Jump to content
blabrada05

Buying Airline Tickets

12 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello I'm in the process of buying the ticket for my fiancé so she can finally move with me, I have a question because I don't want to make a mistake when purchasing the ticket.

round trip tickets are almost $100 dollars cheaper than just one way tickets, would immigration give her a problem when she enters the USA because she has a roundtrip ticket or that's not a problem. don't want to make that mistake and have her go threw any problems once she arrives.

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No we just had our interview on 2/24/15 but on the ceac website our status says Issued 2/25/15, should we go ahead and buy her ticket for like 2 weeks from now or should we wait for the actual visa.

Thank you

does your fiance have the visa already? Yes you can buy round trip tickets and cancel the return leg once in the US.


Thank you

As long as your fiance has a visa, you can purchase your airplane tickets as either Round Trip or One-Way.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No we just had our interview on 2/24/15 but on the ceac website our status says Issued 2/25/15, should we go ahead and buy her ticket for like 2 weeks from now or should we wait for the actual visa.

Officially, you are supposed to wait until you have your visa on hand. It's up to you to decide if it is worth the risk.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You should wait until the visa is in her hands before you buy any airplane tickets.


Widow/er AoS Guide | Have AoS questions? Read (some) answers here

 

AoS

Day 0 (4/23/12) Petitions mailed (I-360, I-485, I-765)
2 (4/25/12) Petitions delivered to Chicago Lockbox
11 (5/3/12) Received 3 paper NOAs
13 (5/5/12) Received biometrics appointment for 5/23
15 (5/7/12) Did an unpleasant walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX
45 (6/7/12) Received email & text notification of an interview on 7/10
67 (6/29/12) EAD production ordered
77 (7/9/12) Received EAD
78 (7/10/12) Interview
100 (8/1/12) I-485 transferred to Vermont Service Centre
143 (9/13/12) Contacted DHS Ombudsman
268 (1/16/13) I-360, I-485 consolidated and transferred to Dallas
299 (2/16/13) Received second interview letter for 3/8
319 (3/8/13) Approved at interview
345 (4/3/13) I-360, I-485 formally approved; green card production ordered
353 (4/11/13) Received green card

 

Naturalisation

Day 0 (1/3/18) N-400 filed online

Day 6 (1/9/18) Walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Great thank you so much for the advice.

You should wait until the visa is in her hands before you buy any airplane tickets.

Officially, you are supposed to wait until you have your visa on hand. It's up to you to decide if it is worth the risk.

Officially, you are supposed to wait until you have your visa on hand. It's up to you to decide if it is worth the risk.

I have heard of errors/delays in shipping. Even bizarre reversals, with the beneficiary being put in AP after the visa is "issued". wait until you physically have the visa and then book your flight. Stuff happens when you least expect it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello I'm in the process of buying the ticket for my fiancé so she can finally move with me, I have a question because I don't want to make a mistake when purchasing the ticket.

round trip tickets are almost $100 dollars cheaper than just one way tickets, would immigration give her a problem when she enters the USA because she has a roundtrip ticket or that's not a problem. don't want to make that mistake and have her go threw any problems once she arrives.

Thanks

One way or round trip doesn't matter, but what is important is to cancel the return flight (if it's not going to be used)

because my understanding is that airline could accidentally reported it and cause it to get recorded in I-94.

That said, if you are able to spread out the return date many months out so that you are accounting for

the time it takes (generally 3 months after you file) her getting the AP (to be able to travel abroad...and return to US),

then perhaps she could actually make a use for it???

But then again, you are back to the same question of which is more costly...since she needs a flight back to US again... :D


10-04-2013 We met online
11-21-2013 We met in person in Shanghai for 2 weeks

12-13-2013 I-129F packet sent via express

12-19-2013 USCIS NOA #1 (text and email) received

12-24-2013 USCIS assigns Alien Registration Number
12-31-2013 USCIS NOA #1 hard copy received
06-02-2014 USCIS web site shows NOA #2 approval
06-06-2014 USCIS web site shows case sent to NVC

06-xx-2014 Fiancee acquired birth, marriage, and police certificates from local police station (wrong)

06-16-2014 NVC creates case with GUZ### number

06-19-2014 NVC sends case sent to Guangzhou, China
06-24-2014 Received packet 3 express mail from embassy
06-25-2014 Completed DS-160 and paid K1 visa fee

