Jump to content
captainyeti

Important Montreal interview question

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

While I have just scheduled my interview for April 21st, and I have everything I need for the interview, I came onto visa journey and read people saying I need a "full birth certificate" which emails and info I have read... Have never specified a "full" birth certificate. Has anyone gone to the interview with just a normal birth certificate? I feel like I would have noticed if government emails and sites even made it seem like I needed a special kind of certificate. If I have to pay for one, so be it. I'm just very confused!

Basically want to know if ANYONE has gone with just regular certificate. And also, if they needed a full one, why does it even matter? From what I have read the only difference is the parents names on the full one.

Also, I read on here that a few people have had to pick up the visa or their passport the next day? Which if this is the case, I would have to stay TWO nights in Montreal. So I'm hoping once the interview is done with, I can simply just head home (almost 5 hours away)

Any info is helpful!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You need the long form birth certificate, in Ontario it's called record of live birth. There's is no way around it. It lists both parents names, their age, their place of birth, and some other stuff. Now if you ever wanted to petition your parents then the info you provide would be backed up with your long form birth certificate that you provide right from the start. See the paper trail?

Next day pick up is pretty much done with. The rare times they do grant it has been a good reason for it.


Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It says right on the NVC website you need a long form birth certificate. ( here is the link, just click on birth certificate http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/immigrate/immigrant-process/documents/submit/documents-to-submit-to-nvc.html) You can go to the service canada website,( here is the link http://www.servicecanada.gc.ca/eng/subjects/cards/birth_certificate.shtml ) Pay $35 and fill out the info and it will be delivered to your home within 5 days. I had to order mine and it has a lot of information about parents and siblings and so forth. It is needed or you will get checklisted and prolong your time away. I offered them my little blue birth certificate, and they didn't even want to see it. It had to be the original. I had everything with me and then copies for everyone in the office. Better to be safe then sorry, you now have the tools to get it, its worth having, and good luck.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Long form Birth certificate: Guess it matters if you a successful interview or not. 1 can always ask for the Visa, but if it is not a valid reason, but I would not count on it


Canadians Visiting the USA while undergoing the visa process, my free advice:

1) Always tell the TRUTH. never lie to the POE officer

2) Be confident in ur replies

3) keep ur response short and to the point, don't tell ur life story!!

4) look the POE officer in the eye when speaking to them. They are looking for people lieing and have been trained to find them!

5) Pack light! No job resumes with you

6) Bring ties to Canada (letter from employer when ur expected back at work, lease, etc etc)

7) Always be polite, being rude isn't going to get ya anywhere, and could make things worse!!

8) Have a plan in case u do get denied (be polite) It wont harm ur visa application if ur denied,that is if ur polite and didn't lie! Refer to #1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It says right on the NVC website you need a long form birth certificate. ( here is the link, just click on birth certificate http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/immigrate/immigrant-process/documents/submit/documents-to-submit-to-nvc.html) You can go to the service canada website,( here is the link http://www.servicecanada.gc.ca/eng/subjects/cards/birth_certificate.shtml ) Pay $35 and fill out the info and it will be delivered to your home within 5 days. I had to order mine and it has a lot of information about parents and siblings and so forth. It is needed or you will get checklisted and prolong your time away. I offered them my little blue birth certificate, and they didn't even want to see it. It had to be the original. I had everything with me and then copies for everyone in the office. Better to be safe then sorry, you now have the tools to get it, its worth having, and good luck.

What Laura says is correct. Anyone applying needs the long form birth certificate, including children applying for K2's. It is an additional expense, but you need it, so I would not attempt to go to the interview with the wallet card birth certificate. I had to get mine, plus my two children's ones. It is a good record to have anyway. Always make sure you keep copies of every record you get.

Good Luck with your interview.


