Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
ccollins36

AOS----I693 Form

12 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

I have a question, I am in the process of filling for AOS and I have come to the I693 Form.

My husband completed his Medical in Lagos before his interview where they gave him a white envelope that contain the sealed medical. That was the only copy of the official medical exam. The embassy gave him a brown envelope sealed that had documents to give at the POE. When he arrived at the POE they took the brown envelope that we believe had the medical documents.

Now that we are preparing for the AOS step after marriage. we see that we need the I693 Form that requires the medical to be take to the civil surgeon.

1. How do we get a copy of the original medical.

2. Can we send the I-485 form without the I693.

3. Is the I-693 form needed to be file.

4. How much is to have the civil surgeon to filled in the vaccination.

5. Is there a list of vaccination that is required.

Thanks for your help once again.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

*** Thread moved from K-1 Process forum to the AOS/Family-Based main forum -- topic involves that phase. ***


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1. How do we get a copy of the original medical. You don't need a copy of original medical exam, USCIS has it on their records. You don't need a medical exam if the exam at Lagos was done within the last 12 months.

2. Can we send the I-485 form without the I693. Yes, however, you need to include a copy of Form DS3025, if it wasn't complete at the medical exam, you have to go see a Civil Surgeon and have them transcribe all medications to Page 5 of Form I-693. Some Civil Surgeons would rather do the whole medical exam because they want to charge more.

3. Is the I-693 form needed to be file. No, if it hasn't been a year since medical exam at Lagos.

4. How much is to have the civil surgeon to filled in the vaccination. You would have to search and call to ask for prices in your area, it varies. https://egov.uscis.gov/crisgwi/go?action=offices.type&OfficeLocator.office_type=CIV

5. Is there a list of vaccination that is required.

Thanks for your help once again.


21 Aug 2013: I-129F Sent

11 Feb 2014: Visa APPROVED!

20 May 2014: Wedding!

--

31 Jul 2014: Mailed AOS Packet

12 Feb 2015: AOS Interview - Approved

--

22 Feb 2017: Mailed ROC Packet

08 Aug 2018: ROC Approved

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We ended up needing to do another complete medical as the 3025 we had was not complete. It is correct that the civil doctors generally require a complete exam mainly to get the extra cash. It cost us around 150 including additional vaccines. We sent it in with our 485 submission to avoid an RFE, and we're approved last week.

Good Luck!


Visa Received : 2014-04-04 (K1 - see timeline for details)

US Entry : 2014-09-12

POE: Detroit

Marriage : 2014-09-27

I-765 Approved: 2015-01-09

I-485 Interview: 2015-03-11

I-485 Approved: 2015-03-13

Green Card Received: 2015-03-24 Yeah!!!

I-751 ROC Submitted: 2016-12-20

I-751 NOA Received:  2016-12-29

I-751 Biometrics Appt.:  2017-01-26

I-751 Interview:  2018-04-10

I-751 Approved:  2018-05-04

N400 Filed:  2018-01-13

N400 Biometrics:  2018-02-22

N400 Interview:  2018-04-10

N400 Approved:  2018-04-10

Oath Ceremony:  2018-06-11 - DONE!!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Okay, now you have me worried. I also did not receive ANYTHING from the doctor who completed my medical exam in the Bahamas. I am now about to send in my AOS docs tomorrow actually. I was going to send it in with a notation on my cover page that all my vaccinations are complete and in the orginal K1 packet. My medical was completed less than a year ago so I was just sending it in hoping for the best with no RFEs. Now I see here that you say I need a 3025 form? Where do I get that? I'm confused. Can you please clarify? Thank you.


I'm the Beneficiarydancin5hr.gif

Sept 7th, 2013 = K1 Visa Application Submitted

Sept 18th, 2013 = NOA 1 via e-mail - Case Accepted and Routed to Texas Service Center

Sept 27th 2013= Received NOA1 hard copy

Oct 5th-12th 2013 = Had an AMAZING week together and now back to waiting...ClockWatch2.gif

February 12th 2014 = Five month mark passed. Service request ordered. They said in 27days we should have an answer.

March 15th 2014 = ALIEN REGISTRATION NUMBER CHANGED! FINALLY! dancin5hr.gif

May 31st-June 11th 2014 -Spent a Beautiful week and a half together and got a huge surprise on the day before she left. :D

June 10th 2014 = PETITION APPROVED!!! Hallelujah! :dance:

August 8th 2014 = Medical. Results: Passed

September 23rd 2014= INTERVIEW: APPROVED! so happy!!!!!!!

September 25-28th 2014 = System Error prevents VISA from being issued. :cry:

September 29th 2014= VISA in hand :dancing:

September30th 2014= Entered the USA :thumbs:
December 22nd 2014=MARRIED :)

March 18th 2015 = Filed AOS

April 3rd 2015 = Received NOA1 hard copies

June 20th 2015 = Received EAD/AP card in mail :)

July 28th 2015 = Received Notice of Potential Interview waiver :mellow:

Feb 29th 2016= FINALLY! RECEIVED MY GREENCARD! :dancing:

January 26th, 2018: Filed I-751 Removal of Conditions 

Feb 2nd 2018: Received NOA1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Okay, now you have me worried. I also did not receive ANYTHING from the doctor who completed my medical exam in the Bahamas. I am now about to send in my AOS docs tomorrow actually. I was going to send it in with a notation on my cover page that all my vaccinations are complete and in the orginal K1 packet. My medical was completed less than a year ago so I was just sending it in hoping for the best with no RFEs. Now I see here that you say I need a 3025 form? Where do I get that? I'm confused. Can you please clarify? Thank you.

