? am i suppose to show them both tax returns?

Please refer to the post above. Yes, it may affect the application because it looks like it's a tax fraud. While married you're allowed to have only the the following types of status for federal tax purposes:

Married, filing jointly

Married, filing separately.

Edited by olna83

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

i've been married to my us citizen wife for 13 years, i been a lpr for 8 yrs now i have my n400 interview next week my question is will my filling status afect me she files single and i file head of household same address? am i suppose to show them both tax returns?

She filed as single. She is married. This is tax fraud. Yes, it will affect your attempt to naturalize.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I hope they catch these people and deport if they are filing fraud taxes knowingly. Because of such people legal immigrants have trouble obtaining residency.

What do you mean under "legal immigrants" in the second sentence? The author of this post is also a legal immigrant (based on what he wrote). His story is that he and his wife filed taxes under status other than Married/Jointly or Married/Separately.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I never said the author is not legal immigrant. Also please note that I pointed if they knowingly filed fraud taxes.

What do you mean under "legal immigrants" in the second sentence? The author of this post is also a legal immigrant (based on what he wrote). His story is that he and his wife filed taxes under status other than Married/Jointly or Married/Separately.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

i've been married to my us citizen wife for 13 years, i been a lpr for 8 yrs now i have my n400 interview next week my question is will my filling status afect me she files single and i file head of household same address? am i suppose to show them both tax returns?

start your own thread. Hijacking someone else's thread confuses things



Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

start your own thread. Hijacking someone else's thread confuses things

**Posts now split into separate thread. Please refrain from hijacking threads started by other members.**


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This is just not about USCIS anymore. This is tax fraud and IRS can investigate and charge you with criminal offense. You could face far worse consequences than just getting denied by USCIS. 13 years is a very long time and it is difficult to say you did this out of innocence. I say you should start doing the right thing and amend everything right now even though it can be costly, but if you don't and IRS finds out you would wish you could spend money on making it right again.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×