Kimberley and Richard
Service Center : Vermont Service Center
Consulate : Montreal, Canada
2012-01-25 : I-129F Sent
2012-01-27 : VSC Received
2012-01-31 : I-129F NOA1 Notice Date
2012-02-01 : Touch
2012-07-05 : RFE Email (after 161 days)
2012-07-11 : RFE Received in Mail
2012-07-12 : RFE Reply Sent via USPS Overnight
2012-07-13 : RFE Reply Received at VSC at 12:16 PM
2012-07-18 : Case status updated to: "Request for Evidence Response Review"
2012-09-20 : Service Request Submitted with Tier 2 ISO
2012-09-25 : NOA2 Approved after 242 days!!
2013-01-07: Medical
2013-01-22: Interview - Approved! smile.png

My blog and video review of the Montreal Hotel that we stayed in: http://fanatictourist.com/blog/travel-tales/review-le-square-phillips-hotel-and-suites-montreal-canada/

2013-04-30: POE - Sarnia / Pt. Huron

2013-05-06: Made it legal.

2013-06-10: Apply for AOS, EAD and AP

2013-08-27: EAD / AP Received
2013-09-17: Greencard Received

2013-09-28: Wedding! smile.png

2015-06-15: Sent I-751 Application - Removal of Conditions.
2015-11-23: Approved
2015-12-02: 10 yr Green Card Rec'd.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

captainyeti, I'm surprised you got this far without the long form....what did you submit when you sent in all your info? chances are if you got this far you have the right document but don't know it. i cannot see you getting this far without it, gosh your interview is next month.

the long form btw is on legal sized paper and like previous posters have mentioned is only available through service canada.

as for the interview and passport this is copied from http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/Supplemental/MTL%20-%20Montreal.pdf

PICKUP YOUR PASSPORT AND IV PACKET AT THE COURIER LOCATION Please allow 3 days for processing at the Consulate and 5 additional days for courier delivery to the location you selected. Prior to your appointment date, you had to visit HTTP://USVISA-INFO.COM/EN-CA/SELFSERVICE/US_COURIER_INFORMATIONand follow instructions for “IV Applicant Who Need to Register for Loomis services”. Your registration for the courier services is required for us to return your passport to you. If you have any further inquiries about the courier services, please visit HTTP://USVISA-INFO.COM/EN-CA/SELFSERVICE/US_SERVICE_OPTIONS EXCEPTION: If you currently reside in the U.S. on a non-immigrant visa, you MAY be able to pick up your passport with visa and visa packet at the Consulate in the afternoon of the next business day after your interview. Please note that due to required processing procedures, we cannot guarantee a visa will be ready at a particular time.

i don't think you will be able to stick around a get your passport unless you meet the exception rule above.

good luck.




USCIS
30 Jan 2014 - Sent I-130
03 Feb 2014- NOA1

10 months of bologna, we cannot believe this, nor will you if you knew
02 Dec 2014- NOA2

NVC
30-Dec 2014 case received
10-Feb 2015 case and iin # assigned
10-Feb 2015 completed ds 261
11-Feb 2015 paid AOS fee
11-Feb 2015 welcome letter rec'd
15-Feb 2015 emailed AOS & IV package info
19-Feb 2015 paid IV fee
23-Feb 2015 submitted ds260
07-Apr 2015 CC :dancing:
26-May 2015. interview--approval

28-May 2015 noon visa in hand!!

POE-??

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The Long form birth cert can vary between province to province...Mine from Saskatchewan sure is not on legal sized paper, nor did I get it from the site you mentioned......The size does not matter (lol) it is what is on the paper that counts..has to have the birth parents on the Birth certificate


Canadians Visiting the USA while undergoing the visa process, my free advice:

1) Always tell the TRUTH. never lie to the POE officer

2) Be confident in ur replies

3) keep ur response short and to the point, don't tell ur life story!!

4) look the POE officer in the eye when speaking to them. They are looking for people lieing and have been trained to find them!

