Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
dorame

marriage license requirements

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Can a newly arrived k1 beneficiary get married here with just a Filipino passport? Of course the marriage application specifics are different in every state, everybody knows that. And, of course there are 50 different waiting periods, everybody knows that too.

But my question is this ...

What other documents are needed besides a filipino passport in order to apply for and get a marriage license? think about this please before you answer. I have heard enough Vegas jokes.. Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I believe that is all you need, yes :) you can get your SSN afterwards.


Immigration Timeline

 

June 2013: Met whilst working at a summer camp in Michigan 

K1

November 1st 2014: I-129f submitted for K1 visa

February 24th 2015: Visa in hand!

February 26th 2015: POE at Las Vegas airport, then onwards to Oregon! 

March 6th 2015: Marriage (with a "real" wedding to follow next year on 7/6/2016)

March 9th 2015: AOS, EAD & AP submitted

September 22nd 2015: Interview

January 14th 2016: Two year Green card received -phew!

ROC

August 8th 2017: 90 day window begins! ROC time!

September 28th 2017: Biometric Appointment in Portland, OR

March 5th 2018: Case received by local office

August 18th 2018: 18 month extension letter mailed

N400

August 8th 2018: Window opens to submit naturalization application

August 13th 2018: N400 Application submitted online :dance:

August 14th 2018: NOA1

September 6th 2018: Biometrics

 

I am the Beneficiary

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Can a newly arrived k1 beneficiary get married here with just a Filipino passport? Of course the marriage application specifics are different in every state, everybody knows that. And, of course there are 50 different waiting periods, everybody knows that too.

But my question is this ...

What other documents are needed besides a filipino passport in order to apply for and get a marriage license? think about this please before you answer. I have heard enough Vegas jokes.. Thanks!

Just a passport id is needed. If she already has her SSN she can put that on the marriage license application, but it's not required if she doesn't have it yet.


K-1


January 27, 2014 - Submitted I-129F


January 31, 2014 - NOA1


August 3, 2014- E service request submitted


August 15, 2014- E service request received back saying our case is in a processing hold due to "pending security checks"


September 3, 2014 - NOA2


September 5, 2014 - Case shipped to NVC


September 8, 2014 - NOA2 Hardcopy received


September 17, 2014- Case # assigned by NVC


September 19, 2014- Case shipped to Consulate from NVC


October 1, 2014 - Case status "Ready"


October 3, 2014 - Packet 3 received- K1 Instructions


October 15, 2014 - Packet 4 received- Appointment letter


November 4, 2014 - Interview- APPROVED!!!


November 13, 2014 - Visa in hand


November 25, 2014- POE in Washington, DC


December 18, 2014- Marriage at Courthouse



AOS


January 8, 2015- AOS NOA1


January 28, 2015- Biometrics appointment


March 4, 2015- EAD card in production


March 16, 2015- EAD card in hand


May 2015- Notice of Interview Waiver and case processing delay


September 10, 2015- RFE- lost packet given at POE! Have to redo the medical :/


October 28, 2015- Approval of AOS and card in production- online case status updated


November 2, 2015- Green card in hand!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

K-1 visa holders are allowed to chase and get a SSN in visa name, prior to marriage, so perhaps your state requires a SSN card, it's easily gotten.

Otherwise, it really is state specific. Getting married in Minnesota? What other research have you done on that state's website?


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Mav suppled: Birth Certificate, Passport. No SSN needed. (For you: have a copy of any previous Marriages that are dissolved.


TIM/MAV K1-JOURNEY
3/27/2007....We first met on myspace
1/30/10 ......My Honey proposed
8/15/10 ......He visit Philippines(2wks) & met my family
12/17/10 ....USCIS received the Filed I-129F for K1-visa
12/21/10 ....Received hard copy,NOA1
5/25/11.......Received RFE
6/09/11.......NOA2 approved
12/07/11.....Visa fee paid at BPI

6/11/13.......2nd visa fee payment
7/10-11/13.. Medical Exam completed@St.Lukes Clinic
1/15-16/14.. 2nd Medical exam updated
1/21/14...... k1 interview-Visa Approved
.....................................................................
8/29/14...... Submitted AOS application
10/03/14.....Biometrics
01/07/15.....Received my EAD card

01/31/15..... I got my SSN from the mail

04/20/15......AOS Interview - Approved :star:

4/24/15 .......Got the Driving Permit Card

4/30/15 .......Green Card Received :) (Exp.4/20/17)

http://youtu.be/BVf45EcdFwQ

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

SSN is not required in any state. The license asks for an SSN, but that is for those that already have one. They will accept another document, typically the foreign passport instead. Call and ask your county clerk what is needed for a non-resident to get a marriage license. They are the ones that can tell you without a doubt what you need to bring in.

~ Moved from K-1 Process to Moving to the US and Your New Life in America - topic about getting marriage license ~


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Can a newly arrived k1 beneficiary get married here with just a Filipino passport? Of course the marriage application specifics are different in every state, everybody knows that. And, of course there are 50 different waiting periods, everybody knows that too.

But my question is this ...

What other documents are needed besides a filipino passport in order to apply for and get a marriage license? think about this please before you answer. I have heard enough Vegas jokes.. Thanks!

Go to the state of Minnesota (or county you live in, being the license is issued by the county) website, requirements are listed there, they vary, not all states have the same requirements.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×