Jump to content
typo808

Time frame for mom to get tourist visa-Philippines to USA, permanent resident

53 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

7 weeks, if she can self-schedule next week.


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Somewhere between a few weeks and never.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello to visa journey members!

Any ideas how long it takes to receive a tourist visa? Mom already has passport and we start application today. How long can we expect?

At the interview, she will know right away if approved or denied.

Maybe it's safe to say within 7-10 business days just like other visa categories.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

**** moving from Bringing Family (which is for immigration visas) to Tourist Visa forum *****


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Somewhere between a few weeks and never.

.......?

My Name is Daisy, I am British, I say things bluntly and to the point.
London K1, A complete guide -- >http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/474161-london-k1-a-complete-guide/
I am Daisy the Beneficiary, These are my views!
U.K. k1 visa, approved 2014.

NOA1: 20/03/2014

NOA2: 11/04/2014 (22 days)

Interview: 09/07/2014 (111 days)

D.O.E 29/07/2014

Married 29/08/2014

AOS from K1/K3 Guide -->http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1k3aos

AOS/EAD/AP Sent: 12/11/2014

Delivered at Chicago LB:15/11/2014

NOA1 (all 3): 17/11/2014

NOA1 (all 3) hardcopy: 24/11/2014(Notice date 20th)

Bio-metrics App letter: 28/11/2014(Notice date 21st)

Bio-metrics App Cleveland Ohio: 10/12/2014

EAD/AP:Approved/production 31/01/2015(update 2/2/1015) (80 days)

Combo Card: Mailed 5/2/2015

Combo Card: Delivered 6/2/2015AP

NOA: Approval Notice received 7/2/2015

Interview waiver letter: received 23/2/15 dated: 18/2/2015

Green Card: APPROVED 31/07/2015

(Remember, all my dates are British layout.. the proper layout!)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Somewhere between a few weeks and never.

nooooo! Baby will be born by then! Lol!

Is there a special circumstance allowment because "her daughter, first time in another country, is due in 2 months and her spouse is the sole provider and won't be around so much to help?" All of that is true except I'll be around to help.

Edited by typo808

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

nooooo! Baby will be born by then! Lol!

Is there a special circumstance allowment because her daughter, first time in another country, is due in 2 months and her spouse is the sole provider and won't be around so much to help?" All of that is true except I'll be around to help.

You're missing the concept of the tourist visa.

Why not say "to visit my daughter because I miss her so bad and go to Disneyland"? Helping out on the baby sounds like she's staying for a loooooooooong time.

Edited by apple21

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No I'm not. You misunderstood the the point of my question. I'm just asking if that would somehow speed up the process. In any case, she can stay for what, 3months then apply for an extension

Edited by typo808

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No I'm not. You misunderstood the the point of my question. I'm just asking if that would somehow speed up the process. In any case, she can stay for what, 3months then apply for an extension

No, that won't speed it up. She has to apply on her own merit, and show strong ties to why she would need to go home again. Having her daughter, and a brand new grand baby in the US may not work in her favor.


I can explain it to you. But I can't understand it for you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

How long does she want to visit?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×