Go to: http://www.uscis.gov/green-card/green-card-through-family/green-card-through-special-categories-family/k-nonimmigrant

Scroll down to Medical Examination and read about requirement.

You should have received a Form DS 3025 from the doctor that conducted the medical exam.


21 Aug 2013: I-129F Sent

11 Feb 2014: Visa APPROVED!

20 May 2014: Wedding!

--

31 Jul 2014: Mailed AOS Packet

12 Feb 2015: AOS Interview - Approved

--

22 Feb 2017: Mailed ROC Packet

08 Aug 2018: ROC Approved

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Okay, now you have me worried. I also did not receive ANYTHING from the doctor who completed my medical exam in the Bahamas. I am now about to send in my AOS docs tomorrow actually. I was going to send it in with a notation on my cover page that all my vaccinations are complete and in the orginal K1 packet. My medical was completed less than a year ago so I was just sending it in hoping for the best with no RFEs. Now I see here that you say I need a 3025 form? Where do I get that? I'm confused. Can you please clarify? Thank you.

The link I posted had info at the bottom of that post about not having a DS-3025 on hand. Some countries don't give one at the medical.

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/428381-i-693-report-of-medical-examination-and-vaccination-report/?p=6206232

What if I don't have a DS-3025?

If you are positive that you got the needed shots, then actually mailing in a DS-3025 photocopy is not necessary. The original form is with your other medical results and was turned over to USCIS at POE. That's actually the one that counts because it remained in the "chain of custody" so you didn't have an opportunity to alter it. The photocopy isn't really an official copy and is more for a reminder that you got complete at your visa exam. Of course without having a copy, you don't have the opportunity to see if the rest of the form was completed correctly.

You should have received a Form DS 3025 from the doctor that conducted the medical exam.

Did you receive vaccinations and a properly filled out DS-3025 from the K-1 medical in Juarez?


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Did you receive vaccinations and a properly filled out DS-3025 from the K-1 medical in Juarez?

Did not need ay vaccinations, I was given a DS3025 but it was blank.


21 Aug 2013: I-129F Sent

11 Feb 2014: Visa APPROVED!

20 May 2014: Wedding!

--

31 Jul 2014: Mailed AOS Packet

12 Feb 2015: AOS Interview - Approved

--

22 Feb 2017: Mailed ROC Packet

08 Aug 2018: ROC Approved

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Did not need ay vaccinations, I was given a DS3025 but it was blank.

My husband received a useless blank one as well. Juarez does not tend to give vaccinations for K-1 applicants, which is too bad because it makes those going through Juarez have to find a civil surgeon in the US that is willing to do the vaccination transcription only.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The link I posted had info at the bottom of that post about not having a DS-3025 on hand. Some countries don't give one at the medical.

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/428381-i-693-report-of-medical-examination-and-vaccination-report/?p=6206232

What if I don't have a DS-3025?

If you are positive that you got the needed shots, then actually mailing in a DS-3025 photocopy is not necessary. The original form is with your other medical results and was turned over to USCIS at POE. That's actually the one that counts because it remained in the "chain of custody" so you didn't have an opportunity to alter it. The photocopy isn't really an official copy and is more for a reminder that you got complete at your visa exam. Of course without having a copy, you don't have the opportunity to see if the rest of the form was completed correctly.

Did you receive vaccinations and a properly filled out DS-3025 from the K-1 medical in Juarez?

Thank you, thank you, thank you! You made me feel so much better. I thought it was a step in the k1 process that I'd totally missed and everyone else seemed to have because I had no idea I was even supposed to expect something back from the doctor who completed my medical and he didn't offer me anything. Anyway, I am sending in my AOS packet tomorrow and I'll just hope and pray for the best. hopefully my medical documents in my k1 packet are completely in tact! Thanks.


I'm the Beneficiarydancin5hr.gif

Sept 7th, 2013 = K1 Visa Application Submitted

Sept 18th, 2013 = NOA 1 via e-mail - Case Accepted and Routed to Texas Service Center

Sept 27th 2013= Received NOA1 hard copy

Oct 5th-12th 2013 = Had an AMAZING week together and now back to waiting...ClockWatch2.gif

February 12th 2014 = Five month mark passed. Service request ordered. They said in 27days we should have an answer.

March 15th 2014 = ALIEN REGISTRATION NUMBER CHANGED! FINALLY! dancin5hr.gif

May 31st-June 11th 2014 -Spent a Beautiful week and a half together and got a huge surprise on the day before she left. :D

June 10th 2014 = PETITION APPROVED!!! Hallelujah! :dance:

August 8th 2014 = Medical. Results: Passed

September 23rd 2014= INTERVIEW: APPROVED! so happy!!!!!!!

September 25-28th 2014 = System Error prevents VISA from being issued. :cry:

September 29th 2014= VISA in hand :dancing:

September30th 2014= Entered the USA :thumbs:
December 22nd 2014=MARRIED :)

March 18th 2015 = Filed AOS

April 3rd 2015 = Received NOA1 hard copies

June 20th 2015 = Received EAD/AP card in mail :)

July 28th 2015 = Received Notice of Potential Interview waiver :mellow:

Feb 29th 2016= FINALLY! RECEIVED MY GREENCARD! :dancing:

January 26th, 2018: Filed I-751 Removal of Conditions 

Feb 2nd 2018: Received NOA1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×