Jump to content
Phillygirl

MARRIAGE IN US-RETURN HOME-K1 VISA

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Good Day,

Theres out here same my situation..

I came in US last month via K1 visa, and already got married. I stay in US for one month only. I got my SSN and State ID. I didnt apply AOS. I return back in Kuwait last Saturday due to personal emergency reasons.

So I and my husband (US Citizen) are both here now in Kuwait. Now we want to apply CR1, My question is there any problem for us to apply spouse visa because I didnt stay

in US and didnt apply AOS?

Theres no CR1 via DCF here in Kuwait.

Many thanks for reading , and thanks for any advice you can provide.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Basically no.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You will not be adjusting in country.

You will not be adjusting in country.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No I-485, because you are filing for a spousal visa.The process will take about a year.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

CR-1, unless you are married two years by the time you move back.

Check out our Guide for what steps to take and forms to fill out: http://www.visajourney.com/content/i130guide1


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Do you plan on living in Kuwait or the USA? Because you can not file for AOS while in Kuwait, and if you file for CR-1 that would mean that you would have to live in the USA.

Thanks Cyberfx..we wil stay for good in US because the kids will gets better education there..

File I-130 petition. You do not specify visa type when applying.

oh ok...Thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×