Jump to content
flipnstuff

Affadavit of Support question.

16 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

I'm trying to figure out this affidavit and was wondering if I had enough money to be able to make it work.

I make about 32k a year working full time. I have 30k saved up in the bank. I have 401k with about 17k in it. I have a used car and no other investments.

Is this enough or do I need a co-sponsor? Thank you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If it is just for your relative, yes it is enough! Do your relative have kids? Do you have any dependents?


USCIS

04-SEP-2014 --- Marriage!

08-DEC-2014 --- I-130 Sent

17-DEC-2014 --- NOA1

05-JAN-2015 --- NOA2

 

 

NVC

17-JAN-2015 --- NVC Recieved

02-MAR-2015 --- Case Activated; Filled DS-261

02-MAR-2015 --- AOS Invoiced ; PAID

03-MAR-2015 --- AOS shows "PAID"

13-APR-2015 --- IV Invoiced ; PAID

14-APR-2015 --- IV shows "PAID"

22-APR-2015 --- Completed DS-260

01-MAY-2015 --- Mailed AOS/IV Packet

04-MAY-2015 --- Scan Date

03-JUN-2015 --- Case Complete!

23-JUL-2015 --- INTERVIEW!!! (Approved)

 

 

(ROC)I-751
21-AUG-2017 --- I-751 Sent
22-AUG-2017 --- Check cashed

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

How many in your household?


Met Canadian husband online, July 2001!

Met for the first time in person in US, November 2001

Engaged May 2002

Married August 2003 in Canada

Lived in Canada until July 2007

Husband was granted a TN-1 at the Detroit border, July 2007, renewable yearly.

Lived in Fort Wayne, IN on TN-1 since then

Sent full packet including medical 16 January 2015

Received at Chicago lock box 20 January 2015

Both checks cleared 23 January 2015

NOA1 for forms received 30 January 2015

All at the National Benefits Center (NBC)

I-765

Biometrics notice sent 13 February 2015

Biometrics appointment 6 March 2015

Approved and card mailed 6 April 2015

Card received 11 April 2015

I-485

Biometrics request I-797 came in for I-485, 6 February 2015

Biometrics appointment in Indianapolis, IN 18 February 2015

Email received giving date of interview for I-485, 9 March 2015

Interview scheduled for 7 April 2015

APPROVED and green card received, 14 April 2015

I-131

Approval for Advanced Parole received 30 March 2015

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Then it is a household of 2, just you and your fiance(e) will be included in the count. You only need to earn $19,912 for a household of 2. You make more than enough income. You do not need to list any assets at all. http://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/files/form/i-864p.pdf


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Then it is a household of 2, just you and your fiance(e) will be included in the count. You only need to earn $19,912 for a household of 2. You make more than enough income. You do not need to list any assets at all. http://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/files/form/i-864p.pdf

Thank you for the link. Do you know if these numbers are net income or gross income? I make around 32k gross and net around 23k. Either way I'm above the number. Just wanted to know. Thank you again!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for the link. Do you know if these numbers are net income or gross income? I make around 32k gross and net around 23k. Either way I'm above the number. Just wanted to know. Thank you again!

I assume you are an employee of a company since you have a 401k account. In that case you are covered because $32k is above the $19,912 poverty line for 2 people.

"Net" can mean 2 different things depending upon whether or not you are an employee.

Employees of companies they dont own can make gross income or salary, and then "net" means take-home or income after taxes. They report gross income from their Total Income line of form 1040.

If you are self employed (which it appears you are not), "net" means net income after expenses but before taxes. $23,000 would be the number you would enter on I-864.

Edited by RobertAtlantaUSA

July 2013 Met online

Sept 2013 Met in person

Nov 2014 Engaged

Jan 23, 2015 Married

Jan 27, 2015 Filed I-130 DCF in Bangkok

Feb 18, 2015 I-130 Approved

March 2, 2015 Sent Packet 3 docs US Priority Express Mail

March 10, 2015 Packet 3 arrived US Embassy Bangkok

March 12, 2015 Received packet 4 email

March 25, 2015 Interview

March 25, 2015 Approved

March 26, 2015 Issued

March 27, 2015 Visa in hand

event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you are self employed (which it appears you are not), "net" means net income after expenses but before taxes. $23,000 would be the number you would enter on I-864.

Self-employed still use the total income from line 22 of the 1040 from the last 3 tax returns(or AGI if using 1040EZ). The business deductions from a schedule c would be deducted from that amount in order to lower the total taxable income. It is their net earnings, but still gross. The $23k the OP described would not be an amount needed to be entered on an I-864, as that amount is after taxes have been deducted. None of this seems to apply to the OP anyway, so not really a need to clog and confuse the topic with this.

The OP is filing for a K-1 and will be using the I-134. They will not need to list the amount from their taxes on that form, just their current gross income, which they will prove with a letter from employer and/or recent pay stubs. They will not need to worry about the I-864 and the instructions for it until later, after the K-1 has been issued and used, they are married and filing for AOS.

Edited by KayDeeCee

Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have a quick question on this. If I do make enough income wise for my K1 for just the three of us. Would I still list my house on the form since it does ask for it and the information? If so, I don't have to supply any additional information regarding it do I? I mean I know I do for my job income and tax transcripts etc...but was curious on the house. Thanks in advise guys! :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If your income is enough, you do not need to list any assets. This means you do not need to list your house. That entire section of the form is left blank.


K-1
NOA1: 04/08/2014; NOA2: 04/21/2014; Visa interview, approved: 07/15/2014; POE: 07/25/2014; Marriage: 09/05/2014

 

AOS

NOA1:  09/12/2014;  Biometrics:  10/06/2014;  EAD/AP Received:  11/26/2014;

Interview Waiver Letter:  01/02/2015;  RFE:  07/09/2015;

Permanent Residency Granted:  07/27/2015;  Green card Received:  08/22/2015

 

ROC

05/23/2017 -- Mailed ROC application

05/24/2017 -- NOA1 date

05/30/2017 -- NOA1 received in the mail

06/05/2017 -- Biometrics letter received

06/13/2017 -- Biometrics appointment

09/05/2018 -- Approved without interview!

09/13/2018 -- 10 Yr Green card Received

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×