06-26-2014 Mailed packet 3 response back to Embassy

06-26-2014 Requested police certificate from Russian embassy

07-08-2014 Received packet 4 email from Embassy

07-17-2014 Picked up Russian police certificate

07-25-2014 Fiancee medical exam (received MMR & Varicella, but they missed required TD shot)

07-31-2014 Picked up medical exam reports

08-01-2014 Request (correct) birth, marriage, and police certificates from Notarial Service (GongZhengChu)

08-06-2014 Picked up birth, marriage, and police certificates from Notarial Service

08-14-2014 Passed Interview Guangzhou embassy

09-01-2014 Received passport, visa, & sealed envelope

09-13-2014 POE

09-17-2014 Went to CBP office to get (US entry) I-94 updated correctly

09-18-2014 Applied for Social Security Card
09-19-2014 Applied for Marriage License (via online)
09-25-2014 Received Social Security Card
09-30-2014 Picked up Marriage License
10-09-2014 Marriage by Justice of Peace
10-09-2014 Got Certified Marriage Certificate Copies
10-17-2014 Received a letter from SS office that they need the marriage license
10-09-2014 Applied to change the social security card name
10-24-2014 Went back to SS office to provide the marriage certificate documents again!!!
12-09-2014 Submitted AOS, EAD, and AP
12-16-2014 Received 16 emails and 16 text NOA messages
01-05-2015 Received Biometrics appointment letter for (01-12-2015)
01-12-2015 Had Biometrics (fingerprint & picture) - Required Marriage Certificate!!!
02-17-2015 EAD and AP is approved
02-23-2015 Received AP is approval letter
02-25-2015 Received EAD/AP combo card (expires 02/16/2016)
02-27-2015 Applied for SS card name change (they took her SS card)
02-27-2015 Driver's learner permit test was denied since the SS card was given to SS office for name change
03-17-2015 Received SS card with married name
03-17-2015 Started to change all her accounts to married name
03-23-2015 Received potential interview waiver letter
03-27-2015 DMV rejects learner's permit due to "legal status=pending" and vision test failure
04-05-2015 Vision test for learner's permit
04-06-2015 DPS sent us letter that DHS cleared my wife's status to acquire driver's license.
04-10-2015 Passed Driver Learner's Permit
04-22-2015 Received Driver Learner's Permit ID card (expires 02/16/2016)
08-27-2015 Green Card approved
08-31-2015 Received Green Card "Welcome Notice Was Mailed" letter
09-05-2015 Received Green card
10-26-2015 Passed Driver's License Road Test (on 3rd attempt)
11-03-2015 Received Driver's License (expires 02/16/2022)
11-06-2015 Applied to remove conditional work remark on SS card
11-23-2015 Received updated Social Security Card.
- - - - - - - - - - Pending Future Processing - - - - - - - - - -
05-27-2017 File 10 Year Green Card
08-27-2017 2 Year Green Card Expires
05-27-2018 File USC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello I'm in the process of buying the ticket for my fiancé so she can finally move with me, I have a question because I don't want to make a mistake when purchasing the ticket.

round trip tickets are almost $100 dollars cheaper than just one way tickets, would immigration give her a problem when she enters the USA because she has a roundtrip ticket or that's not a problem. don't want to make that mistake and have her go threw any problems once she arrives.

Thanks

Hi! I was wondering the same thing about the round trip. Also can you let us know when your fiance actually has her visa in her hands. We have our appt on 3/24 and was wondering when you can buy the airplane ticket. I keep readin that it can only take a few days to two weeks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yea right after I posted this we actually got the email from the embassy with the DHL tracking number so we can track our visa, and it has already been shipped. Good luck on your interview

Hi! I was wondering the same thing about the round trip. Also can you let us know when your fiance actually has her visa in her hands. We have our appt on 3/24 and was wondering when you can buy the airplane ticket. I keep readin that it can only take a few days to two weeks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Its more expensive to assume, book, and then have to change/cancel a flight that's not refundable than it is to just book last minute. When my wife and I went to Juarez for her interview, I made the assumption it would take 1-2 days to get the stamped passport with temp green card approval back from the embassy. I was wrong. it took 4 days to get it, and thus my flight I booked was wasted. I spent the money return flight already and didn't go, and then had to pay again for another flight. (there was a $200 change fee, which was more than the cost of the ticket). In the future, i plan to only book the flight when documents are in hand, as the websites recommend, and not gamble like i did.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Wait. My husband had his visa in hand and then the next day we got a notice he had to return to the embassy because it would not activate. He returned a week later to get the activated visa. At this point a few extra days waiting won't hurt.

Good luck!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×