5) Pack light! No job resumes with you

6) Bring ties to Canada (letter from employer when ur expected back at work, lease, etc etc)

7) Always be polite, being rude isn't going to get ya anywhere, and could make things worse!!

8) Have a plan in case u do get denied (be polite) It wont harm ur visa application if ur denied,that is if ur polite and didn't lie! Refer to #1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The Long form birth cert can vary between province to province...Mine from Saskatchewan sure is not on legal sized paper, nor did I get it from the site you mentioned......The size does not matter (lol) it is what is on the paper that counts..has to have the birth parents on the Birth certificate

To add to this, specification for Birth certificates, and most other documents are available from the Department of State, here: http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/fees/reciprocity-by-country/CA.html#birth-1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You need the long form birth certificate, in Ontario it's called record of live birth. There's is no way around it. It lists both parents names, their age, their place of birth, and some other stuff. Now if you ever wanted to petition your parents then the info you provide would be backed up with your long form birth certificate that you provide right from the start. See the paper trail?

Next day pick up is pretty much done with. The rare times they do grant it has been a good reason for it.

Okay, I've been looking some more online about this and yeah I guess I do need it. Lucky I sent the application for the long form with Service Canada with rush service so I hopefully get that soon before my interview. I'm glad there's no next day pick up though, would be a drag to have to stay an extra day just for that!

It says right on the NVC website you need a long form birth certificate. ( here is the link, just click on birth certificate http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/immigrate/immigrant-process/documents/submit/documents-to-submit-to-nvc.html) You can go to the service canada website,( here is the link http://www.servicecanada.gc.ca/eng/subjects/cards/birth_certificate.shtml ) Pay $35 and fill out the info and it will be delivered to your home within 5 days. I had to order mine and it has a lot of information about parents and siblings and so forth. It is needed or you will get checklisted and prolong your time away. I offered them my little blue birth certificate, and they didn't even want to see it. It had to be the original. I had everything with me and then copies for everyone in the office. Better to be safe then sorry, you now have the tools to get it, its worth having, and good luck.

Ah okay great. Just sent the application for it a few days ago so hopefully everything goes well.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

captainyeti, I'm surprised you got this far without the long form....what did you submit when you sent in all your info? chances are if you got this far you have the right document but don't know it. i cannot see you getting this far without it, gosh your interview is next month.

the long form btw is on legal sized paper and like previous posters have mentioned is only available through service canada.

as for the interview and passport this is copied from http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/Supplemental/MTL%20-%20Montreal.pdf

PICKUP YOUR PASSPORT AND IV PACKET AT THE COURIER LOCATION Please allow 3 days for processing at the Consulate and 5 additional days for courier delivery to the location you selected. Prior to your appointment date, you had to visit HTTP://USVISA-INFO.COM/EN-CA/SELFSERVICE/US_COURIER_INFORMATIONand follow instructions for “IV Applicant Who Need to Register for Loomis services”. Your registration for the courier services is required for us to return your passport to you. If you have any further inquiries about the courier services, please visit HTTP://USVISA-INFO.COM/EN-CA/SELFSERVICE/US_SERVICE_OPTIONSEXCEPTION: If you currently reside in the U.S. on a non-immigrant visa, you MAY be able to pick up your passport with visa and visa packet at the Consulate in the afternoon of the next business day after your interview. Please note that due to required processing procedures, we cannot guarantee a visa will be ready at a particular time.

i don't think you will be able to stick around a get your passport unless you meet the exception rule above.

good luck.

That's so weird, I don't even remember them needing even my regular small birth certificate at any time so until now I totally thought just having that was acceptable. I did send an application to get the long one a few days ago so I'm definitely glad I found out. Thanks so much!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I had the same panic you did. I didn't even know about the long form BC. I applied for mine, and then i got it 1 week after I applied for it.It all worked out. You maybe able to track it. Good Luck and Hang in there, is half over.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×