Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
WindowLove

B2 to AOS to K-1 to AOS? (merged)

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

I spoke with someone who has had over 20 years in immigration and visa. He suggested that I get a B2 visa for the USA and then file AOS... I really don't want to screw this up, so what do you guys think the best procedure to go through with this? Should we just get a K-1 visa? He suggested I get a B2 visa because I plan on staying here for a couple of months, at least until the end of December.

Situation:

I'm from Canada, fiance is from USA. We have been together for 4 years, we have ample proof, travel history so on and so forth...

Edited by WindowLove

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

I spoke with someone who has had over 20 years in immigration and visa. He suggested that I get a B2 visa for the USA and then file AOS... I really don't want to screw this up, so what do you guys think the best procedure to go through with this? Should we just get a K-1 visa? He suggested I get a B2 visa because I plan on staying here for a couple of months, at least until the end of December.

Situation:

I'm from Canada, fiance is from USA. We have been together for 4 years, we have ample proof, travel history so on and so forth...

If you are intend to come to the US with a tourist visa, get married, and then file I-485, this is consider as a fraud. I believe many people knew that but still doing it because the immigration laws allowed it.

Edited by Girl from Celebes

Know your enemy and know yourself and you can fight a hundred battles without disaster.Strategy without tactics is the slowest route to victory. Tactics without strategy is the noise before defeat

- Sun Tzu-

It doesn't matter how slow you go as long as you don't stop

-Confucius-

 

-I am the beneficiary and my post is not reflecting my petitioner's point of views-

 

                                       Lifting Condition (I-751)

 

*Mailed I-751 package (06/21/2017) to CSC

*NOA-1 date (06/23/2017)

*NOA-1 received (06/28/2017)

*Check cashed (06/27/2017)

*Biometric Received (07/10/2017)

*Biometric Appointment (07/20/2017)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,



I spoke with someone who has had over 20 years in immigration and visa. He suggested that I get a B2 visa for the USA and then file AOS... I really don't want to screw this up, so what do you guys think the best procedure to go through with this? Should we just get a K-1 visa? He suggested I get a B2 visa because I plan on staying here for a couple of months, at least until the end of December.



Situation:


I'm from Canada, fiance is from USA. We have been together for 4 years, we have ample proof, travel history so on and so forth...


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

First of all, Canadians are not issued B visas generally - unless it is a special circumstance.

Secondly to plan on using a non-immigrant visa, such as entering as a tourist in this situation, with the intention of immigrating is visa fraud. If you don't want to screw this up, file for the K-1

good luck


USCIS
August 12, 2008 - petition sent
August 16, 2008 - NOA-1
February 10, 2009 - NOA-2
178 DAYS FROM NOA-1


NVC
February 13, 2009 - NVC case number assigned
March 12, 2009 - Case Complete
25 DAY TRIP THROUGH NVC


Medical
May 4, 2009


Interview
May, 26, 2009


POE - June 20, 2009 Toronto - Atlanta, GA

Removal of Conditions
Filed - April 14, 2011
Biometrics - June 2, 2011 (early)
Approval - November 9, 2011
209 DAY TRIP TO REMOVE CONDITIONS

Citizenship

April 29, 2013 - NOA1 for petition received

September 10, 2013 Interview - decision could not be made.

April 15, 2014 APPROVED. Wait for oath ceremony

Waited...

September 29, 2015 - sent letter to senator.

October 16, 2015 - US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

I spoke with someone who has had over 20 years in immigration and visa. He suggested that I get a B2 visa for the USA and then file AOS... I really don't want to screw this up, so what do you guys think the best procedure to go through with this? Should we just get a K-1 visa? He suggested I get a B2 visa because I plan on staying here for a couple of months, at least until the end of December.

Situation:

I'm from Canada, fiance is from USA. We have been together for 4 years, we have ample proof, travel history so on and so forth...

You show F1 so you are here on a Student Visa? If so you can just get married, file and adjust.

If you are here on another Visa or entered visa free as Canadians can do to visit, just file and adjust.

B2 makes not a lot of sense for Canadians, very unusual for a Canadian to need one.

K1 would be if you are living in Canada and want to do it the proper way sic to marry in the US, File and adjust.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

getting a B2 visa in order to do AOS would be considered visa fraud.


 

Spoiler

 

AOS:

July 3, 2014: Mailed AOS, EAD & AP forms via USPS

Jan 20, 2015: Interview - approved

Jan 30, 2015: GC received.

 

ROC:

Nov 5, 2016: Mailed I-751 & documents

Dec 9, 2016: Biometrics appointment

 

N400:

Oct 23, 2017: Filed N400 Online (90day window)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Disregard what my profile says because I haven't updated it since last year.

Ok, yeah, cause we were initially going to file for K-1, but he said that if you guys are truly in love and that there is no fraud between you two, there shouldn't be a problem >.>...

Well, "intent" - they wouldn't really know that right? Let's say that I decided that I just wanted to visit USA and then after some time decided that I love everything about the USA, and that I want to be with my fiance in the States, "all of a sudden" we decided to get married and just file for AOS.

Bad idea?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Also, I know Canadians don't need a B2 visa or a visa in general to visit. But when I crossed the border in June, they gave me a B2 because I was taking it for a roadtrip around the states and it was with my fiance. So they assumed that I would be staying here forever, so they used it as a precaution... And now, I believe they have something on my passport file so I just want to make sure I am able to get across the border again without any troubles...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes. Bad idea

There is still intent there. If you don't want to face a potential lifetime ban for visa fraud then do it the proper way.

You are not going to get advice on this forum to break immigration laws. Sorry

good luck


USCIS
August 12, 2008 - petition sent
August 16, 2008 - NOA-1
February 10, 2009 - NOA-2
178 DAYS FROM NOA-1


NVC
February 13, 2009 - NVC case number assigned
March 12, 2009 - Case Complete
25 DAY TRIP THROUGH NVC


Medical
May 4, 2009


Interview
May, 26, 2009


POE - June 20, 2009 Toronto - Atlanta, GA

Removal of Conditions
Filed - April 14, 2011
Biometrics - June 2, 2011 (early)
Approval - November 9, 2011
209 DAY TRIP TO REMOVE CONDITIONS

Citizenship

April 29, 2013 - NOA1 for petition received

September 10, 2013 Interview - decision could not be made.

April 15, 2014 APPROVED. Wait for oath ceremony

Waited...

September 29, 2015 - sent letter to senator.

October 16, 2015 - US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your someone is soliciting immigration fraud.


N400

12/06/2014: Package filed

12/31/2014: Fingerprinted

02/06/2015: In-Line for Interview

04/15/2015: Passed Interview

05/05/2015: Oath letter was sent

05/22/2015: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Uh, whoever you spoke to was an idiot. 1. Canadians already can visit under the terms of a B2 without applying for it. 2. He was suggesting immigration fraud, but in an extra dumb way.


AOS for my husband
8/17/10: INTERVIEW DAY (day 123) APPROVED!!

ROC:
5/23/12: Sent out package
2/06/13: APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×